← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Framework for Specialist Planning Advice: Archaeology (Hampshire area of the South Downs National Park)

Buyer: South Downs National Park Authority →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Downs National Park Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jan 2026
Value£6,000
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is carrying out a tendering exercise with the objective of securing specialist archaeology advice for planning officers. Planning applications will range across the Hampshire area of the South Downs National Park.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Archaeological services 71351914Environmental planning 90712000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£6,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Archaeological services, Environmental planningNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Archaeological services (71351914); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,8814 median · 30.6 average (1,563 of 4,881 with a bid count)4 average (1,718 of 4,881 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1094 median · 68.8 average (346 of 1,109 with a bid count)6.6 average (394 of 1,109 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e72c
Latest release ID078530-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 14:34:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078530-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-12T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsSDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns No other method of submission will be accepted.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025tenderUpdate078530-2025
24 Nov 2025tenderUpdate076549-2025
24 Nov 2025tender076387-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078530-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T14:34:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e72c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e72c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The SDNPA may extend the Framework Period by a further period of up to one year by giving written notice of its intention to extend this Framework and the required length of such extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Evaluation Criteria:\nDetails of relevant experience/track record of similar work\tPass/Fail\nApproach to the Contract 30%\nProject Resourcing 30%\nDemonstration of understanding of the South Downs National Park in a planning context 5%\nPrice 35%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Specialist Planning Advice: Archaeology (Hampshire area of the South Downs National Park)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
        "description": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns\nIn order to view the full documents available it is necessary to register with the portal.\nRegistration is free and only has to be done once.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "078530-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078530-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-01T14:34:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "078530-2025",
        "description": "To allow additional time for the Christmas break, the revised submission deadline for return of bids is now Monday 12 January 2026."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Contracts will be awarded by direct award, as this is a single supplier framework. Prices will be determined by the rates submitted with the tender.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is carrying out a tendering exercise with the objective of securing specialist archaeology advice for planning officers. Planning applications will range across the Hampshire area of the South Downs National Park.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns\nNo other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078530-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "078530-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T14:34:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e72c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e72c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The SDNPA may extend the Framework Period by a further period of up to one year by giving written notice of its intention to extend this Framework and the required length of such extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Evaluation Criteria:\nDetails of relevant experience/track record of similar work\tPass/Fail\nApproach to the Contract 30%\nProject Resourcing 30%\nDemonstration of understanding of the South Downs National Park in a planning context 5%\nPrice 35%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Specialist Planning Advice: Archaeology (Hampshire area of the South Downs National Park)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
        "description": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns\nIn order to view the full documents available it is necessary to register with the portal.\nRegistration is free and only has to be done once.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "078530-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078530-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-01T14:34:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "078530-2025",
        "description": "To allow additional time for the Christmas break, the revised submission deadline for return of bids is now Monday 12 January 2026."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Contracts will be awarded by direct award, as this is a single supplier framework. Prices will be determined by the rates submitted with the tender.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is carrying out a tendering exercise with the objective of securing specialist archaeology advice for planning officers. Planning applications will range across the Hampshire area of the South Downs National Park.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns\nNo other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2025 · 076549-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "076549-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T14:57:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e72c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e72c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The SDNPA may extend the Framework Period by a further period of up to one year by giving written notice of its intention to extend this Framework and the required length of such extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Evaluation Criteria:\nDetails of relevant experience/track record of similar work\tPass/Fail\nApproach to the Contract 30%\nProject Resourcing 30%\nDemonstration of understanding of the South Downs National Park in a planning context 5%\nPrice 35%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Specialist Planning Advice: Archaeology (Hampshire area of the South Downs National Park)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
        "description": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns\nIn order to view the full documents available it is necessary to register with the portal.\nRegistration is free and only has to be done once.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "076549-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076549-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:57:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Contracts will be awarded by direct award, as this is a single supplier framework. Prices will be determined by the rates submitted with the tender.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is carrying out a tendering exercise with the objective of securing specialist archaeology advice for planning officers. Planning applications will range across the Hampshire area of the South Downs National Park.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns\nNo other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2025 · 076387-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "076387-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T11:34:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e72c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e72c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The SDNPA may extend the Framework Period by a further period of up to one year by giving written notice of its intention to extend this Framework and the required length of such extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Evaluation Criteria:\nDetails of relevant experience/track record of similar work\tPass/Fail\nApproach to the Contract 30%\nProject Resourcing 30%\nDemonstration of understanding of the South Downs National Park in a planning context 5%\nPrice 35%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Specialist Planning Advice: Archaeology (Hampshire area of the South Downs National Park)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
        "description": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns.\nIn order to view the full documents available it is necessary to register with the portal.\nRegistration is free and only has to be done once.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "076387-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076387-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-24T11:34:18Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Contracts will be awarded by direct award, as this is a single supplier framework. Prices will be determined by the rates submitted with the tender.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is carrying out a tendering exercise with the objective of securing specialist archaeology advice for planning officers. Planning applications will range across the Hampshire area of the South Downs National Park.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns.\nNo other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}