Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of licensing, support and maintenance of a Risk Management System. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Information-technology-services./A3CP384655 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A3CP384655
UKI4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,295 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,442 of 4,295 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,666 of 4,295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI4 | 7 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 305 | 5 median · 6.6 average (9 of 305 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 305 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dcfd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074428-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 22:14:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074428-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £420,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074428-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074428-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T23:14:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FSCS580",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "FSCS may extend the contract twice by 12 months on each occassion (Maximum term 5 years)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Legal and financial conditions of participation are set out in the ITT document which can be obtained via the Portal on registration to express interest."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The conditions of participation are set out in the ITT which can be obtained via the Portal on registration to express interest."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FSCS580 Risk Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074428-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074428-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T23:14:48+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe technical specification which is expected to be met for this procurement can be found in the Functional and Non-Functional Requirements documents which are available via the Portal.\nFSCS are conducting a 2 Stage procurement process where suppliers are first invited to submit Tenders (Stage 1). Tenders will be first assessed against specific financial, legal, and technical benchmarks eligibility criteria (Conditions of Participation). Bidders must meet the Conditions of Participation in order for their Tender submission to be considered for full Tender evaluation. \nFSCS intends to shortlist 3 suppliers (unless in the event of a tie, with the process explained in the ITT Document) with the highest scoring Tender responses at ITT Stage 1 to the System Demonstration/Presantation stage (ITT Stage 2) of the competitive flexible procedure. Upon completion of the System Demonstration/Presentation stage, the supplier with the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) will be awarded the contract.\nAt the ITT stage (Stage 1), FSCS will assess Tenders for compliance and to determine whether they meet the Conditions of Participation set by FSCS.\nFurther information and breakdown of the ITT stages evaluation is available via the portal (see Annex A: Scoring Methodology).\nFSCS will use an online portal at www.delta-esourcing.com (\"the Portal\") to make associated tender documents available to suppliers.\nSuppliers are required to submit their completed Tenders through the Portal by the deadline set out in this tender notice.\nThe following associated tender documents are being provided with the publication of this tender notice to provide further information about the procurement and are available on the Portal:\n1. Main ITT Document - FSCS580 Competitive Flexible Procedure (PA01) Risk Management System (See Part B - Response Document)\n2. All Forms and Appendices\n3. Suppliers must sign all Certificates"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of licensing, support and maintenance of a Risk Management System.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Information-technology-services./A3CP384655\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A3CP384655",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Invoices must be submitted to Payables@fscs.org.uk and must quote a valid Purchase Order Number"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, The St Botolph Building, 138-139 Houndsditch"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jean Mutudza",
"email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44207 3758175"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074428-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T23:14:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FSCS580",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "FSCS may extend the contract twice by 12 months on each occassion (Maximum term 5 years)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Legal and financial conditions of participation are set out in the ITT document which can be obtained via the Portal on registration to express interest."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The conditions of participation are set out in the ITT which can be obtained via the Portal on registration to express interest."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FSCS580 Risk Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074428-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074428-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T23:14:48+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe technical specification which is expected to be met for this procurement can be found in the Functional and Non-Functional Requirements documents which are available via the Portal.\nFSCS are conducting a 2 Stage procurement process where suppliers are first invited to submit Tenders (Stage 1). Tenders will be first assessed against specific financial, legal, and technical benchmarks eligibility criteria (Conditions of Participation). Bidders must meet the Conditions of Participation in order for their Tender submission to be considered for full Tender evaluation. \nFSCS intends to shortlist 3 suppliers (unless in the event of a tie, with the process explained in the ITT Document) with the highest scoring Tender responses at ITT Stage 1 to the System Demonstration/Presantation stage (ITT Stage 2) of the competitive flexible procedure. Upon completion of the System Demonstration/Presentation stage, the supplier with the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) will be awarded the contract.\nAt the ITT stage (Stage 1), FSCS will assess Tenders for compliance and to determine whether they meet the Conditions of Participation set by FSCS.\nFurther information and breakdown of the ITT stages evaluation is available via the portal (see Annex A: Scoring Methodology).\nFSCS will use an online portal at www.delta-esourcing.com (\"the Portal\") to make associated tender documents available to suppliers.\nSuppliers are required to submit their completed Tenders through the Portal by the deadline set out in this tender notice.\nThe following associated tender documents are being provided with the publication of this tender notice to provide further information about the procurement and are available on the Portal:\n1. Main ITT Document - FSCS580 Competitive Flexible Procedure (PA01) Risk Management System (See Part B - Response Document)\n2. All Forms and Appendices\n3. Suppliers must sign all Certificates"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of licensing, support and maintenance of a Risk Management System.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Information-technology-services./A3CP384655\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A3CP384655",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Invoices must be submitted to Payables@fscs.org.uk and must quote a valid Purchase Order Number"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, The St Botolph Building, 138-139 Houndsditch"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jean Mutudza",
"email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44207 3758175"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}