← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fuel Cards

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of managed fuel cards, purchase of petrol and diesel, access to UK fuel networks, online management, consolidated VAT invoicing, and ongoing support. Note: This procurement has been awarded directly following a desk top evaluation of potential suppliers via the framework.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0553e8

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d303
Latest release ID070178-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 10:24:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070178-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070178-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T11:24:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d303",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fuels"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fuel Cards",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070178-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070178-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:24:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02631112",
          "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812472",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Cards",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of managed fuel cards, purchase of petrol and diesel, access to UK fuel networks, online management, consolidated VAT invoicing, and ongoing support.\nNote: This procurement has been awarded directly following a desk top evaluation of potential suppliers via the framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02631112",
      "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN5 8UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canberra House Lydiard Fields"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://allstarcard.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02631112",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cliff.lawes@allstarcard.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWPB-6122-DTDD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0553e8",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553e8",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070178-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070178-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T11:24:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d303",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fuels"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fuel Cards",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070178-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070178-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:24:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02631112",
          "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812472",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Cards",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of managed fuel cards, purchase of petrol and diesel, access to UK fuel networks, online management, consolidated VAT invoicing, and ongoing support.\nNote: This procurement has been awarded directly following a desk top evaluation of potential suppliers via the framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02631112",
      "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN5 8UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canberra House Lydiard Fields"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://allstarcard.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02631112",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cliff.lawes@allstarcard.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWPB-6122-DTDD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0553e8",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553e8",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}