← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fuel Cards for Fisheries Vehicles

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government →

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Procurement run under the CCS Fuel Cards and Associated Services Framework Agreement – RM6186 for the provision of fuel cards for fisheries vehicles to establish a contract which meets the following requirements: The Client requires fuel cards to be accepted at a minimum of 65% of the fuel stations In Wales and the UK. The Supplier will provide fuel cards that allow the purchase of the following fuels When available at outlets: Unleaded and Diesel Electricity for electric vehicles to charge

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Vehicle-fleet-support services 50111110

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement run under the CCS Fuel Cards and Associated Services Framework Agreement – RM6186 for the provision of fuel cards for fisheries vehicles to establish a contract which meets the following requirements: The Client requires fuel cards to be accepted at a minimum of 65% of the fuel stations In Wales and the UK. The Supplier will provide fuel cards that allow the purchase of the following fuels When available at outlets: Unleaded and Diesel Electricity for electric vehicles to charge The Supplier must be able to provide fuel cards to the vehicle’s registration number or organisation if required by Client. Supplier Card solution must allow the ability for customers to purchase other Vehicle related products and services such as Lubricants, Air, Oil and Vehicle Wash / Screen Wash. The Client requires a restricted fuel card that does not include a loyalty scheme Which allows the earning of points at forecourts. The Client requires the provision of monthly electronic reports to include spend, Mileage and carbon emissions. The Client requires an online account management system. The Online system Must provide the facility for Client administrators to access monthly data relevant to Their organisation which as a minimum includes: Organisations account number Each fuel Card details card number, vehicle registration Cost of each individual Card Transaction Total cost of all individual Card Transactions Date of each Individual Card transaction Location of each Card Transaction What was purchased if applicable fuel, consumables etc VAT breakdown per transaction Cost per litre per transaction Quantity of fuel drawn per transaction Type of fuel Vehicle mileage Merchant identification number and postcode Provide online invoicing and supporting information to include map analysis, CO2 efficiencies and cost benefits. The Client requires an appropriately resourced customer support facility to assist users to log and resolve issues and queries. As a minimum this should be available 8am – 6pm, Monday to Friday and include a point to contact outside of these times (including public holidays). As a minimum the facility should cover: Lost or Stolen Cards Suspected Fraudulent card usage Security Issues Chip and Pin queries When a potential security breach or fraud is reported by a designated card holder Or authorised user the Supplier should immediately suspend the User’s account and card and confirm that this has taken place. The Supplier will investigate any reported security breach or fraudulent transaction as soon as it has been reported and securely report back its findings on the reported incident and subsequent resolution. The Supplier shall have anti-fraud measures in place to ensure safe deliver of Fuel Cards to designated Users. Any helpline service shall not utilise premium charging telephone numbers (such as 0845). Changes due to legislation requirements must be provided under normal support And maintenance. Continual development of the product is expected to ensure the latest technologies Are used and exploited.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Fuel Card Provision and Coverage — 30
Account Management — 20
Customer Support — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle-fleet-support services (50111110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,1003 median · 24.6 average (763 of 3,100 with a bid count)3.6 average (855 of 3,100 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL793 median · 22.1 average (14 of 79 with a bid count)5 average (14 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini competition under the Crown Commercial Services Fuel Cards and Associated Services Framework Agreement – RM6186. Opportunity restricted to suppliers on the framework agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062018-2025-C145/2024/2025-1

