← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Framework for Bus Shelters and Associated Parts

Buyer: Caerphilly County Borough Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCaerphilly County Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Aug 2026
Value£375,000
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Caerphilly County Borough Council is seeking to procure a Framework for Bus Shelters and Associated Parts. The Authority is currently responsible for approximately 515 bus shelters located throughout the County Borough. The Authority anticipates that it will purchase approximately 10 bus shelters during the 2026/27 financial year. Suppliers will need to be able to confirm that they can do this prior to End of March 2027. Further purchases of approximately 10 bus shelters per year in future financial years will also be required. For the avoidance of doubt, this figure is an estimate only and requirements are both grant funding dependent and demand led. The Authority does not guarantee to purchase any quantities of components or works. Further to this, the Authority will likely require associated parts and equipment to ensure the upkeep of the Bus Shelters throughout their life. It is envisaged that parts will be purchased where appropriate from the original supplier throughout the lifetime of the shelter to ensure that they are maintained in accordance with the original product. Generic items may be purchased from the original supplier or elsewhere as the Authority deems appropriate. All information relating to the tender and contract can be found within the Tender Document Pack. This procurement process is being undertaken in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out within The Procurement Act 2023. The Authority intends to establish a Framework for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further period of up to twenty-four (24) months. The Authority will appoint up to three (3) Contractors to this Framework Agreement. The Tender Document Pack contains the following: Tender Document Appendix 1 – Schedule of Rates Appendix 2 – Specification Appendix 3 – TOMs Response Document Appendix 4 – Framework Agreement Appendix 5 – Call Off Form Terms & Conditions Appendix 6 – Example Drawing Tender Evaluation Process will be evaluated as a two-stage process: • Stage One - The first stage of the evaluation process will consist of the Conditions of Participation using the Welsh Procurement Specific Questionnaire (“WPSQ”). • Stage Two - The second stage of the evaluation process will consist of the Award Criteria. Following confirmation that the evaluation requirements of Stage One have been met, Bidders will proceed to Stage Two of the evaluation process. This stage consists of the Project Team evaluating the Bidder’s response to the following criteria and weightings: Price 100% All tenders must be electronically submitted on Proactis by 12:00 (noon) on Thursday 20th of August 2026.

Delivery location

UKL16, GB

Categories

Bus shelters 44212321

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£375,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bus sheltersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Bus shelters (44212321); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL16459 median · 130 average (12 of 45 with a bid count)11.5 average (12 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2444 median · 4 average (1 of 244 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 244 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c8e2
Latest release ID065318-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 15:12:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065318-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-17T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£375,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026tender065318-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065318-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T16:12:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS3025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 450000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority intends to establish a Framework for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further period of up to twenty-four (24) months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus shelters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Bus Shelters and Associated Parts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065318-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065318-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:12:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council is seeking to procure a Framework for Bus Shelters and Associated Parts.\nThe Authority is currently responsible for approximately 515 bus shelters located throughout the County Borough. The Authority anticipates that it will purchase approximately 10 bus shelters during the 2026/27 financial year. Suppliers will need to be able to confirm that they can do this prior to End of March 2027.\nFurther purchases of approximately 10 bus shelters per year in future financial years will also be required. For the avoidance of doubt, this figure is an estimate only and requirements are both grant funding dependent and demand led. The Authority does not guarantee to purchase any quantities of components or works.\nFurther to this, the Authority will likely require associated parts and equipment to ensure the upkeep of the Bus Shelters throughout their life. It is envisaged that parts will be purchased where appropriate from the original supplier throughout the lifetime of the shelter to ensure that they are maintained in accordance with the original product. Generic items may be purchased from the original supplier or elsewhere as the Authority deems appropriate.\nAll information relating to the tender and contract can be found within the Tender Document Pack.\nThis procurement process is being undertaken in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out within The Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Authority intends to establish a Framework for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further period of up to twenty-four (24) months.\nThe Authority will appoint up to three (3) Contractors to this Framework Agreement.\nThe Tender Document Pack contains the following:\nTender Document\nAppendix 1 – Schedule of Rates\nAppendix 2 – Specification\nAppendix 3 – TOMs Response Document\nAppendix 4 – Framework Agreement\nAppendix 5 – Call Off Form Terms & Conditions\nAppendix 6 – Example Drawing\nTender Evaluation Process will be evaluated as a two-stage process:\n•\tStage One - The first stage of the evaluation process will consist of the Conditions of Participation using the Welsh Procurement Specific Questionnaire (“WPSQ”).\n•\tStage Two - The second stage of the evaluation process will consist of the Award Criteria.\nFollowing confirmation that the evaluation requirements of Stage One have been met, Bidders will proceed to Stage Two of the evaluation process. This stage consists of the Project Team evaluating the Bidder’s response to the following criteria and weightings:\nPrice\t\t\t100%\nAll tenders must be electronically submitted on Proactis by 12:00 (noon) on Thursday 20th of August 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc de Graaf",
        "email": "DEGRAM@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065318-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "065318-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T16:12:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS3025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 450000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority intends to establish a Framework for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further period of up to twenty-four (24) months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus shelters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Bus Shelters and Associated Parts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065318-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065318-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:12:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council is seeking to procure a Framework for Bus Shelters and Associated Parts.\nThe Authority is currently responsible for approximately 515 bus shelters located throughout the County Borough. The Authority anticipates that it will purchase approximately 10 bus shelters during the 2026/27 financial year. Suppliers will need to be able to confirm that they can do this prior to End of March 2027.\nFurther purchases of approximately 10 bus shelters per year in future financial years will also be required. For the avoidance of doubt, this figure is an estimate only and requirements are both grant funding dependent and demand led. The Authority does not guarantee to purchase any quantities of components or works.\nFurther to this, the Authority will likely require associated parts and equipment to ensure the upkeep of the Bus Shelters throughout their life. It is envisaged that parts will be purchased where appropriate from the original supplier throughout the lifetime of the shelter to ensure that they are maintained in accordance with the original product. Generic items may be purchased from the original supplier or elsewhere as the Authority deems appropriate.\nAll information relating to the tender and contract can be found within the Tender Document Pack.\nThis procurement process is being undertaken in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out within The Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Authority intends to establish a Framework for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further period of up to twenty-four (24) months.\nThe Authority will appoint up to three (3) Contractors to this Framework Agreement.\nThe Tender Document Pack contains the following:\nTender Document\nAppendix 1 – Schedule of Rates\nAppendix 2 – Specification\nAppendix 3 – TOMs Response Document\nAppendix 4 – Framework Agreement\nAppendix 5 – Call Off Form Terms & Conditions\nAppendix 6 – Example Drawing\nTender Evaluation Process will be evaluated as a two-stage process:\n•\tStage One - The first stage of the evaluation process will consist of the Conditions of Participation using the Welsh Procurement Specific Questionnaire (“WPSQ”).\n•\tStage Two - The second stage of the evaluation process will consist of the Award Criteria.\nFollowing confirmation that the evaluation requirements of Stage One have been met, Bidders will proceed to Stage Two of the evaluation process. This stage consists of the Project Team evaluating the Bidder’s response to the following criteria and weightings:\nPrice\t\t\t100%\nAll tenders must be electronically submitted on Proactis by 12:00 (noon) on Thursday 20th of August 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc de Graaf",
        "email": "DEGRAM@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}