Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Framework Agreement for the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s)
Construction machinery and equipment
Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kirklees Council: "Framework Agreement for the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kirklees Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kirklees Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kirklees Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
14.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKirklees Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jan 2024, 15:34 GMT | Last source update24 Jan 2024, 15:34 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction machinery and equipment, Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator, Hire of industrial vehicles with driver | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040b0e | ||
What is being bought
The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities of:
The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Lot 1,
The Borough of Calderdale Council - Lot 2,
The Council of the Borough of Kirklees - Lot 3,
Leeds City Council - Lot 4,
City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council - Lot 5,
York City Council - Lot 6
and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents.
Framework dates: 1st January 2024 - 31st December 2025 with an option to extend for two further 12 month periods up to 31st December 2027.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
24 Jan 2024, 15:34 GMT - Status changed to complete
24 Jan 2024, 15:34 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Jan 2024, 15:34 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Jan 2024, 15:34 GMT - Published value updated to £13,920,000
11 Oct 2023, 12:52 BST - Status changed to active
11 Oct 2023, 12:52 BST - Official notice release published
11 Oct 2023, 12:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to 13 Nov 2023, 13:00 GMT
11 Oct 2023, 12:52 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Oct 2023, 12:52 BST
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1City of Bradford Metropolitan District CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas as described at Section I of this notice. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Lot 1, and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement (Previously available to download at: https://uk.eu-supply.com).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2The Borough of Calderdale CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas as described at Section I of this notice. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: The Borough of Calderdale Council - Lot 2, and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement (Previously available to download at: https://uk.eu-supply.com).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Kirklees CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas as described at Section I of this notice. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees - Lot 3, and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement (Previously available to download at: https://uk.eu-supply.com).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Leeds City CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas as described at Section I of this notice. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: Leeds City Council - Lot 4, and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement (Previously available to download at: https://uk.eu-supply.com).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5City of Wakefield Metropolitan District CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas as described at Section I of this notice. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council - Lot 5, and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement (Previously available to download at: https://uk.eu-supply.com).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6City of York CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas as described at Section I of this notice. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: City of York Council - Lot 6, and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement (Previously available to download at: https://uk.eu-supply.com).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jan 2024, 15:34 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £120,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £300,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £6,200,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £6,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £400,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AP Pavers, BEN THORNBER & SONS LTD, Chris Wright Road Planing Ltd, Granville Ellis Contractors, Hather Plant Hire Ltd, J Taylor Plant Hire, JPI Road Planing Ltd, Jagger Construction Services Limited, James Mortimer, M Gleeson Plant Hire Ltd, Mone Brothers Limited, Pudsey Plant Hire Ltd, RJC Plant Service Ltd, Tim Watson Excavations, V Mullan Plant Hire Not published · Not published · active AP Pavers, BEN THORNBER & SONS LTD, Chris Wright Road Planing Ltd, Granville Ellis Contractors, Hather Plant Hire Ltd, J Taylor Plant Hire, JPI Road Planing Ltd, Jagger Construction Services Limited, James Mortimer, M Gleeson Plant Hire Ltd, Mone Brothers Limited, Pudsey Plant Hire Ltd, RJC Plant Service Ltd, Rudge Plant Contractors, S A Cawthorn Ltd Not published · Not published · active AP Pavers, BEN THORNBER & SONS LTD, Chris Wright Road Planing Ltd, D Penny Sons Plant hire & Haulage Ltd, Granville Ellis Contractors, Hather Plant Hire Ltd, J Taylor Plant Hire, JPI Road Planing Ltd, Jagger Construction Services Limited, James Mortimer, Keith Chappell Agricultural Contractor, M Gleeson Plant Hire Ltd, Mone Brothers Limited, Pudsey Plant Hire Ltd, RJC Plant Service Ltd Not published · Not published · active AP Pavers, BEN THORNBER & SONS LTD, Carolco UK Limited, Chris Wright Road Planing Ltd, D Penny Sons Plant hire & Haulage Ltd, DJB Plant Ltd, Granville Ellis Contractors, Hather Plant Hire Ltd, J Taylor Plant Hire, JPI Road Planing Ltd, James Mortimer, M Gleeson Plant Hire Ltd, Mone Brothers Limited, P H Plant Hire Co, PG Plant (Leeds) Ltd Not published · Not published · active AP Pavers, BEN THORNBER & SONS LTD, Chris Wright Road Planing Ltd, Granville Ellis Contractors, Hather Plant Hire Ltd, J Taylor Plant Hire, JPI Road Planing Ltd, James Mortimer, M Gleeson Plant Hire Ltd, Mone Brothers Limited, PG Plant (Leeds) Ltd, Pudsey Plant Hire Ltd, RJC Plant Service Ltd, Rudge Plant Contractors, S A Cawthorn Ltd Not published · Not published · active AP Pavers, Chris Wright Road Planing Ltd, Hather Plant Hire Ltd, J Taylor Plant Hire, JPI Road Planing Ltd, James Mortimer, Mone Brothers Limited, RJC Plant Service Ltd, S A Cawthorn Ltd, Ward Plane Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council £120,000 · signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active The Borough of Calderdale Council £300,000 · signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active The Council of the Borough of Kirklees £6,200,000 · signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Leeds City Council £6,500,000 · signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council £400,000 · signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active City of York Council £400,000 · signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 16 (lot 1) electronicBids: 16 (lot 1) smeBids: 11 (lot 1) bids: 18 (lot 2) electronicBids: 18 (lot 2) smeBids: 12 (lot 2) bids: 20 (lot 3) electronicBids: 20 (lot 3) smeBids: 20 (lot 3) bids: 23 (lot 4) electronicBids: 23 (lot 4) smeBids: 23 (lot 4) bids: 18 (lot 5) electronicBids: 18 (lot 5) smeBids: 18 (lot 5) bids: 10 (lot 6) electronicBids: 10 (lot 6) smeBids: 10 (lot 6) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kirklees Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-52696Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published