Statusactive
Value£153,197

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a795
Latest release ID062018-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 03 2025 09:28:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2025award, contract062018-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-03T10:28:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a795",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062018-2025-C145/2024/2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162952",
          "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C145/2024/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement run under the CCS Fuel Cards and Associated Services Framework Agreement – RM6186 for the provision of fuel cards for fisheries vehicles to establish a contract which meets the following requirements:\nThe Client requires fuel cards to be accepted at a minimum of 65% of the fuel\nstations\nIn Wales and the UK.\nThe Supplier will provide fuel cards that allow the purchase of the following fuels\nWhen available at outlets:\nUnleaded and Diesel\nElectricity for electric vehicles to charge\nThe Supplier must be able to provide fuel cards to the vehicle’s registration number\nor\norganisation if required by Client.\nSupplier Card solution must allow the ability for customers to purchase other\nVehicle related products and services such as Lubricants, Air, Oil and Vehicle\nWash / Screen Wash.\nThe Client requires a restricted fuel card that does not include a loyalty scheme\nWhich allows the earning of points at forecourts.\nThe Client requires the provision of monthly electronic reports to include spend,\nMileage and carbon emissions.\nThe Client requires an online account management system. The Online system\nMust provide the facility for Client administrators to access monthly data relevant to\nTheir organisation which as a minimum includes:\nOrganisations account number\nEach fuel Card details card number, vehicle registration\nCost of each individual Card Transaction\nTotal cost of all individual Card Transactions\nDate of each Individual Card transaction\nLocation of each Card Transaction\nWhat was purchased if applicable fuel, consumables etc\nVAT breakdown per transaction\nCost per litre per transaction\nQuantity of fuel drawn per transaction\nType of fuel\nVehicle mileage\nMerchant identification number and postcode\nProvide online invoicing and supporting information to include map analysis, CO2 efficiencies and cost benefits.\nThe Client requires an appropriately resourced customer support facility to assist\nusers to log and resolve issues and queries. As a minimum this should be available\n8am – 6pm, Monday to Friday and include a point to contact outside of these times\n(including public holidays). As a minimum the facility should cover:\nLost or Stolen Cards\nSuspected Fraudulent card usage\nSecurity Issues\nChip and Pin queries\nWhen a potential security breach or fraud is reported by a designated card holder\nOr authorised user the Supplier should immediately suspend the User’s account\nand card and confirm that this has taken place.\nThe Supplier will investigate any reported security breach or fraudulent transaction\nas soon as it has been reported and securely report back its findings on the\nreported incident and subsequent resolution.\nThe Supplier shall have anti-fraud measures in place to ensure safe deliver of Fuel\nCards to designated Users.\nAny helpline service shall not utilise premium charging telephone numbers (such as\n0845).\nChanges due to legislation requirements must be provided under normal support\nAnd maintenance.\nContinual development of the product is expected to ensure the latest technologies\nAre used and exploited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Fuel Card Provision and Coverage",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Cards for Fisheries Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement run under the CCS Fuel Cards and Associated Services Framework Agreement – RM6186 for the provision of fuel cards for fisheries vehicles to establish a contract which meets the following requirements:\nThe Client requires fuel cards to be accepted at a minimum of 65% of the fuel\nstations\nIn Wales and the UK.\nThe Supplier will provide fuel cards that allow the purchase of the following fuels\nWhen available at outlets:\nUnleaded and Diesel\nElectricity for electric vehicles to charge",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services Fuel Cards and Associated Services Framework Agreement – RM6186. Opportunity restricted to suppliers on the framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPS Advice Mailbox",
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162952",
      "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN58UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canberra House Lydiard Fields, Great Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7966129635"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062018-2025-C145/2024/2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153197,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062018-2025-C145/2024/2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:156449)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062018-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-03T10:28:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a795",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062018-2025-C145/2024/2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162952",
          "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C145/2024/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement run under the CCS Fuel Cards and Associated Services Framework Agreement – RM6186 for the provision of fuel cards for fisheries vehicles to establish a contract which meets the following requirements:\nThe Client requires fuel cards to be accepted at a minimum of 65% of the fuel\nstations\nIn Wales and the UK.\nThe Supplier will provide fuel cards that allow the purchase of the following fuels\nWhen available at outlets:\nUnleaded and Diesel\nElectricity for electric vehicles to charge\nThe Supplier must be able to provide fuel cards to the vehicle’s registration number\nor\norganisation if required by Client.\nSupplier Card solution must allow the ability for customers to purchase other\nVehicle related products and services such as Lubricants, Air, Oil and Vehicle\nWash / Screen Wash.\nThe Client requires a restricted fuel card that does not include a loyalty scheme\nWhich allows the earning of points at forecourts.\nThe Client requires the provision of monthly electronic reports to include spend,\nMileage and carbon emissions.\nThe Client requires an online account management system. The Online system\nMust provide the facility for Client administrators to access monthly data relevant to\nTheir organisation which as a minimum includes:\nOrganisations account number\nEach fuel Card details card number, vehicle registration\nCost of each individual Card Transaction\nTotal cost of all individual Card Transactions\nDate of each Individual Card transaction\nLocation of each Card Transaction\nWhat was purchased if applicable fuel, consumables etc\nVAT breakdown per transaction\nCost per litre per transaction\nQuantity of fuel drawn per transaction\nType of fuel\nVehicle mileage\nMerchant identification number and postcode\nProvide online invoicing and supporting information to include map analysis, CO2 efficiencies and cost benefits.\nThe Client requires an appropriately resourced customer support facility to assist\nusers to log and resolve issues and queries. As a minimum this should be available\n8am – 6pm, Monday to Friday and include a point to contact outside of these times\n(including public holidays). As a minimum the facility should cover:\nLost or Stolen Cards\nSuspected Fraudulent card usage\nSecurity Issues\nChip and Pin queries\nWhen a potential security breach or fraud is reported by a designated card holder\nOr authorised user the Supplier should immediately suspend the User’s account\nand card and confirm that this has taken place.\nThe Supplier will investigate any reported security breach or fraudulent transaction\nas soon as it has been reported and securely report back its findings on the\nreported incident and subsequent resolution.\nThe Supplier shall have anti-fraud measures in place to ensure safe deliver of Fuel\nCards to designated Users.\nAny helpline service shall not utilise premium charging telephone numbers (such as\n0845).\nChanges due to legislation requirements must be provided under normal support\nAnd maintenance.\nContinual development of the product is expected to ensure the latest technologies\nAre used and exploited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Fuel Card Provision and Coverage",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Cards for Fisheries Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement run under the CCS Fuel Cards and Associated Services Framework Agreement – RM6186 for the provision of fuel cards for fisheries vehicles to establish a contract which meets the following requirements:\nThe Client requires fuel cards to be accepted at a minimum of 65% of the fuel\nstations\nIn Wales and the UK.\nThe Supplier will provide fuel cards that allow the purchase of the following fuels\nWhen available at outlets:\nUnleaded and Diesel\nElectricity for electric vehicles to charge",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services Fuel Cards and Associated Services Framework Agreement – RM6186. Opportunity restricted to suppliers on the framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPS Advice Mailbox",
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162952",
      "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN58UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canberra House Lydiard Fields, Great Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7966129635"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062018-2025-C145/2024/2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153197,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062018-2025-C145/2024/2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:156449)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}