Framework Agreement for the provision of replacement product spares, repairs and technical support including Post Design Services (PDS) and Non-core PDS for various in-service safety equipment
Buyer: Air Commodities →
What is being bought
Lifeboats. Life jackets. Inflatable rafts. Survival suits. Immersion suits. Trousers. Framework agreement for the procurement of spares, repairs and post design services on a range of Life Preserver equipment.
Delivery location
UKK11
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Lifeboats (34521400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 21 | 2 median · 2.7 average (6 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
001779-2021-SFA001/AESE-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028e49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001779-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 28 2021 18:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2021 | award, contract | 001779-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001779-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-28T18:32:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3599",
"name": "Air Commodities"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:165847-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001779-2021-SFA001/AESE-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3600",
"name": "Survitec Group Limited"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SFA001/AESE",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol, City of"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the provision of replacement product spares, repairs and technical support including Post Design Services (PDS) and Non-core PDS for various in-service safety equipment",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lifeboats. Life jackets. Inflatable rafts. Survival suits. Immersion suits. Trousers. Framework agreement for the procurement of spares, repairs and post design services on a range of Life Preserver equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "34521400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifeboats"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39525300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Life jackets"
},
{
"id": "34515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inflatable rafts"
},
{
"id": "37414800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survival suits"
},
{
"id": "37412243",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immersion suits"
},
{
"id": "18234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trousers"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3599",
"name": "Air Commodities",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walnut 3c"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Commodities"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESASAC-ComrclContact@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067982162"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3600",
"name": "Survitec Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 1HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-5 Beaufort Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Survitec Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Shaun.Thomas@survitecgroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 7880243158"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3601",
"name": "Air Commodities",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walnut 3c"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Commodities"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESASAC-ComrclContact@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067982162"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3602",
"name": "Air Commodities",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Commodities"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESASAC-ComrclContact@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067982162"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001779-2021-SFA001/AESE-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001779-2021-SFA001/AESE-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-12-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021128-DCB-17704689",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2021 · 001779-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "001779-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-28T18:32:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3599",
"name": "Air Commodities"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:165847-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001779-2021-SFA001/AESE-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3600",
"name": "Survitec Group Limited"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SFA001/AESE",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol, City of"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the provision of replacement product spares, repairs and technical support including Post Design Services (PDS) and Non-core PDS for various in-service safety equipment",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lifeboats. Life jackets. Inflatable rafts. Survival suits. Immersion suits. Trousers. Framework agreement for the procurement of spares, repairs and post design services on a range of Life Preserver equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "34521400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifeboats"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39525300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Life jackets"
},
{
"id": "34515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inflatable rafts"
},
{
"id": "37414800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survival suits"
},
{
"id": "37412243",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immersion suits"
},
{
"id": "18234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trousers"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3599",
"name": "Air Commodities",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walnut 3c"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Commodities"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESASAC-ComrclContact@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067982162"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3600",
"name": "Survitec Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 1HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-5 Beaufort Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Survitec Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Shaun.Thomas@survitecgroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 7880243158"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3601",
"name": "Air Commodities",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walnut 3c"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Commodities"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESASAC-ComrclContact@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067982162"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3602",
"name": "Air Commodities",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Commodities"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESASAC-ComrclContact@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067982162"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001779-2021-SFA001/AESE-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001779-2021-SFA001/AESE-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-12-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021128-DCB-17704689",
"initiationType": "tender"
}