Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (50%)
Quality (40%)
Community Well-Being Benefits (10%)
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This procurement exercise is being conducted on behalf of Cardiff City Council to establish a contract for Framework for Installation, Repair and Maintenance of Door Entry Systems, CCTV, Alarm and Access Systems. This opportunity has been issued by the Contracting Authority via the CDP in connection with a competitive procurement that is being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Flexible Procedure pursuant to section 20(2)(b) the Procurement Act 2023. The PSQ (Stage 1) sets out the information which is required by the Council in order to assess the suitability of Potential Contractors. Tenderers must satisfy all of the Conditions of Participation. Tenderers that do not satisfy all of the Conditions of Participation will not be considered any further. Those Tenderers invited to the next stage ‘Invitation to Tender’ will be the highest scoring Tenderers up to the maximum shortlisted of 5 that satisfy all the Conditions of Participation and meet any scoring thresholds within the PSQ guidance. The ITT responses will be assessed in terms of Cost, Quality and Social Value in order to determine the most advantageous tender. This will be the highest scoring Tender that satisfies all of the Conditions of Participation and meet any scoring thresholds within the ITT. The Council is seeking to appoint a single Contractor and the Contract period will be 2 years from 1st February 2027, with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years. Further information and a clear breakdown can be found in the tender documentation contained within the project on the Proactis portal. Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found within the Proactis Portal. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008868 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to appoint the second highest tenderer in the event that the awarded supplier initially being appointed being excluded or withdrawing from the process or suspended from the framework at the point of award. Bidders are requested to register on our supplier portal via the link https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login as this is where we advertise opportunities and receive responses electronically. Further guidance notes can be found at the following link: www.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Business/Tenders-commissioning-and-procurement/Policies-procedures-and-guidance/Pages/Policies-procedures-and-guidance.aspx Bidders will only be required to complete mandatory details at the registration stage, although it is also important that bidders select the local Council in “Step 5 – Buyer Selection”, although not mandatory, bidders will not receive details of any opportunities from Cardiff if this option is not selected.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (50%)
Quality (40%)
Community Well-Being Benefits (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Safety equipment, Repair and maintenance services, Installation services (except software), Alarm system and antenna installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Safety equipment (35113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,663 | 3 median · 32 average (557 of 1,663 with a bid count) | 4 average (627 of 1,663 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 9 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 113 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b15b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054551-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 08:43:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054551-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found within the Proactis Portal using this link: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008868 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,464,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054551-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054551-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T09:43:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b15b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2464000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2956800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to the Framework Agreement, the option to extend by a further 2 years may apply."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Well-Being Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found in the Proactis portal. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008868 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "45312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm system and antenna installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Installation, Repair & Maintenance of Door Entry Systems, CCTV, Alarm and Access Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 2464000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2956800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T09:43:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is being conducted on behalf of Cardiff City Council to establish a contract for Framework for Installation, Repair and Maintenance of Door Entry Systems, CCTV, Alarm and Access Systems. This opportunity has been issued by the Contracting Authority via the CDP in connection with a competitive procurement that is being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Flexible Procedure pursuant to section 20(2)(b) the Procurement Act 2023. The PSQ (Stage 1) sets out the information which is required by the Council in order to assess the suitability of Potential Contractors. Tenderers must satisfy all of the Conditions of Participation. Tenderers that do not satisfy all of the Conditions of Participation will not be considered any further.\nThose Tenderers invited to the next stage ‘Invitation to Tender’ will be the highest scoring Tenderers up to the maximum shortlisted of 5 that satisfy all the Conditions of Participation and meet any scoring thresholds within the PSQ guidance. \nThe ITT responses will be assessed in terms of Cost, Quality and Social Value in order to determine the most advantageous tender. This will be the highest scoring Tender that satisfies all of the Conditions of Participation and meet any scoring thresholds within the ITT. The Council is seeking to appoint a single Contractor and the Contract period will be 2 years from 1st February 2027, with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years. Further information and a clear breakdown can be found in the tender documentation contained within the project on the Proactis portal. Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found within the Proactis Portal. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008868 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation.\nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to appoint the second highest tenderer in the event that the awarded supplier initially being appointed being excluded or withdrawing from the process or suspended from the framework at the point of award.\nBidders are requested to register on our supplier portal via the link https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login as this is where we advertise opportunities and receive responses electronically. Further guidance notes can be found at the following link:\nwww.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Business/Tenders-commissioning-and-procurement/Policies-procedures-and-guidance/Pages/Policies-procedures-and-guidance.aspx\nBidders will only be required to complete mandatory details at the registration stage, although it is also important that bidders select the local Council in “Step 5 – Buyer Selection”, although not mandatory, bidders will not receive details of any opportunities from Cardiff if this option is not selected.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found within the Proactis Portal using this link: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008868 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EnvironmentProcurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054551-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T09:43:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b15b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2464000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2956800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to the Framework Agreement, the option to extend by a further 2 years may apply."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Well-Being Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found in the Proactis portal. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008868 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "45312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm system and antenna installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Installation, Repair & Maintenance of Door Entry Systems, CCTV, Alarm and Access Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 2464000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2956800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T09:43:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is being conducted on behalf of Cardiff City Council to establish a contract for Framework for Installation, Repair and Maintenance of Door Entry Systems, CCTV, Alarm and Access Systems. This opportunity has been issued by the Contracting Authority via the CDP in connection with a competitive procurement that is being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Flexible Procedure pursuant to section 20(2)(b) the Procurement Act 2023. The PSQ (Stage 1) sets out the information which is required by the Council in order to assess the suitability of Potential Contractors. Tenderers must satisfy all of the Conditions of Participation. Tenderers that do not satisfy all of the Conditions of Participation will not be considered any further.\nThose Tenderers invited to the next stage ‘Invitation to Tender’ will be the highest scoring Tenderers up to the maximum shortlisted of 5 that satisfy all the Conditions of Participation and meet any scoring thresholds within the PSQ guidance. \nThe ITT responses will be assessed in terms of Cost, Quality and Social Value in order to determine the most advantageous tender. This will be the highest scoring Tender that satisfies all of the Conditions of Participation and meet any scoring thresholds within the ITT. The Council is seeking to appoint a single Contractor and the Contract period will be 2 years from 1st February 2027, with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years. Further information and a clear breakdown can be found in the tender documentation contained within the project on the Proactis portal. Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found within the Proactis Portal. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008868 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation.\nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to appoint the second highest tenderer in the event that the awarded supplier initially being appointed being excluded or withdrawing from the process or suspended from the framework at the point of award.\nBidders are requested to register on our supplier portal via the link https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login as this is where we advertise opportunities and receive responses electronically. Further guidance notes can be found at the following link:\nwww.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Business/Tenders-commissioning-and-procurement/Policies-procedures-and-guidance/Pages/Policies-procedures-and-guidance.aspx\nBidders will only be required to complete mandatory details at the registration stage, although it is also important that bidders select the local Council in “Step 5 – Buyer Selection”, although not mandatory, bidders will not receive details of any opportunities from Cardiff if this option is not selected.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found within the Proactis Portal using this link: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login. Participating bidders are requested to use the reference ERFX1008868 to identify the project and thereafter the tender documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EnvironmentProcurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}