Dynamic Purchasing System - Moves Management
Buyer: Coventry University →
What is being bought
Coventry University Group has a requirement for Provision of Moves Management and is seeking to appoint several suppliers under the following Lots:Lot 1 - Localised Coverage – Small ProjectsLot 2 - National and International Coverage – Large ProjectsLot 3 - Specialised MoveThe University intends to implement a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to deliver these requirements.Establishing a DPS with multiple suppliers will help to create an environment that encourages fair competition, allowing suppliers to join at any time and choose whether to compete for all or any of the services under the DPS.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Relocation services (98392000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,231 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c6cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013106-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 09 2023 11:44:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2023 | tenderUpdate | 013106-2023 |
| 5 May 2023 | tender | 012985-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013106-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-09T12:44:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82079",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-012985",
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System - Moves Management",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "11.2.1",
"section": "11.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Additional Lot missing from the Notice.Lot 3 - Specialised Move"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry University Group has a requirement for Provision of Moves Management and is seeking to appoint several suppliers under the following Lots:Lot 1 - Localised Coverage – Small ProjectsLot 2 - National and International Coverage – Large ProjectsLot 3 - Specialised MoveThe University intends to implement a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to deliver these requirements.Establishing a DPS with multiple suppliers will help to create an environment that encourages fair competition, allowing suppliers to join at any time and choose whether to compete for all or any of the services under the DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "98392000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Relocation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82079",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street COVENTRY CV15FB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susanna Ting",
"email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 May 2023 · 013106-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013106-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-09T12:44:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82079",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-012985",
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System - Moves Management",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "11.2.1",
"section": "11.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Additional Lot missing from the Notice.Lot 3 - Specialised Move"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry University Group has a requirement for Provision of Moves Management and is seeking to appoint several suppliers under the following Lots:Lot 1 - Localised Coverage – Small ProjectsLot 2 - National and International Coverage – Large ProjectsLot 3 - Specialised MoveThe University intends to implement a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to deliver these requirements.Establishing a DPS with multiple suppliers will help to create an environment that encourages fair competition, allowing suppliers to join at any time and choose whether to compete for all or any of the services under the DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "98392000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Relocation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82079",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street COVENTRY CV15FB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susanna Ting",
"email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 May 2023 · 012985-2023 · tender
{
"id": "012985-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-05T14:34:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82079",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM-856-23-ST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Localised Coverage - Small Projects",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of all types of removals, storage, recycling, and relocation services as and when required. The precise scope of the works will be varied for each project specific but will generally include the packing and unpacking of all items, including books, files, IT equipment, personal equipment, scientific equipment, and general office furniture.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "National and International Coverage - Large Projects",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of all types of removals, storage, recycling, and relocation services as and when required. The precise scope of the works will be varied for each project specific but will generally include the packing and unpacking of all items, including books, files, ITequipment, personal equipment, scientific equipment, and general office furniture.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation and office services"
},
{
"id": "98392000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Relocation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation and office services"
},
{
"id": "98392000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Relocation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System - Moves Management",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2028-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2028-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Coventry University Group has a requirement for Provision of Moves Management and is seeking to appoint several suppliers under the following Lots:Lot 1 - Localised Coverage – Small ProjectsLot 2 - National and International Coverage – Large ProjectsLot 3 - Specialised MoveThe University intends to implement a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to deliver these requirements.Establishing a DPS with multiple suppliers will help to create an environment that encourages fair competition, allowing suppliers to join at any time and choose whether to compete for all or any of the services under the DPS.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98392000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Relocation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82079",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street COVENTRY CV15FB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity",
"name": "Susanna Ting",
"email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}