← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Franking Machine Postage

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This notice is to cover postage credits for franking machines. The associated rates are determined by Royal Mail.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£2,112,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06804e
Latest release ID032968-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 15:31:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026award, contract032968-2026
10 Apr 2026award, contract032952-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T16:31:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06804e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30144100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Postage-franking machines"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2112000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2534400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032968-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032968-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T16:31:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02658324",
          "name": "QUADIENT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV25684",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Franking Machine Postage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to cover postage credits for franking machines. The associated rates are determined by Royal Mail.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02658324",
      "name": "QUADIENT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Press Centre Here East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.quadient.com/gb-en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02658324",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids.uk@quadient.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPTN-3266-LLXG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032968-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T16:31:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06804e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30144100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Postage-franking machines"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2112000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2534400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032968-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032968-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T16:31:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02658324",
          "name": "QUADIENT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV25684",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Franking Machine Postage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to cover postage credits for franking machines. The associated rates are determined by Royal Mail.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02658324",
      "name": "QUADIENT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Press Centre Here East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.quadient.com/gb-en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02658324",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids.uk@quadient.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPTN-3266-LLXG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Apr 2026 · 032952-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032952-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T16:11:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06804e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30144100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Postage-franking machines"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2112000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2534400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032952-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032952-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T16:11:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02658324",
          "name": "QUADIENT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV25684",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Franking Machine Postage",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to cover postage credits for franking machines. The associated rates are determined by Royal Mail.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified under Section 41 due to technical reasons. Postal rates for letter services are exclusively set and provided by Royal Mail, with no viable alternative supplier available for these services. In addition, the equipment in use is Quadient‑branded, requiring services that can only be supplied by Quadient or their authorised provider. As such, competition is absent for technical reasons and a direct award is necessary.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02658324",
      "name": "QUADIENT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Press Centre Here East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.quadient.com/gb-en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02658324",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids.uk@quadient.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPTN-3266-LLXG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}