← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Framework for the Supply of Trees and Shrubs

Buyer: Midlothian Council →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMidlothian Council
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Feb 2024
Value£140,000
Published4 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Midlothian council are creating a framework for 4 suppliers for the supply of trees and shrubs

Delivery location

UKM73

Categories

Horticultural and nursery products 03120000Horticultural products 03121000Horticultural and nursery products 03120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Midlothian council are creating a framework for the supply of trees, shrubs and horticultural sundries. The contract length will be 3 years with an option to extend by one year. 4 suppliers will be added to the framework with flexibility in terms of awarding based on the optimal solution for the council based on cost of product and transportation cost. There is no guarantee as to the volume of business, if any at all, that any provider may receive by virtue of inclusion on the Framework Agreement.

Statusactive
Value£140,000

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Horticultural and nursery products, Horticultural productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Horticultural and nursery products (03120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037525 median · 21.2 average (368 of 752 with a bid count)4.8 average (381 of 752 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM73711 median · 10.8 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)3.7 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)45Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042a99
Latest release ID000180-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 04 2024 09:41:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-08T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-09T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£140,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jan 2024tender000180-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000180-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-04T09:41:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754102"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MID/23/37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Midlothian council are creating a framework for the supply of trees, shrubs and horticultural sundries.  The contract length will be 3 years with an option to extend by one year.\n4 suppliers will be added to the framework with flexibility in terms of awarding based on the optimal solution for the council based on cost of product and transportation cost.\nThere is no guarantee as to the volume of business, if any at all, that any provider may receive by virtue of inclusion on the Framework Agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Midlothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Supply of Trees and Shrubs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Midlothian council are creating a framework for 4 suppliers for the supply of trees and shrubs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per Appendix 2 - KPI Document",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "03120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "steven.glynn@midlothian.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6246",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=754102.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:754102)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=754102",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jan 2024 · 000180-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000180-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-04T09:41:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754102"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MID/23/37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Midlothian council are creating a framework for the supply of trees, shrubs and horticultural sundries.  The contract length will be 3 years with an option to extend by one year.\n4 suppliers will be added to the framework with flexibility in terms of awarding based on the optimal solution for the council based on cost of product and transportation cost.\nThere is no guarantee as to the volume of business, if any at all, that any provider may receive by virtue of inclusion on the Framework Agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Midlothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Supply of Trees and Shrubs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Midlothian council are creating a framework for 4 suppliers for the supply of trees and shrubs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per Appendix 2 - KPI Document",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "03120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "steven.glynn@midlothian.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6246",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=754102.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:754102)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=754102",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}