Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
View official notice ↗Official source
SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of a freelance Project Manager to support the delivery of Manchester Cotton and Transatlantic Slavery exhibition due to open at Science and Industry Museum in February 2027. There will be an Online Information Session on 8th April at 17 :30 where candidates will have the opportunity to ask further questions about the role and project. Link - https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/6a0d6647-d162-438b-88c8-552f79132de1@e967bcc0-c070-41c8-9f7e-806069f6330b
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06779e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038591-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 12:51:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030838-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038591-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 030838-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | tender | 029005-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038591-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T13:51:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06779e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16953616",
"name": "Anna Moutrey Production Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SIM4053M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Freelance Project Manager at Science and Industry Museum, Manchester",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of a freelance Project Manager to support the delivery of Manchester Cotton and Transatlantic Slavery exhibition due to open at Science and Industry Museum in February 2027.\nThere will be an Online Information Session on 8th April at 17 :30 where candidates will have the opportunity to ask further questions about the role and project.\nLink - https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/6a0d6647-d162-438b-88c8-552f79132de1@e967bcc0-c070-41c8-9f7e-806069f6330b",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Mak",
"email": "Catherine.Mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16953616",
"name": "Anna Moutrey Production Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M4 5JW",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "20 Swan Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16953616",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anna@amproduction.co.uk",
"telephone": "07841761461"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39850,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47820
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038591-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038591-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T13:51:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038591-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T13:51:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06779e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16953616",
"name": "Anna Moutrey Production Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SIM4053M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Freelance Project Manager at Science and Industry Museum, Manchester",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of a freelance Project Manager to support the delivery of Manchester Cotton and Transatlantic Slavery exhibition due to open at Science and Industry Museum in February 2027.\nThere will be an Online Information Session on 8th April at 17 :30 where candidates will have the opportunity to ask further questions about the role and project.\nLink - https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/6a0d6647-d162-438b-88c8-552f79132de1@e967bcc0-c070-41c8-9f7e-806069f6330b",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Mak",
"email": "Catherine.Mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16953616",
"name": "Anna Moutrey Production Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M4 5JW",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "20 Swan Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16953616",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anna@amproduction.co.uk",
"telephone": "07841761461"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39850,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47820
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038591-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038591-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T13:51:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030838-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T12:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06779e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SIM4053M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price + Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Freelance Project Manager at Science and Industry Museum, Manchester",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T12:22:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of a freelance Project Manager to support the delivery of Manchester Cotton and Transatlantic Slavery exhibition due to open at Science and Industry Museum in February 2027.\nThere will be an Online Information Session on 8th April at 17 :30 where candidates will have the opportunity to ask further questions about the role and project.\nLink - https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/6a0d6647-d162-438b-88c8-552f79132de1@e967bcc0-c070-41c8-9f7e-806069f6330b",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-12T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home (You must register on the portal to access the ITQ documents)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Mak",
"email": "Catherine.Mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029005-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T11:48:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06779e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SIM4053M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price + Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Freelance Project Manager at Science and Industry Museum, Manchester",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "029005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T11:48:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of a freelance Project Manager to support the delivery of Manchester Cotton and Transatlantic Slavery exhibition due to open at Science and Industry Museum in February 2027.\nThere will be an Online Information Session on 8th April at 17 :30 where candidates will have the opportunity to ask further questions about the role and project.\nLink - https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/6a0d6647-d162-438b-88c8-552f79132de1@e967bcc0-c070-41c8-9f7e-806069f6330b",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-12T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home (You must register on the portal to access the ITQ documents)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}