TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Framework Agreement for the Provision of a Window Cleaning Service

Accommodation
building and window cleaning services
Window-cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Falkirk Council: "Framework Agreement for the Provision of a Window Cleaning Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityFalkirk CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Falkirk Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Falkirk Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.4Bids / Report
18% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 50 active published awards; 50 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityFalkirk Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published31 Jan 2024, 12:01 GMT
Last source update31 Jan 2024, 12:01 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAccommodation, building and window cleaning services, Window-cleaning services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040ac1
What is being bought
Falkirk Council have a requirement for a Window Cleaning Service to clean windows internally and externally for approximately 140 buildings within the Falkirk Council area. These buildings include but are not limited to council offices, schools, sport and leisure facilities, and community buildings. Falkirk Council requires to set up a framework agreement to deliver the service. The framework will include five Lots, one for each of five geographic areas.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    31 Jan 2024, 12:01 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    31 Jan 2024, 12:01 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    31 Jan 2024, 12:01 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    31 Jan 2024, 12:01 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £200,000
    10 Oct 2023, 15:23 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    10 Oct 2023, 15:23 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    10 Oct 2023, 15:23 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 9 Nov 2023, 12:00 GMT
    10 Oct 2023, 15:23 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    10 Oct 2023, 15:23 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Falkirk Area
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    See available tender documentation. Additional information: See available tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Braes Area
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    See available tender documentation. Additional information: See available tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Larbert & Stenhousemuir Area
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    See available tender documentation. Additional information: See available tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Bonnybridge & Denny Area
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    See available tender documentation. Additional information: See available tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Bo’ness & Grangemouth Area
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    See available tender documentation. Additional information: See available tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    31 Jan 2024, 12:01 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £67,672
  8. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £12,131
  9. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £8,504
  10. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £17,760
  11. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £27,624
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Ron Soft Services
Not published · Not published · active
Superior Shine Cleaning Services LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Superior Shine Cleaning Services LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Superior Shine Cleaning Services LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Superior Shine Cleaning Services LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Falkirk Area
£67,672 · signed 25 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Braes Area
£12,131 · signed 25 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Larbert & Stenhousemuir Area
£8,504 · signed 25 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bonnybridge & Denny Area
£17,760 · signed 25 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bo’ness & Grangemouth Area
£27,624 · signed 25 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 7 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 7 (lot 1)
smeBids: 6 (lot 1)
bids: 7 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 7 (lot 2)
smeBids: 6 (lot 2)
bids: 8 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 8 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 8 (lot 3)
smeBids: 7 (lot 3)
bids: 8 (lot 4)
electronicBids: 8 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 8 (lot 4)
smeBids: 7 (lot 4)
bids: 7 (lot 5)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 7 (lot 5)
smeBids: 6 (lot 5)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Falkirk Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-45484
View buyer profile
  • Falkirk Council
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Abbotsford House, David's Loan, Falkirk, UKM76, FK2 7YZ
    +44 1324506566
  • Ron Soft Services
    supplier

    112a Cumbernauld Road, Glasgow, UKM, G69 9AA
    +44 7932458808
  • Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court, Sheriff Court House, Main Street, Camelon, Falkirk, FK1 4AR
  • Superior Shine Cleaning Services LTD
    supplier

    64B Cavendish Way, glenrothes, UK, ky6 2sb
    +44 7446971752
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published