← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

FSCS501 Infor & Professional Advantage Support and Maintenance

Buyer: Financial Services Compensation Scheme →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFinancial Services Compensation Scheme
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Oct 2024
Value£280,000
Published13 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Provision of support, maintenance and consultancy services for the following FSCS Finance applications: i.Support and maintenance for FSCS’ Azure cloud instances of SunSystems, iPOS and associated applications based on current service model ii.SunSystems and iPOS system upgrades to include any associated training where appropriate.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Software support services 72261000Software maintenance and repair services 72267000Maintenance of information technology software 72267100

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of support, maintenance and consultancy services for the following FSCS Finance applications: i.Support and maintenance for FSCS’ Azure cloud instances of SunSystems, iPOS and associated applications based on current service model ii.SunSystems and iPOS system upgrades to include any associated training where appropriate. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E8FV2N5AP2

Statusactive
Value£280,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software maintenance and repair services, Software support services, Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,2481 median · 15.4 average (2,755 of 7,248 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,274 of 7,248 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 12 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,2861 median · 32.6 average (769 of 2,286 with a bid count)2.8 average (983 of 2,286 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4995 median · 6.3 average (12 of 499 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 499 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049ace
Latest release ID029418-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 13 2024 13:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-14T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-14T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Maintenance-of-information-technology-software./4J7WT359K2
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£280,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2024tender029418-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029418-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-13T14:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ace",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-860",
    "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FSCS501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 280000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "FSCS reserves the right to extend the contract 5 times by up to 12 months on each occasion, potentially making it a maximum term of 7 years (84 months)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of support, maintenance and consultancy services for the following FSCS Finance applications:\ni.Support and maintenance for FSCS’ Azure cloud instances of SunSystems, iPOS and associated applications based on current service model\nii.SunSystems and iPOS system upgrades to include any associated training where appropriate. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E8FV2N5AP2",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FSCS501 Infor & Professional Advantage Support and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "84 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of support, maintenance and consultancy services for the following FSCS Finance applications:\ni.Support and maintenance for FSCS’ Azure cloud instances of SunSystems, iPOS and associated applications based on current service model\nii.SunSystems and iPOS system upgrades to include any associated training where appropriate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Maintenance-of-information-technology-software./4J7WT359K2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-860",
      "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St. Botolph Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Maintenance-of-information-technology-software./4J7WT359K2",
        "email": "procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073758175"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2073758175"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Maintenance-of-information-technology-software./4J7WT359K2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4J7WT359K2\n GO Reference: GO-2024913-PRO-27702276",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2024 · 029418-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029418-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-13T14:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ace",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-860",
    "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FSCS501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 280000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "FSCS reserves the right to extend the contract 5 times by up to 12 months on each occasion, potentially making it a maximum term of 7 years (84 months)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of support, maintenance and consultancy services for the following FSCS Finance applications:\ni.Support and maintenance for FSCS’ Azure cloud instances of SunSystems, iPOS and associated applications based on current service model\nii.SunSystems and iPOS system upgrades to include any associated training where appropriate. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E8FV2N5AP2",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FSCS501 Infor & Professional Advantage Support and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "84 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of support, maintenance and consultancy services for the following FSCS Finance applications:\ni.Support and maintenance for FSCS’ Azure cloud instances of SunSystems, iPOS and associated applications based on current service model\nii.SunSystems and iPOS system upgrades to include any associated training where appropriate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Maintenance-of-information-technology-software./4J7WT359K2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-860",
      "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St. Botolph Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Maintenance-of-information-technology-software./4J7WT359K2",
        "email": "procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073758175"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2073758175"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Maintenance-of-information-technology-software./4J7WT359K2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4J7WT359K2\n GO Reference: GO-2024913-PRO-27702276",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}