← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2021

What is being bought

NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market they wish to award a contract for the Lease and Associated Services of Franking machines for a eight month period commencing 1st August 2021 to 31st March 2022..

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Postal services related to letters 64112000Postal services related to letters 64112000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market they wish to award a contract for the Lease and Associated Services of Franking machines for a eight month period. The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board were not in a position to spend the time originally planned to re-tender this requirement due to the unexpected COVID-19 Pandemic and priorities within the Clinical Board having to change to respond appropriately to the situation. The CVUHB IM&T department are currently drafting a generic specification with the view of the HB implementing and migrating to a digital system 1st April 2022.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Postal services related to lettersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal services related to letters (64112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3393 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,339 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2291 median · 1 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe NHS Wales Shared Services Procurement department on behalf of the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board has significant expenditure for the lease of their two franking machines for the provision of posting services across the health board.Engaging with the market, it is determined that whilst there are some third party suppliers who could potentially provide this service, the Clinical Board currently has a lease agreement with their incumbent supplier Quadient for the provision and lease of their franking machines and postage services.Due to the volume of increased workload since the Covid-19 pandemic, we wish to put an interim eight month contract in situ to ensure continuity of service to ensure patient care not compromised not receiving their appointment letters, whilst a formal tender exercise is completed for the HB to implement and migrate over to a Digital solution.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

012274-2021-CAV-STA (21-22) 13-1

Statusactive
SupplierQuadient UK

Contracts

012274-2021-CAV-STA (21-22) 13-1

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b764
Latest release ID012274-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 02 2021 10:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2021award, contract012274-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012274-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-02T11:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b764",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8347",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012274-2021-CAV-STA (21-22) 13-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18204",
          "name": "Quadient UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-STA (21-22) 13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market they wish to award a contract for the Lease and Associated Services of Franking machines for a eight month period. The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board were not in a position to spend the time originally planned to re-tender this requirement due to the unexpected COVID-19 Pandemic and priorities within the Clinical Board having to change to respond appropriately to the situation. The CVUHB IM&T department are currently drafting a generic specification with the view of the HB implementing and migrating to a digital system 1st April 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to letters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Franking Machines & Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market they wish to award a contract for the Lease and Associated Services of Franking machines for a eight month period commencing 1st August 2021 to 31st March 2022..",
    "reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of University Hospital of Wales Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.Should additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts(Amendments).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services related to letters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Procurement department on behalf of the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board has significant expenditure for the lease of their two franking machines for the provision of posting services across the health board.Engaging with the market, it is determined that whilst there are some third party suppliers who could potentially provide this service, the Clinical Board currently has a lease agreement with their incumbent supplier Quadient for the provision and lease of their franking machines and postage services.Due to the volume of increased workload since the Covid-19 pandemic, we wish to put an interim eight month contract in situ to ensure continuity of service to ensure patient care not compromised not receiving their appointment letters, whilst a formal tender exercise is completed for the HB to implement and migrate over to a Digital solution.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8347",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ashley.Moturi@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921836465"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18204",
      "name": "Quadient UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E152GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Press Centre, Here East, 14 East Bay Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Quadient UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1708746000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012274-2021-CAV-STA (21-22) 13-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012274-2021-CAV-STA (21-22) 13-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=108742.\n(WA Ref:108742)\n(WA Ref:110652)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2021 · 012274-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012274-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-02T11:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b764",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8347",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012274-2021-CAV-STA (21-22) 13-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18204",
          "name": "Quadient UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-STA (21-22) 13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market they wish to award a contract for the Lease and Associated Services of Franking machines for a eight month period. The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board were not in a position to spend the time originally planned to re-tender this requirement due to the unexpected COVID-19 Pandemic and priorities within the Clinical Board having to change to respond appropriately to the situation. The CVUHB IM&T department are currently drafting a generic specification with the view of the HB implementing and migrating to a digital system 1st April 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to letters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Franking Machines & Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market they wish to award a contract for the Lease and Associated Services of Franking machines for a eight month period commencing 1st August 2021 to 31st March 2022..",
    "reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of University Hospital of Wales Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.Should additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts(Amendments).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services related to letters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Procurement department on behalf of the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board has significant expenditure for the lease of their two franking machines for the provision of posting services across the health board.Engaging with the market, it is determined that whilst there are some third party suppliers who could potentially provide this service, the Clinical Board currently has a lease agreement with their incumbent supplier Quadient for the provision and lease of their franking machines and postage services.Due to the volume of increased workload since the Covid-19 pandemic, we wish to put an interim eight month contract in situ to ensure continuity of service to ensure patient care not compromised not receiving their appointment letters, whilst a formal tender exercise is completed for the HB to implement and migrate over to a Digital solution.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8347",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ashley.Moturi@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921836465"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18204",
      "name": "Quadient UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E152GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Press Centre, Here East, 14 East Bay Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Quadient UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1708746000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012274-2021-CAV-STA (21-22) 13-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012274-2021-CAV-STA (21-22) 13-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=108742.\n(WA Ref:108742)\n(WA Ref:110652)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}