← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Framework for the Provision of Polling Tools

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
StatusClosed
Deadline13 May 2024
Value£200,000
Published12 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the provision of a dedicated polling tool for use in synchronous, in-person teaching to aid teaching colleagues by providing live feedback from students who respond to the poll using their personal devices. This will be particularly useful in encouraging participation in large group settings. The University has a number of aims with regards to this solution: 1. To improve the user experience for lecturers and enable them to easily check students' understanding of the material through the use of poll questions. We are looking for a tool that is easy to use and share with students and adds value to the teaching environment. 2. To improve the student experience by providing an engaging teaching experience which ensures all students can participate and allows teaching to be tailored to their level of understanding. 3. To provide a tool that works smoothly in combination with our existing systems including Microsoft PowerPoint and Panopto.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Market and economic research; polling and statistics 79300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the provision of a dedicated polling tool for use in synchronous, in-person teaching to aid teaching colleagues by providing live feedback from students who respond to the poll using their personal devices. This will be particularly useful in encouraging participation in large group settings. The University has a number of aims with regards to this solution: 1. To improve the user experience for lecturers and enable them to easily check students' understanding of the material through the use of poll questions. We are looking for a tool that is easy to use and share with students and adds value to the teaching environment. 2. To improve the student experience by providing an engaging teaching experience which ensures all students can participate and allows teaching to be tailored to their level of understanding. 3. To provide a tool that works smoothly in combination with our existing systems including Microsoft PowerPoint and Panopto.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2024 to 1 Aug 2028

Award criteria
Standard Supplier Questionnaire — 10
ITSPQs — 10
Contract Acceptance — 5
CSR — 5
Management of the Contract — 5
Quality — 25
Presentations — 20
Experience — 10
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market and economic research; polling and statistics (79300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer238.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 23 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG311053.5 median · 8.2 average (32 of 105 with a bid count)1.8 average (35 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1523.5 median · 7 average (22 of 1,152 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 1,152 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045213
Latest release ID012075-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 12 2024 16:26:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-13T11:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2024tender012075-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012075-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-12T17:26:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045213",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM594/23A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the provision of a dedicated polling tool for use in synchronous, in-person teaching to aid teaching colleagues by providing live feedback from students who respond to the poll using their personal devices. This will be particularly useful in encouraging participation in large group settings.\nThe University has a number of aims with regards to this solution:\n1. To improve the user experience for lecturers and enable them to easily check students' understanding of the material through the use of poll questions. We are looking for a tool that is easy to use and share with students and adds value to the teaching environment.\n2. To improve the student experience by providing an engaging teaching experience which ensures all students can participate and allows teaching to be tailored to their level of understanding.\n3. To provide a tool that works smoothly in combination with our existing systems including Microsoft PowerPoint and Panopto.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Standard Supplier Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "ITSPQs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Acceptance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "CSR",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management of the Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Provision of Polling Tools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the provision of a dedicated polling tool for use in synchronous, in-person teaching to aid teaching colleagues by providing live feedback from students who respond to the poll using their personal devices. This will be particularly useful in encouraging participation in large group settings.\nThe University has a number of aims with regards to this solution:\n1. To improve the user experience for lecturers and enable them to easily check students' understanding of the material through the use of poll questions. We are looking for a tool that is easy to use and share with students and adds value to the teaching environment.\n2. To improve the student experience by providing an engaging teaching experience which ensures all students can participate and allows teaching to be tailored to their level of understanding.\n3. To provide a tool that works smoothly in combination with our existing systems including Microsoft PowerPoint and Panopto.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-13T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Nicola Handley",
        "email": "n.j.handley@bham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18346",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2024 · 012075-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "012075-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-12T17:26:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045213",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM594/23A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the provision of a dedicated polling tool for use in synchronous, in-person teaching to aid teaching colleagues by providing live feedback from students who respond to the poll using their personal devices. This will be particularly useful in encouraging participation in large group settings.\nThe University has a number of aims with regards to this solution:\n1. To improve the user experience for lecturers and enable them to easily check students' understanding of the material through the use of poll questions. We are looking for a tool that is easy to use and share with students and adds value to the teaching environment.\n2. To improve the student experience by providing an engaging teaching experience which ensures all students can participate and allows teaching to be tailored to their level of understanding.\n3. To provide a tool that works smoothly in combination with our existing systems including Microsoft PowerPoint and Panopto.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Standard Supplier Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "ITSPQs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Acceptance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "CSR",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management of the Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Provision of Polling Tools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the provision of a dedicated polling tool for use in synchronous, in-person teaching to aid teaching colleagues by providing live feedback from students who respond to the poll using their personal devices. This will be particularly useful in encouraging participation in large group settings.\nThe University has a number of aims with regards to this solution:\n1. To improve the user experience for lecturers and enable them to easily check students' understanding of the material through the use of poll questions. We are looking for a tool that is easy to use and share with students and adds value to the teaching environment.\n2. To improve the student experience by providing an engaging teaching experience which ensures all students can participate and allows teaching to be tailored to their level of understanding.\n3. To provide a tool that works smoothly in combination with our existing systems including Microsoft PowerPoint and Panopto.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-13T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Nicola Handley",
        "email": "n.j.handley@bham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18346",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}