← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Framework for JES Decontamination Service

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCardiff Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Feb 2026
Value£480,000
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

A single contractor to collect a variety of disabled adaptation equipment to deliver a decontamination service and return the items back for reuse.

Delivery location

UKL22, GB

Categories

Decontamination equipment 42924720Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£480,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 13 Apr 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (90%)
Community Well-being Benefits (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Decontamination equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Decontamination equipment (42924720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 428584 median · 72 average (171 of 858 with a bid count)5.8 average (180 of 858 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22328.5 median · 28.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)9.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)941 median · 5.3 average (3 of 94 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleTimescales
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060304
Latest release ID001935-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 14:45:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001935-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-03T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-27T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsPlease refer to the tender documentation which can be found within the Proactis Portal. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008760 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation. Bidders are requested to register on our supplier portal via the link https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login as this is where we advertise opportunities and receive responses electronically. Further guidance notes can be found at the following link: www.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Business/Tenders-commissioning-and-procurement/Policies-procedures-and-guidance/Pages/Policies-procedures-and-guidance.aspx Bidders will only be required to complete mandatory details at the registration stage, although it is also important that bidders select Cardiff Council in “Step 5 – Buyer Selection”, although not mandatory, bidders will not receive details of any opportunities from Cardiff if this option is not selected.
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£480,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026tender001935-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001935-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T14:45:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060304",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1008760",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 576000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As per the framework agreement, the option to extend will be 12+12+12."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Well-being Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documentation."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found within the Proactis Portal. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008760 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation. \nBidders are requested to register on our supplier portal via the link https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login as this is where we advertise opportunities and receive responses electronically. Further guidance notes can be found at the following link:\nwww.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Business/Tenders-commissioning-and-procurement/Policies-procedures-and-guidance/Pages/Policies-procedures-and-guidance.aspx\nBidders will only be required to complete mandatory details at the registration stage, although it is also important that bidders select Cardiff Council in “Step 5 – Buyer Selection”, although not mandatory, bidders will not receive details of any opportunities from Cardiff if this option is not selected."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42924720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decontamination equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for JES Decontamination Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 576000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "001935-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001935-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-09T14:45:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Only Tenderers that satisfy all of the Conditions of Participation and meet the all of the mandatory requirements will progress to have their Tenders evaluated against the Award Criteria. \nPrice: 90% of the available 100% weighting.\nCommunity Well-being Benefits: 10% of the available weighting. \nPrice assessment accounts for 90% of the overall evaluation. Tenderers are required to submit a fully completed Pricing Schedule which can be found at Appendix 3. Failure to submit prices for all items may result in suppliers being disqualified from the tendering process. The tenderer should not submit any blanks, \"nil\" or \"included\" in pricing schedules or any other texts or caveats. All prices submitted will remain fixed for the period of the contract, subject to an annual adjustment in line with CPI, please refer to the framework agreement.\n-- The Successful Contractor(s) will be expected to work with the Council to maximise the community wellbeing benefits delivered through the Framework. Tenderers are required to submit a “Community Wellbeing Benefits Plan” using the template provided at Appendix 10 contained in the ITT. Failure to comply with this requirement may result in your tender being disqualified. The plan should set out details of what community wellbeing benefits (including quantitative details) they can commit to delivering during the term of the framework and their methodology for delivery. Tenderers should note that their submitted Community Wellbeing Benefits Plan and its’ commitments will form part of the Framework Agreement, and Contractors will be obliged to deliver benefits they have committed to in their plan.",
        "periodRationale": "N/A - Framework Term including extensions is a maximum of 4 years. ",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "A single contractor to collect a variety of disabled adaptation equipment to deliver a decontamination service and return the items back for reuse. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found within the Proactis Portal. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008760 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation. \nBidders are requested to register on our supplier portal via the link https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login as this is where we advertise opportunities and receive responses electronically. Further guidance notes can be found at the following link:\nwww.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Business/Tenders-commissioning-and-procurement/Policies-procedures-and-guidance/Pages/Policies-procedures-and-guidance.aspx\nBidders will only be required to complete mandatory details at the registration stage, although it is also important that bidders select Cardiff Council in “Step 5 – Buyer Selection”, although not mandatory, bidders will not receive details of any opportunities from Cardiff if this option is not selected.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Charlotte.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Timescales"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 001935-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "001935-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T14:45:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060304",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1008760",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 576000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As per the framework agreement, the option to extend will be 12+12+12."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Well-being Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documentation."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found within the Proactis Portal. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008760 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation. \nBidders are requested to register on our supplier portal via the link https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login as this is where we advertise opportunities and receive responses electronically. Further guidance notes can be found at the following link:\nwww.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Business/Tenders-commissioning-and-procurement/Policies-procedures-and-guidance/Pages/Policies-procedures-and-guidance.aspx\nBidders will only be required to complete mandatory details at the registration stage, although it is also important that bidders select Cardiff Council in “Step 5 – Buyer Selection”, although not mandatory, bidders will not receive details of any opportunities from Cardiff if this option is not selected."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42924720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decontamination equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for JES Decontamination Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 576000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "001935-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001935-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-09T14:45:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Only Tenderers that satisfy all of the Conditions of Participation and meet the all of the mandatory requirements will progress to have their Tenders evaluated against the Award Criteria. \nPrice: 90% of the available 100% weighting.\nCommunity Well-being Benefits: 10% of the available weighting. \nPrice assessment accounts for 90% of the overall evaluation. Tenderers are required to submit a fully completed Pricing Schedule which can be found at Appendix 3. Failure to submit prices for all items may result in suppliers being disqualified from the tendering process. The tenderer should not submit any blanks, \"nil\" or \"included\" in pricing schedules or any other texts or caveats. All prices submitted will remain fixed for the period of the contract, subject to an annual adjustment in line with CPI, please refer to the framework agreement.\n-- The Successful Contractor(s) will be expected to work with the Council to maximise the community wellbeing benefits delivered through the Framework. Tenderers are required to submit a “Community Wellbeing Benefits Plan” using the template provided at Appendix 10 contained in the ITT. Failure to comply with this requirement may result in your tender being disqualified. The plan should set out details of what community wellbeing benefits (including quantitative details) they can commit to delivering during the term of the framework and their methodology for delivery. Tenderers should note that their submitted Community Wellbeing Benefits Plan and its’ commitments will form part of the Framework Agreement, and Contractors will be obliged to deliver benefits they have committed to in their plan.",
        "periodRationale": "N/A - Framework Term including extensions is a maximum of 4 years. ",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "A single contractor to collect a variety of disabled adaptation equipment to deliver a decontamination service and return the items back for reuse. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found within the Proactis Portal. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008760 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation. \nBidders are requested to register on our supplier portal via the link https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login as this is where we advertise opportunities and receive responses electronically. Further guidance notes can be found at the following link:\nwww.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Business/Tenders-commissioning-and-procurement/Policies-procedures-and-guidance/Pages/Policies-procedures-and-guidance.aspx\nBidders will only be required to complete mandatory details at the registration stage, although it is also important that bidders select Cardiff Council in “Step 5 – Buyer Selection”, although not mandatory, bidders will not receive details of any opportunities from Cardiff if this option is not selected.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Charlotte.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Timescales"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}