← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fresh & Frozen Meat and Poultry Framework

Buyer: London Borough of Havering →

BuyerLondon Borough of Havering
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Havering procurement for multi-supplier framework agreement for the supply of fresh and frozen meat and poultry

Delivery location

UKI52

Categories

Animal products, meat and meat products 15100000Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Havering procurement for multi-supplier framework agreement for the supply of fresh and frozen meat and poultry via open tender process. The framework can be accessed by the members of the Procurement Across London (PAL) group.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Animal products, meat and meat productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Animal products, meat and meat products (15100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 154614 median · 10.7 average (176 of 461 with a bid count)2.6 average (182 of 461 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5224 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015297-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£8,400,000

015297-2025-2

Statusactive
Value£8,400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0450d0
Latest release ID015297-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 15 2025 14:07:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2025award, contract015297-2025
27 Jun 2024tender019630-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015297-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 12100000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-15T15:07:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144212",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015297-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03027063",
          "name": "William  White Meat Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "015297-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00148692",
          "name": "Thomas Ridley and Son Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Havering procurement for multi-supplier framework agreement for the supply of fresh and frozen meat and poultry via open tender process.  The framework can be accessed by the members of the Procurement Across London (PAL) group.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fresh & Frozen Meat and Poultry Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Havering procurement for multi-supplier framework agreement for the supply of fresh and frozen meat and poultry",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144212",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM14GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement.Support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03027063",
      "name": "William  White Meat Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03027063",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "William  White Meat Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00148692",
      "name": "Thomas Ridley and Son Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00148692",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Thomas Ridley and Son Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5790",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015297-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015297-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "015297-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015297-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2025 · 015297-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015297-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 12100000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-15T15:07:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144212",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015297-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03027063",
          "name": "William  White Meat Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "015297-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00148692",
          "name": "Thomas Ridley and Son Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Havering procurement for multi-supplier framework agreement for the supply of fresh and frozen meat and poultry via open tender process.  The framework can be accessed by the members of the Procurement Across London (PAL) group.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fresh & Frozen Meat and Poultry Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Havering procurement for multi-supplier framework agreement for the supply of fresh and frozen meat and poultry",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144212",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM14GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement.Support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03027063",
      "name": "William  White Meat Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03027063",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "William  White Meat Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00148692",
      "name": "Thomas Ridley and Son Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00148692",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Thomas Ridley and Son Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5790",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015297-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015297-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "015297-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015297-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jun 2024 · 019630-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019630-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-27T10:11:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29455",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITTH128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The local authority has an option to extend for 1 additional year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Havering intends to commence a tender exercise for the award of a multi-supplier framework agreement for the supply of fresh and frozen meat and poultry. The framework will service several local authorities providing in-house school catering services, under the Procurement Across London (PAL) catering group.\nQuantity or Scope: The framework is anticipated to have an estimated value of £8,500,000 over a period of 3 years with an option to extend for 1 additional year.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Schools, Academies, and Council Premises within the London Boroughs of Havering, Tower Hamlets, Barking and Dagenham, Waltham Forest, and Thurrock Unitary Authority."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fresh & Frozen Meat and Poultry Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Havering intends to commence a tender exercise for the award of a multi-supplier framework agreement for the supply of fresh and frozen meat and poultry",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29455",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "ROMFORD",
        "postalCode": "RM13BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037",
        "email": "Procurement.Support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}