← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

FSCS504 Travel Management Services

Buyer: Financial Services Compensation Scheme →

BuyerFinancial Services Compensation Scheme
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Mar 2025
Value£400,000
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The FSCS is seeking to engage with a single Service Provider for the provision of “One Stop Shop” travel management services. The travel service is to be delivered to a high-quality standard whilst demonstrating value for money for the FSCS. The service must include an easy-to-use online booking facility for routine requirements, mainly in relation to UK travel and accommodation. The Service Provider must be able to provide a travel management service which includes but is not limited to: •Flight bookings for UK and Overseas travel •Rail and road travel for UK and EU •Hotel Accommodation for UK and International •Advise and support needed for processing Visas for Non-EU travel •Pre-travel medicals as required •Venue finding services for meetings, booking group accommodation and supporting services •Ability to interface with FSCS’s Traveller Security Supplier in order to provide key travel information including but not limited to; traveller name, travel date, flight/train etc number, hotel details (incl. contact Number) and itinerary (where known). •Ability to include multiple stage approvals prior travel, including via workflows through the online booking tool (self-service).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Travel management services 63516000

Lot details

Lot 1

FSCS requires a travel management service provider who can provide a "One Stop Shop" travel management service. The service includes but is not limited to: •Flight bookings for UK and Overseas travel •Rail and road travel for UK and EU •Hotel Accommodation for UK and International •Advise and support needed for processing Visas for Non-EU travel •Pre-travel medicals as required •Venue finding services for meetings, booking group accommodation and supporting services •Ability to interface with FSCS’s Traveller Security Supplier in order to provide key travel information including but not limited to; traveller name, travel date, flight/train etc number, hotel details (incl. contact Number) and itinerary (where known). •Ability to include multiple stage approvals prior travel, including via workflows through the online booking tool (self-service). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/672XV92TCH

Statusactive
Value£400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel management services (63516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4383 median · 22.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count)3.2 average (189 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)981 median · 1 average (1 of 98 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e50c
Latest release ID006243-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 14:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-31T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-31T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025tender006243-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006243-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T14:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e50c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-860",
    "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e50c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "FSCS reserves the option to extend for 2 x 12 month contract extension (maximum term - 48 months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "FSCS requires a travel management service provider who can provide a \"One Stop Shop\" travel management service. The service includes but is not limited to:\n•Flight bookings for UK and Overseas travel\n•Rail and road travel for UK and EU \n•Hotel Accommodation for UK and International \n•Advise and support needed for processing Visas for Non-EU travel\n•Pre-travel medicals as required\n•Venue finding services for meetings, booking group accommodation and supporting services\n•Ability to interface with FSCS’s Traveller Security Supplier in order to provide key travel information including but not limited to; traveller name, travel date, flight/train etc number, hotel details (incl. contact Number) and itinerary (where known).\n•Ability to include multiple stage approvals prior travel, including via workflows through the online booking tool (self-service). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/672XV92TCH",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FSCS504 Travel Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The FSCS is seeking to engage with a single Service Provider for the provision of “One Stop Shop” travel management services. The travel service is to be delivered to a high-quality standard whilst demonstrating value for money for the FSCS. The service must include an easy-to-use online booking facility for routine requirements, mainly in relation to UK travel and accommodation.\nThe Service Provider must be able to provide a travel management service which includes but is not limited to:\n•Flight bookings for UK and Overseas travel\n•Rail and road travel for UK and EU \n•Hotel Accommodation for UK and International \n•Advise and support needed for processing Visas for Non-EU travel\n•Pre-travel medicals as required\n•Venue finding services for meetings, booking group accommodation and supporting services\n•Ability to interface with FSCS’s Traveller Security Supplier in order to provide key travel information including but not limited to; traveller name, travel date, flight/train etc number, hotel details (incl. contact Number) and itinerary (where known).\n•Ability to include multiple stage approvals prior travel, including via workflows through the online booking tool (self-service).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63516000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-860",
      "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St. Botolph Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fscs.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Travel-management-services./672XV92TCH",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073758175"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2073758197"
        },
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2073758175"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-862",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073758197"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Travel-management-services./672XV92TCH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/672XV92TCH\n GO Reference: GO-2025220-PRO-29506376",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006243-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006243-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T14:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e50c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-860",
    "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e50c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "FSCS reserves the option to extend for 2 x 12 month contract extension (maximum term - 48 months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "FSCS requires a travel management service provider who can provide a \"One Stop Shop\" travel management service. The service includes but is not limited to:\n•Flight bookings for UK and Overseas travel\n•Rail and road travel for UK and EU \n•Hotel Accommodation for UK and International \n•Advise and support needed for processing Visas for Non-EU travel\n•Pre-travel medicals as required\n•Venue finding services for meetings, booking group accommodation and supporting services\n•Ability to interface with FSCS’s Traveller Security Supplier in order to provide key travel information including but not limited to; traveller name, travel date, flight/train etc number, hotel details (incl. contact Number) and itinerary (where known).\n•Ability to include multiple stage approvals prior travel, including via workflows through the online booking tool (self-service). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/672XV92TCH",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FSCS504 Travel Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The FSCS is seeking to engage with a single Service Provider for the provision of “One Stop Shop” travel management services. The travel service is to be delivered to a high-quality standard whilst demonstrating value for money for the FSCS. The service must include an easy-to-use online booking facility for routine requirements, mainly in relation to UK travel and accommodation.\nThe Service Provider must be able to provide a travel management service which includes but is not limited to:\n•Flight bookings for UK and Overseas travel\n•Rail and road travel for UK and EU \n•Hotel Accommodation for UK and International \n•Advise and support needed for processing Visas for Non-EU travel\n•Pre-travel medicals as required\n•Venue finding services for meetings, booking group accommodation and supporting services\n•Ability to interface with FSCS’s Traveller Security Supplier in order to provide key travel information including but not limited to; traveller name, travel date, flight/train etc number, hotel details (incl. contact Number) and itinerary (where known).\n•Ability to include multiple stage approvals prior travel, including via workflows through the online booking tool (self-service).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63516000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-860",
      "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St. Botolph Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fscs.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Travel-management-services./672XV92TCH",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073758175"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2073758197"
        },
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2073758175"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-862",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073758197"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Travel-management-services./672XV92TCH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/672XV92TCH\n GO Reference: GO-2025220-PRO-29506376",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}