Lot 1
A framework agreement under two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller Services for Software, Hardware and Associated Services.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
Framework for Value Added Reseller services. This framework has been awarded on a non-committed spend basis. The framework will be in place for up to four years. Requirements will be called off over the Term and as such the contract value represents a maximum spend over this period, on this Framework.
UKI
A framework agreement under two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller Services for Software, Hardware and Associated Services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer equipment and supplies, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 111 | 2 median · 8.1 average (40 of 111 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (47 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047da0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001559-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 16 2025 16:26:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001559-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 022064-2024 |
| 17 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 021997-2024 |
| 16 Jul 2024 | tender | 021768-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001559-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-16T16:26:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2465350",
"name": "CDW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A framework agreement under two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller Services for Software, Hardware and Associated Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Value Added Reseller Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework for Value Added Reseller services.\nThis framework has been awarded on a non-committed spend basis. The framework will be in place for up to four years. Requirements will be called off over the Term and as such the contract value represents a maximum spend over this period, on this Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Technology Procurement Team",
"email": "Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2465350",
"name": "CDW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2465350",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CDW Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46142",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-2",
"value": {
"amount": 135000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001559-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-16T16:26:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2465350",
"name": "CDW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A framework agreement under two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller Services for Software, Hardware and Associated Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Value Added Reseller Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework for Value Added Reseller services.\nThis framework has been awarded on a non-committed spend basis. The framework will be in place for up to four years. Requirements will be called off over the Term and as such the contract value represents a maximum spend over this period, on this Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Technology Procurement Team",
"email": "Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2465350",
"name": "CDW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2465350",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CDW Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46142",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-2",
"value": {
"amount": 135000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022064-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-17T14:46:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ/1000249",
"title": "Framework Agreement for Value Added Reseller Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Updated Reference Number: REQ/1000262",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "2. Send an e-mail to: Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk to be added to the event. Please title your e-mail \"REQ/1000262 Value Added Reseller Services Tender\" and include the full Company name and Organisation ID from Proactis, to allow us to attach you to the tender."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "2. Send an e-mail to: Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk to be added to the event. Please title your e-mail \"REQ/1000249 Value Added Reseller Services Tender\" and include the full Company name and Organisation ID from Proactis, to allow us to attach you to the tender."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Bank of England is looking for two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller services. It is the Bank's intention to award the services as a framework agreement to two suppliers for Software, Hardware and Associated Services.\nNo information contained this notice or in any communication made between the Bank and any Supplier in connection with this Tender shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered. The Bank reserves the right to change the basis of, or the procedures for, the Process, to terminate the Process at any time or not to award any contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Technology Procurement Team",
"email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021997-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-17T11:18:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ/1000249",
"title": "Framework Agreement for Value Added Reseller Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Updated Reference Number: REQ/1000262"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Bank of England is looking for two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller services. It is the Bank's intention to award the services as a framework agreement to two suppliers for Software, Hardware and Associated Services.\nNo information contained this notice or in any communication made between the Bank and any Supplier in connection with this Tender shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered. The Bank reserves the right to change the basis of, or the procedures for, the Process, to terminate the Process at any time or not to award any contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Technology Procurement Team",
"email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021768-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-16T11:03:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ/1000249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Bank of England is looking for two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller services. It is the Bank's intention to award the services as a framework agreement to two suppliers for Software, Hardware and Associated Services. \nNo information contained this notice or in any communication made between the Bank and any Supplier in connection with this Tender shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered. The Bank reserves the right to change the basis of, or the procedures for, the Process, to terminate the Process at any time or not to award any contract.\nThe contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. Candidates are advised this procurement will be conducted via the Bank's e-tendering portal, Proactis, which can be accessed via the following website: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login \n1. Please register for a user account to gain access to the procurement documentation for this opportunity. If you are already registered, please carry out the second point. \n2. Send an e-mail to: Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk to be added to the event. Please title your e-mail \"REQ/1000249 Value Added Reseller Services Tender\" and include the full Company name and Organisation ID from Proactis, to allow us to attach you to the tender.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Value Added Reseller Services",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Bank of England is looking for two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller services. It is the Bank's intention to award the services as a framework agreement to two suppliers for Software, Hardware and Associated Services.\nNo information contained this notice or in any communication made between the Bank and any Supplier in connection with this Tender shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered. The Bank reserves the right to change the basis of, or the procedures for, the Process, to terminate the Process at any time or not to award any contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"name": "Technology Procurement Team",
"email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}