Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Framework Agreement for Highway Drainage Maintenance Yorkshire HighwayAlliance Contract
Drainage and surface works
Drainage construction works
Drainage works
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kirklees Council: "Framework Agreement for Highway Drainage Maintenance Yorkshire HighwayAlliance Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kirklees Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kirklees Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kirklees Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
14.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKirklees Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Mar 2023, 14:58 BST | Last source update31 Mar 2023, 14:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDrainage and surface works, Drainage construction works, Drainage works, Drains construction work, Ground-drainage work, Plumbing and drain-laying work | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038c32 | ||
What is being bought
The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service.
This new framework is being procured to replace the current Framework (KMCHS-250) which expires on 31st January 2023. Tenders are therefore invited by the Council and the Other Contracting Authorities(defined in Clause 1.4 below) from Suppliers (Contractors) with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for a range of Highway Drainage Maintenance activities. This framework will be available across the region of Yorkshire and Humberside,and will be used by Contracting Authorities included on an 'ad hoc' basis. The'Work' or 'The Works' will be under the ''Highway Drainage Maintenance Yorkshire Alliance Contract' (the 'Framework Agreement').
The framework will be advertised on YORtender (tender platform) -
https://yortender.eu-supply.com (https://yortender.eu-supply.com)
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
31 Mar 2023, 14:58 BST - Status changed to complete
31 Mar 2023, 14:58 BST - Official notice release published
31 Mar 2023, 14:58 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
31 Mar 2023, 14:58 BST - Published value updated to £9,620,000
9 Dec 2022, 12:12 GMT - Status changed to active
9 Dec 2022, 12:12 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Dec 2022, 12:12 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 24 Jan 2023, 13:00 GMT
9 Dec 2022, 12:12 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Dec 2022, 12:12 GMT
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1City of Bradford Metropolitan District CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service. This new framework is being procured to replace the current Framework (KMCHS-250) which expires on 31st January 2023. Tenders are therefore invited by the Council and the Other Contracting Authorities(defined in Clause 1.4 below) from Suppliers (Contractors) with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for a range of Highway Drainage Maintenance activities. This framework will be available across the region of Yorkshire and Humberside,and will be used by Contracting Authorities included on an 'ad hoc' basis. The'Work' or 'The Works' will be under the ''Highway Drainage Maintenance Yorkshire Alliance Contract' (the 'Framework Agreement'). The framework will be advertised on YORtender (tender platform) - https://yortender.eu-supply.com (https://yortender.eu-supply.com)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2The Borough of Calderdale CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service. This new framework is being procured to replace the current Framework (KMCHS-250) which expires on 31st January 2023. Tenders are therefore invited by the Council and the Other Contracting Authorities(defined in Clause 1.4 below) from Suppliers (Contractors) with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for a range of Highway Drainage Maintenance activities. This framework will be available across the region of Yorkshire and Humberside,and will be used by Contracting Authorities included on an 'ad hoc' basis. The'Work' or 'The Works' will be under the ''Highway Drainage Maintenance Yorkshire Alliance Contract' (the 'Framework Agreement'). The framework will be advertised on YORtender (tender platform) - https://yortender.eu-supply.com (https://yortender.eu-supply.com)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3The Council of the Borough of KirkleescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service. This new framework is being procured to replace the current Framework (KMCHS-250) which expires on 31st January 2023. Tenders are therefore invited by the Council and the Other Contracting Authorities(defined in Clause 1.4 below) from Suppliers (Contractors) with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for a range of Highway Drainage Maintenance activities. This framework will be available across the region of Yorkshire and Humberside,and will be used by Contracting Authorities included on an 'ad hoc' basis. The'Work' or 'The Works' will be under the ''Highway Drainage Maintenance Yorkshire Alliance Contract' (the 'Framework Agreement'). The framework will be advertised on YORtender (tender