← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework Agreements for Temporary CCTV & Security

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Northern Gas Networks has a large portfolio of unmanned gas infrastructure sites, varying in complexities and security risks they face. As such, a 'risk based' approach is adopted by NGN to coordinate the implementation of security measures across its portfolio of sites, thus overall increasing site resistance to security threats, now and in the future. NGN recognise security risk is fluid and can be variable dependent on the sites activity, specifically site construction. To allow NGN to efficiently and effectively manage change in security risks, it has identified the need for a security framework, allowing temporary security measures to be deployed to its sites in times of site constructions and sudden security risk change.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD1 · UKE

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northern Gas Networks has a large portfolio of unmanned gas infrastructure sites, varying in complexities and security risks they face. As such, a 'risk based' approach is adopted by NGN to coordinate the implementation of security measures across its portfolio of sites, thus overall increasing site resistance to security threats, now and in the future. NGN recognise security risk is fluid and can be variable dependent on the sites activity, specifically site construction. To allow NGN to efficiently and effectively manage change in security risks, it has identified the need for a security framework, allowing temporary security measures to be deployed to its sites in times of site constructions and sudden security risk change.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,1054 median · 33.6 average (3,589 of 9,105 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,023 of 9,105 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer822 median · 307.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)7.7 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3923 median · 37.5 average (144 of 392 with a bid count)4.9 average (168 of 392 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

038405-2024-1

Statusactive

038405-2024-2

Statusactive

Contracts

038405-2024-1

Statusactive

038405-2024-2

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c41d
Latest release ID038405-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 28 2024 10:36:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2024award, contract038405-2024
5 Aug 2024award, contract024492-2024
2 Jul 2024tenderUpdate020182-2024
25 Apr 2023award, contract011886-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038405-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-28T10:36:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c41d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038405-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "038405-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c41d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Yes, 2x1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Northern Gas Networks has a large portfolio of unmanned gas infrastructure sites, varying in complexities and security risks they \nface. As such, a 'risk based' approach is adopted by NGN to coordinate the implementation of security measures across its \nportfolio of sites, thus overall increasing site resistance to security threats, now and in the future. NGN recognise security risk is fluid and can be variable dependent on the sites activity, specifically site construction. To allow NGN to efficiently and effectively manage change in security risks, it has identified the need for a security framework, allowing temporary security measures to be deployed to its sites in times of site constructions and sudden security risk change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreements for Temporary CCTV & Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Gas Networks has a large portfolio of unmanned gas infrastructure sites, varying in complexities and security risks they \nface. As such, a 'risk based' approach is adopted by NGN to coordinate the implementation of security measures across its \nportfolio of sites, thus overall increasing site resistance to security threats, now and in the future. NGN recognise security risk is \nfluid and can be variable dependent on the sites activity, specifically site construction. To allow NGN to efficiently and effectively \nmanage change in security risks, it has identified the need for a security framework, allowing temporary security measures to be \ndeployed to its sites in times of site constructions and sudden security risk change.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngas.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annette Cotton",
        "email": "acotton@northerngas.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26032",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038405-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038405-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "038405-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038405-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
28 Nov 2024 · 038405-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038405-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-28T10:36:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c41d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038405-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "038405-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c41d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Yes, 2x1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Northern Gas Networks has a large portfolio of unmanned gas infrastructure sites, varying in complexities and security risks they \nface. As such, a 'risk based' approach is adopted by NGN to coordinate the implementation of security measures across its \nportfolio of sites, thus overall increasing site resistance to security threats, now and in the future. NGN recognise security risk is fluid and can be variable dependent on the sites activity, specifically site construction. To allow NGN to efficiently and effectively manage change in security risks, it has identified the need for a security framework, allowing temporary security measures to be deployed to its sites in times of site constructions and sudden security risk change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreements for Temporary CCTV & Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Gas Networks has a large portfolio of unmanned gas infrastructure sites, varying in complexities and security risks they \nface. As such, a 'risk based' approach is adopted by NGN to coordinate the implementation of security measures across its \nportfolio of sites, thus overall increasing site resistance to security threats, now and in the future. NGN recognise security risk is \nfluid and can be variable dependent on the sites activity, specifically site construction. To allow NGN to efficiently and effectively \nmanage change in security risks, it has identified the need for a security framework, allowing temporary security measures to be \ndeployed to its sites in times of site constructions and sudden security risk change.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngas.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annette Cotton",
        "email": "acotton@northerngas.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26032",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038405-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038405-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "038405-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038405-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2024 · 024492-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024492-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-05T12:32:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c41d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024492-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c41d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract for Temporary CCTV and Secuity, was to facilitate the peroid whilst NGN ran a tender for a long term contract.  \nDue to unexpected internal complexities which took some time to work though there was a delay in this contract being awarded.  \nThis contract has now been fully awarded. \nDuring the time frame of this contract being award, a tender has been ran in Achilles with the closing date of January 2024.  This tender is due to be fully awarded shortly."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Site CCTV & Secuirty",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract for Temporary CCTV and Secuity, was to facilitate the peroid whilst NGN ran a tender for a long term contract.  \nDue to unexpected internal complexities which took some time to work though there was a delay in this contract being awarded.  \nThis contract has now been fully awarded. \nDuring the time frame of this contract being award, a tender has been ran in Achilles with the closing date of January 2024.  This tender is due to be fully awarded shortly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was required to cover the period whilst the scope and tender documents were internally agreed and an above Threshold procurement process was facilitated via Achilles to repalce this contract.  \nA PQQ for which was published via Achilles and closed January 2024, this tender is due to be awarded shortly.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Cetury Way,Thorpe Park Business Centre, Colton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngas.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annette Cotton",
        "email": "acotton@northerngas.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15057",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024492-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024492-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2024 · 020182-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "020182-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-02T17:09:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c41d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c41d",
    "title": "Temporary Site CCTV & Security",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "There has been unexpected internal complexities which have taken some time to work through and as such the contract in question has not yet been awarded.  It is our expectation that the contract will be finalised in the next 4 weeks with an expected end date circa end October 2024\nAn Above Threshold procurement process is underway to formally replace this contract, a PQQ for which was published via Achilles and closed January 2024."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This relates to a short term contract, until December 2023 for Temporary CCTV & Security. This short contract is to cover the time period whilst a tender is facilitated in Achilles to establish a new longer term contract for Temporary CCTV & Security.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngas.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annette Cotton",
        "email": "acotton@northerngas.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Apr 2023 · 011886-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011886-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-25T16:49:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c41d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011886-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c41d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This relates to a short term contract, until December 2023 for Temporary CCTV & Security. This short contract is to cover the time period whilst a tender is facilitated in Achilles to establish a new longer term contract for Temporary CCTV & Security."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Site CCTV & Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This relates to a short term contract, until December 2023 for Temporary CCTV & Security. This short contract is to cover the time period whilst a tender is facilitated in Achilles to establish a new longer term contract for Temporary CCTV & Security.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This relates to a short term contract, until December 2023 for Temporary CCTV & Security. This short contract is to cover the time period whilst a tender is facilitated in Achilles to establish a new longer term contract for Temporary CCTV & Security.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngas.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annette Cotton",
        "email": "acotton@northerngas.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26032",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011886-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011886-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}