Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: WM TRAINS LIMITED →
Framework for the provision of planned and unplanned rolling stock vehicle moves, vehicle recovery, shunting services, tire turning, and other related supporting services. Additional information Where used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: a) under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or b) under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or c) in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. A list of some of the current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. Use and Access WM Trains is procuring on behalf of the Participating Authorities (as more particularly defined below) and will enter into the relevant framework agreement with the successful suppliers where such contract is awarded. The Participating Authorities (as more particularly defined below) are permitted to use the framework via subsequent call-offs/schedule of works in accordance with section 1(3)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. However, WM Trains is responsible for the conduct of the procurement throughout and all correspondence and communication from suppliers is to be solely with WM Trains. Participating Authorities In addition to WM Trains, the Participating Authorities who may call-off under this framework are: • the Train Operating Companies • Network Rail Infrastructure Limited • Any holders of a passenger licence or a station licence granted pursuant to section 8 of the Railways Act 1993 and/or a passenger licence granted pursuant to regulation 6 of the Railway (Licensing of Railway Undertakings) Regulations 2005 • DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or a successor parent to a Train Operating Company Novation or Assignment The framework agreement may be novated or assigned by WM Trains to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment, Railway transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,078 | 3 median · 23.5 average (1,632 of 4,078 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,821 of 4,078 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 919 | 4 median · 58.1 average (337 of 919 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (392 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 213 | 18 median · 19.7 average (3 of 213 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3 of 213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a42c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048996-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 15:00:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,883,024 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048996-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048996-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:00:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a42c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a42c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework - Vehicle Moves & Supporting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4883024,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5859628
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of planned and unplanned rolling stock vehicle moves, vehicle recovery, shunting services, tire turning, and other related supporting services.\nAdditional information\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\na)\tunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or \nb)\tunder, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or \nc)\tin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nA list of some of the current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.\nUse and Access\nWM Trains is procuring on behalf of the Participating Authorities (as more particularly defined below) and will enter into the relevant framework agreement with the successful suppliers where such contract is awarded. The Participating Authorities (as more particularly defined below) are permitted to use the framework via subsequent call-offs/schedule of works in accordance with section 1(3)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. However, WM Trains is responsible for the conduct of the procurement throughout and all correspondence and communication from suppliers is to be solely with WM Trains. \nParticipating Authorities\nIn addition to WM Trains, the Participating Authorities who may call-off under this framework are: \n•\tthe Train Operating Companies\n•\tNetwork Rail Infrastructure Limited \n•\tAny holders of a passenger licence or a station licence granted pursuant to section 8 of the Railways Act 1993 and/or a passenger licence granted pursuant to regulation 6 of the Railway (Licensing of Railway Undertakings) Regulations 2005\n•\tDFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or a successor parent to a Train Operating Company\nNovation or Assignment\nThe framework agreement may be novated or assigned by WM Trains to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048996-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048996-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:00:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048996-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:00:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a42c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a42c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework - Vehicle Moves & Supporting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4883024,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5859628
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of planned and unplanned rolling stock vehicle moves, vehicle recovery, shunting services, tire turning, and other related supporting services.\nAdditional information\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\na)\tunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or \nb)\tunder, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or \nc)\tin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nA list of some of the current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.\nUse and Access\nWM Trains is procuring on behalf of the Participating Authorities (as more particularly defined below) and will enter into the relevant framework agreement with the successful suppliers where such contract is awarded. The Participating Authorities (as more particularly defined below) are permitted to use the framework via subsequent call-offs/schedule of works in accordance with section 1(3)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. However, WM Trains is responsible for the conduct of the procurement throughout and all correspondence and communication from suppliers is to be solely with WM Trains. \nParticipating Authorities\nIn addition to WM Trains, the Participating Authorities who may call-off under this framework are: \n•\tthe Train Operating Companies\n•\tNetwork Rail Infrastructure Limited \n•\tAny holders of a passenger licence or a station licence granted pursuant to section 8 of the Railways Act 1993 and/or a passenger licence granted pursuant to regulation 6 of the Railway (Licensing of Railway Undertakings) Regulations 2005\n•\tDFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or a successor parent to a Train Operating Company\nNovation or Assignment\nThe framework agreement may be novated or assigned by WM Trains to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048996-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048996-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:00:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}