← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fresh Start - Early Intervention Support Service for Vulnerable Women

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Fresh Start service provides specialist early intervention and intensive support to vulnerable women who have previously had children removed from their care. The service aims to support sustainable change by addressing complex needs including substance misuse, mental health, domestic abuse, housing, health, and wider social vulnerabilities. The service is preventative in nature and supports improved outcomes for women and reduced future demand on statutory services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fresh Start - Early Intervention Support Service for Vulnerable Women

Statusactive
Value£90,992

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068245
Latest release ID033889-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 14:53:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026award, contract033889-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T15:53:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068245",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03430925",
          "name": "AIREDALE VOLUNTARY DRUG AND ALCOHOL AGENCY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fresh Start - Early Intervention Support Service for Vulnerable Women",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Fresh Start service provides specialist early intervention and intensive support to vulnerable women who have previously had children removed from their care. The service aims to support sustainable change by addressing complex needs including substance misuse, mental health, domestic abuse, housing, health, and wider social vulnerabilities. The service is preventative in nature and supports improved outcomes for women and reduced future demand on statutory services.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03430925",
      "name": "AIREDALE VOLUNTARY DRUG AND ALCOHOL AGENCY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "BD21 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11-19 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://project6.org.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03430925",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "governance@project6.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCWW-3166-YYYD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fresh Start - Early Intervention Support Service for Vulnerable Women",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90992,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 109190.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033889-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033889-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T15:53:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033889-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T15:53:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068245",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03430925",
          "name": "AIREDALE VOLUNTARY DRUG AND ALCOHOL AGENCY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fresh Start - Early Intervention Support Service for Vulnerable Women",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Fresh Start service provides specialist early intervention and intensive support to vulnerable women who have previously had children removed from their care. The service aims to support sustainable change by addressing complex needs including substance misuse, mental health, domestic abuse, housing, health, and wider social vulnerabilities. The service is preventative in nature and supports improved outcomes for women and reduced future demand on statutory services.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03430925",
      "name": "AIREDALE VOLUNTARY DRUG AND ALCOHOL AGENCY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "BD21 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11-19 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://project6.org.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03430925",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "governance@project6.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCWW-3166-YYYD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fresh Start - Early Intervention Support Service for Vulnerable Women",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90992,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 109190.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033889-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033889-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T15:53:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}