Lot 1
Non-exclusive, multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables.
Buyer: London Borough of Havering →
Participate on havering.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Havering Council is inviting tenders for a multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of fresh fruit and vegetables to a number of local authorities who provide in house school catering services. This agreement will be made available to member of the Procurement Across London (PAL) catering group who consist of five East London and Essex local authorities. Please register and access the tender via our portal Fusion, link below; https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2 The tender reference is ITTH101 If there are any queries or technical issues please email eprocurement@onesource.co.u
UKI52
Non-exclusive, multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Fruit, vegetables and related products (15300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI52 | 5 | 4 median · 3.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 49 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d693 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021136-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 21 2023 13:30:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-09-07T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-09-08T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2023 | tender | 021136-2023 |
| 15 Jun 2023 | planning | 017031-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021136-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-21T14:30:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d693",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15509",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d693",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Non-exclusive, multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-08T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-08T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Havering Council is inviting tenders for a multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of fresh fruit and vegetables to a number of local authorities who provide in house school catering services. This agreement will be made available to member of the Procurement Across London (PAL) catering group who consist of five East London and Essex local authorities.\nPlease register and access the tender via our portal\nFusion, link below; \nhttps://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2\nThe tender reference is ITTH101\nIf there are any queries or technical issues please email eprocurement@onesource.co.u",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "15300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15509",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "ROMFORD",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2",
"email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81847",
"name": "royal courts of justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal courts of justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021136-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-21T14:30:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d693",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15509",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d693",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Non-exclusive, multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-08T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-08T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Havering Council is inviting tenders for a multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of fresh fruit and vegetables to a number of local authorities who provide in house school catering services. This agreement will be made available to member of the Procurement Across London (PAL) catering group who consist of five East London and Essex local authorities.\nPlease register and access the tender via our portal\nFusion, link below; \nhttps://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2\nThe tender reference is ITTH101\nIf there are any queries or technical issues please email eprocurement@onesource.co.u",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "15300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15509",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "ROMFORD",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2",
"email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81847",
"name": "royal courts of justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal courts of justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017031-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-15T13:38:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d693",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15509",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d693",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The London Borough of Havering (Lead body) are acting on behalf of a consortium of London Boroughs collectively known as Procurement Across London (PAL) group in undertaking a procurement exercise to establish a multi-supplier framework for the supply and delivery of fresh fruit and vegetable. The Local Authorities who comprise of the PAL group provide an in-house school meal provision to schools across London and the South East.\nThe PAL consortium work closely with external bodies, including the Soil Association and Compassion in World Farming, to actively promote the aims and objectives of these organisations and ensure that these are reflected in contracts awarded where relevant. PAL also actively seek within their catering contracts to ensure that food provided by suppliers help councils meet criteria to improve the ethical and environmental standards and standards for Food for Life Served Here, Sustainable Fish Cities and Good Farm Animal Welfare Awards\n The successful Suppliers will be required to enter into a non-exclusive, multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables. Suppliers should note that there is no guarantee that all PAL members will participate in the Framework Agreement at the commencement date (or at all). It is ultimately at the discretion of each individual Participating Body as to whether they will utilise the Framework Agreement.\nThis framework will be available for use by all London Boroughs constituting the PAL consortium and other public sector bodies. Current London Boroughs participating in the PAL consortium are as follows:\n•\tLondon Borough of Havering\n•\tLondon Borough of Barking & Dagenham\n•\tLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets\n•\tLondon Borough of Waltham Forest \n•\tThurrock Council"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Havering Council intend to commence a tender exercise for the award of a multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of fresh fruit and vegetables to a number of local authorities who provide in house school catering services. This agreement will be made available to member of the Procurement Across London (PAL) catering group who consist of five East London and Essex local authorities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "15300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15509",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI5",
"locality": "ROMFORD",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2",
"email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}