← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework - Green Waste Processing/Composting

Buyer: Scarborough Borough Council →

BuyerScarborough Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The processing of green waste collected from kerbside domestic garden waste collection rounds in the north of the borough around Whitby (North Yorkshire), and to then compost the material in accordance with UK Environment Agency regulations.

Delivery location

UKE2

Categories

Composting services 77120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The processing of green waste collected from kerbside domestic garden waste collection rounds in the north of the borough around Whitby (North Yorkshire), and to then compost the material in accordance with UK Environment Agency regulations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Composting services (77120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE21514.5 median · 31.5 average (10 of 15 with a bid count)2.9 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005144-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029b89
Latest release ID005144-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 15 2021 10:23:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2021award, contract005144-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005144-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 135000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 180000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 135000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 180000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-15T10:23:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8700",
    "name": "Scarborough Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:622753-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005144-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8701",
          "name": "Broadings Farm"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN514627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The processing of green waste collected from kerbside domestic garden waste collection rounds in the north of the borough around Whitby (North Yorkshire), and to then compost the material in accordance with UK Environment Agency regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework - Green Waste Processing/Composting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The processing of green waste collected from kerbside domestic garden waste collection rounds in the north of the borough around Whitby (North Yorkshire), and to then compost the material in accordance with UK Environment Agency regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Composting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8700",
      "name": "Scarborough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "YO11 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scarborough Borough Council, St Nicholas Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scarborough.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.scarborough.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scarborough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.winson@scarborough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8701",
      "name": "Broadings Farm",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Whitby",
        "postalCode": "YO21 1TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guisborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Broadings Farm"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5240",
      "name": "Scarborough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "YO11 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scarborough Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005144-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005144-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2021 · 005144-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005144-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 135000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 180000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 135000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 180000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-15T10:23:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8700",
    "name": "Scarborough Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:622753-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005144-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8701",
          "name": "Broadings Farm"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN514627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The processing of green waste collected from kerbside domestic garden waste collection rounds in the north of the borough around Whitby (North Yorkshire), and to then compost the material in accordance with UK Environment Agency regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework - Green Waste Processing/Composting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The processing of green waste collected from kerbside domestic garden waste collection rounds in the north of the borough around Whitby (North Yorkshire), and to then compost the material in accordance with UK Environment Agency regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Composting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8700",
      "name": "Scarborough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "YO11 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scarborough Borough Council, St Nicholas Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scarborough.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.scarborough.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scarborough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.winson@scarborough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8701",
      "name": "Broadings Farm",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Whitby",
        "postalCode": "YO21 1TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guisborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Broadings Farm"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5240",
      "name": "Scarborough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "YO11 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scarborough Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005144-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005144-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}