Pool Car Valeting
Weekly valeting of pool cars
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Fife Council →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Fife Council require to establish a framework agreement for the provision of a vehicle steam cleaning and valeting service
UKM72 · UKM72
Weekly valeting of pool cars
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Steam Cleaning of Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVS) Steam cleaning to ensure vehicles are cleaned to a standard suitable for the annual DVSA test and general operational requirements.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Cleaning services of transport equipment | Not published |
| 1 | Cleaning services of transport equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services of transport equipment (90917000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,213 | 4 median · 22.8 average (575 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 3 average (615 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 2 median · 5.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM72 | 6 | 1.5 median · 4.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a47e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029547-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 10:46:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | tender | 029547-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029547-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T11:46:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a47e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827711"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EF0092",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Pool Car Valeting",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of up to 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Weekly valeting of pool cars",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Steam Cleaning of Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVS)",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension period of up to 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Steam Cleaning of Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVS)\nSteam cleaning to ensure vehicles are cleaned to a standard suitable for the annual DVSA test and general operational requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework agreement for the provision of a vehicle steam cleaning and valeting service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "3-4 years subject to extension period being utilised"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Fife Council require to establish a framework agreement for the provision of a vehicle steam cleaning and valeting service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
"classification": {
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Juliet Hall",
"email": "juliet.hall@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179064",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkccaldy",
"postalCode": "KY11XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in breach of any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=827711.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers should outline within their tender response the Community Benefits they would offer under the terms of this Contract such as:\nCommunity Engagement\nSupport to community groups within Fife etc.\nPlease note that only those community benefits that relate to Fife will be taken into account.\n(SC Ref:827711)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=827711",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029547-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T11:46:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a47e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827711"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EF0092",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Pool Car Valeting",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of up to 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Weekly valeting of pool cars",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Steam Cleaning of Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVS)",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension period of up to 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Steam Cleaning of Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVS)\nSteam cleaning to ensure vehicles are cleaned to a standard suitable for the annual DVSA test and general operational requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework agreement for the provision of a vehicle steam cleaning and valeting service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "3-4 years subject to extension period being utilised"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Fife Council require to establish a framework agreement for the provision of a vehicle steam cleaning and valeting service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
"classification": {
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Juliet Hall",
"email": "juliet.hall@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179064",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkccaldy",
"postalCode": "KY11XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in breach of any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=827711.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers should outline within their tender response the Community Benefits they would offer under the terms of this Contract such as:\nCommunity Engagement\nSupport to community groups within Fife etc.\nPlease note that only those community benefits that relate to Fife will be taken into account.\n(SC Ref:827711)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=827711",
"initiationType": "tender"
}