Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Methodology
Health and Safety
Waste Management
Complaints and Customer Service
Quality Control (40%)
Price (50%)
Community Well-Being Benefits (10%)
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
The Vale of Glamorgan Council is looking for one contractor to a framework to manage the installation, inspection, maintenance, servicing, and repair of fire doors in domestic properties throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area to ensure compliance with all latest fire door and stopping legislation.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Methodology
Health and Safety
Waste Management
Complaints and Customer Service
Quality Control (40%)
Price (50%)
Community Well-Being Benefits (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of fire protection equipment, Fire doors, Building installation work, Other building completion work, Carpentry installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,944 | 6 median · 45 average (533 of 1,944 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (590 of 1,944 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 13 | 31.5 median · 31.5 average (2 of 13 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 192 | 5.5 median · 6 average (4 of 192 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06effd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082868-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 16:59:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082868-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tender | 082868-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082868-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T17:59:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06effd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1000033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 12 months "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Methodology\nHealth and Safety\nWaste Management\nComplaints and Customer Service \nQuality Control "
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Well-Being Benefits ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See ITTdocumentation "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpentry installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Maintenance of Fire Doors ",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T17:59:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council is looking for one contractor to a framework to manage the installation, inspection, maintenance, servicing, and repair of fire doors in domestic properties throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area to ensure compliance with all latest fire door and stopping legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Jones",
"email": "environmentprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082868-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T17:59:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06effd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1000033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 12 months "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Methodology\nHealth and Safety\nWaste Management\nComplaints and Customer Service \nQuality Control "
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Well-Being Benefits ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See ITTdocumentation "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpentry installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Maintenance of Fire Doors ",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T17:59:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council is looking for one contractor to a framework to manage the installation, inspection, maintenance, servicing, and repair of fire doors in domestic properties throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area to ensure compliance with all latest fire door and stopping legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Jones",
"email": "environmentprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}