← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Framework for Plant Maintenance and Repairs

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to notify the market of Transport for London's intention to carry out Early market engagement to assess the current market capabilities and appetite for the following requirements. Transport for London is currently preparing a procurement strategy for the procurement of a Framework consisting of 3 lots to cover Plant maintenance and Repairs. These lots will include: 1) Transformer and Rectifier repairs and maintenance for both planned and reactive faults 2) Substation HV, LV and DC Switchgear Repairs, refurbishment and Replacement and 3) Third party support services in both planned and reactive maintenance activities for infrastructure and assist in project work . The objective of the proposed procurement is to ensure we have repairs, maintenance, refurbishment and replacement services for existing ageing infrastructure (details noted above) which will support the organisation. We would like to understand the market for potential bidders and whether they can meet the requirements for one or more than one lot.

Delivery location

UKI · UKI · UKI

Categories

Electric motors, generators and transformers 31100000Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits 31210000Insulated wire and cable 31300000Transformer substation 45232221Repair and maintenance of plant 45259000Electrical wiring and fitting work 45311000High voltage installation work 45315400Low-voltage installation work 45315600Repair and maintenance services of transformers 50532200Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Transformers and Rectifiers repair and maintenance

Repairs and maintenance of Transformers and Rectifiers. Establish a commercial partnership with a specialised transformer manufacture/contractor who has the necessary knowledge and expertise to support HV Power in both planned and reactive fault response & maintenance activities for the LUL transformer estate. Additionally, the contractor will also be required to support and assist in site base renewal & enhancements as required to ensure availability of Plant and continuity of network supply.

Statusplanned

Substation HV, LV & DC switchgear repair, refurbishment and replacement

Repair and maintenance of Switchgear across stations and substations in London. We are interested in a specialised contractor who has the necessary knowledge and expertise to support HV Power in both planned and reactive maintenance activities for HV, LV & DC switchgear. Additionally, the contractor will also be required to support and assist in project work that can be managed in-house to benefit the business.

Statusplanned

HV Power Third Party Services

We are interested in a specialised contractor who has the necessary knowledge and expertise to support HV Power in both planned and reactive maintenance activities for their infrastructure. Additionally, the contractor will also be required to support and assist in project work that can be managed in-house to benefit the business.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electric motors, generators and transformers, Transformer substation, Repair and maintenance of plant, Repair and maintenance services of transformersNot published
2Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, Repair and maintenance of plant, High voltage installation work, Low-voltage installation workNot published
3Insulated wire and cable, Repair and maintenance of plant, Electrical wiring and fitting workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electric motors, generators and transformers (31100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,138 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1937 median · 35.7 average (46 of 193 with a bid count)4.8 average (67 of 193 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e71d
Latest release ID006922-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 15:38:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025planning006922-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006922-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T15:38:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99007",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e71d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Transformers and Rectifiers repair and maintenance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Repairs and maintenance of Transformers and Rectifiers. Establish a commercial partnership with a specialised transformer manufacture/contractor who has the necessary knowledge and expertise to support HV Power in both planned and reactive fault response & maintenance activities for the LUL transformer estate. Additionally, the contractor will also be required to support and assist in site base renewal & enhancements as required to ensure availability of Plant and continuity of network supply."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Substation HV, LV & DC switchgear repair, refurbishment and replacement",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Repair and maintenance of Switchgear across stations and substations in London. We are interested in a specialised contractor who has the necessary knowledge and expertise to support HV Power in both planned and reactive maintenance activities for HV, LV & DC switchgear. Additionally, the contractor will also be required to support and assist in project work that can be managed in-house to benefit the business."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "HV Power Third Party Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are interested in a specialised contractor who has the necessary knowledge and expertise to support HV Power in both planned and reactive maintenance activities for their infrastructure. Additionally, the contractor will also be required to support and assist in project work that can be managed in-house to benefit the business."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transformer substation"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of transformers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High voltage installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Low-voltage installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulated wire and cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Plant Maintenance and Repairs",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to notify the market of Transport for London's intention to carry out Early market engagement to assess the current market capabilities and appetite for the following requirements.\nTransport for London is currently preparing a procurement strategy for the procurement of a Framework consisting of 3 lots to cover Plant maintenance and Repairs. \nThese lots will include:\n\t1) Transformer and Rectifier repairs and maintenance for both planned and reactive faults\n\t2) Substation HV, LV and DC Switchgear Repairs, refurbishment and Replacement and \n\t3) Third party support services in both planned and reactive maintenance activities for infrastructure and assist in project work .\nThe objective of the proposed procurement is to ensure we have repairs, maintenance, refurbishment and replacement services for existing ageing infrastructure (details noted above) which will support the organisation. We would like to understand the market for potential bidders and whether they can meet the requirements for one or more than one lot.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99007",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw",
        "name": "Davina Alvares",
        "email": "davinaalvares@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006922-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "006922-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T15:38:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99007",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e71d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Transformers and Rectifiers repair and maintenance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Repairs and maintenance of Transformers and Rectifiers. Establish a commercial partnership with a specialised transformer manufacture/contractor who has the necessary knowledge and expertise to support HV Power in both planned and reactive fault response & maintenance activities for the LUL transformer estate. Additionally, the contractor will also be required to support and assist in site base renewal & enhancements as required to ensure availability of Plant and continuity of network supply."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Substation HV, LV & DC switchgear repair, refurbishment and replacement",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Repair and maintenance of Switchgear across stations and substations in London. We are interested in a specialised contractor who has the necessary knowledge and expertise to support HV Power in both planned and reactive maintenance activities for HV, LV & DC switchgear. Additionally, the contractor will also be required to support and assist in project work that can be managed in-house to benefit the business."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "HV Power Third Party Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are interested in a specialised contractor who has the necessary knowledge and expertise to support HV Power in both planned and reactive maintenance activities for their infrastructure. Additionally, the contractor will also be required to support and assist in project work that can be managed in-house to benefit the business."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transformer substation"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of transformers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High voltage installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Low-voltage installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulated wire and cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Plant Maintenance and Repairs",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to notify the market of Transport for London's intention to carry out Early market engagement to assess the current market capabilities and appetite for the following requirements.\nTransport for London is currently preparing a procurement strategy for the procurement of a Framework consisting of 3 lots to cover Plant maintenance and Repairs. \nThese lots will include:\n\t1) Transformer and Rectifier repairs and maintenance for both planned and reactive faults\n\t2) Substation HV, LV and DC Switchgear Repairs, refurbishment and Replacement and \n\t3) Third party support services in both planned and reactive maintenance activities for infrastructure and assist in project work .\nThe objective of the proposed procurement is to ensure we have repairs, maintenance, refurbishment and replacement services for existing ageing infrastructure (details noted above) which will support the organisation. We would like to understand the market for potential bidders and whether they can meet the requirements for one or more than one lot.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99007",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw",
        "name": "Davina Alvares",
        "email": "davinaalvares@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}