platform) - https://yortender.eu-supply.com (https://yortender.eu-supply.com)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Leeds City CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service. This new framework is being procured to replace the current Framework (KMCHS-250) which expires on 31st January 2023. Tenders are therefore invited by the Council and the Other Contracting Authorities(defined in Clause 1.4 below) from Suppliers (Contractors) with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for a range of Highway Drainage Maintenance activities. This framework will be available across the region of Yorkshire and Humberside,and will be used by Contracting Authorities included on an 'ad hoc' basis. The'Work' or 'The Works' will be under the ''Highway Drainage Maintenance Yorkshire Alliance Contract' (the 'Framework Agreement'). The framework will be advertised on YORtender (tender platform) - https://yortender.eu-supply.com (https://yortender.eu-supply.com)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5City of Wakefield Metropolitan District CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service. This new framework is being procured to replace the current Framework (KMCHS-250) which expires on 31st January 2023. Tenders are therefore invited by the Council and the Other Contracting Authorities(defined in Clause 1.4 below) from Suppliers (Contractors) with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for a range of Highway Drainage Maintenance activities. This framework will be available across the region of Yorkshire and Humberside,and will be used by Contracting Authorities included on an 'ad hoc' basis. The'Work' or 'The Works' will be under the ''Highway Drainage Maintenance Yorkshire Alliance Contract' (the 'Framework Agreement'). The framework will be advertised on YORtender (tender platform) - https://yortender.eu-supply.com (https://yortender.eu-supply.com)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6City of York CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service. This new framework is being procured to replace the current Framework (KMCHS-250) which expires on 31st January 2023. Tenders are therefore invited by the Council and the Other Contracting Authorities(defined in Clause 1.4 below) from Suppliers (Contractors) with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for a range of Highway Drainage Maintenance activities. This framework will be available across the region of Yorkshire and Humberside,and will be used by Contracting Authorities included on an 'ad hoc' basis. The'Work' or 'The Works' will be under the ''Highway Drainage Maintenance Yorkshire Alliance Contract' (the 'Framework Agreement'). The framework will be advertised on YORtender (tender platform) - https://yortender.eu-supply.com (https://yortender.eu-supply.com)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Mar 2023, 14:58 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · £200,000 - Contract active
Signed 8 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,320,000 - Contract active
Signed 8 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · £3,300,000 - Contract active
Signed 8 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · £2,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 8 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · £2,400,000 - Contract active
Signed 8 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · £400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AMELIO UTILITIES (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED, BEN THORNBER & SONS LTD, Clearway Drainage Systems Limited, Danny Boothroyd & Sons, Easaway Drain Care (UK) Limited, Enviroflow Management Ltd, HINKO CONSTRUCTION LTD, Intelligent Drainage Solutions Ltd, Jagger Construction Services Limited, MEL GREEN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, RJB Plant Hire & Groundworks, Richard Drake Contracting Limited, Rossco Construction Services Ltd, Subscan UDS Ltd Not published · Not published · active AMELIO UTILITIES (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED, BEN THORNBER & SONS LTD, Clearway Drainage Systems Limited, Danny Boothroyd & Sons, Enviroflow Management Ltd, HINKO CONSTRUCTION LTD, Intelligent Drainage Solutions Ltd, Jagger Construction Services Limited, MEL GREEN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, RJB Plant Hire & Groundworks, Richard Drake Contracting Limited, Rossco Construction Services Ltd, Subscan UDS Ltd Not published · Not published · active AMELIO UTILITIES (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED, BEN THORNBER & SONS LTD, Clearway Drainage Systems Limited, Danny Boothroyd & Sons, Easaway Drain Care (UK) Limited, Enviroflow Management Ltd, HINKO CONSTRUCTION LTD, Intelligent Drainage Solutions Ltd, Jagger Construction Services Limited, MEL GREEN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, PETER DUFFY LIMITED, RJB Plant Hire & Groundworks, Richard Drake Contracting Limited, Rossco Construction Services Ltd, Subscan UDS Ltd Not published · Not published · active AMELIO UTILITIES (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED, BEN THORNBER & SONS LTD, Clearway Drainage Systems Limited, Daltons (Drainage) Ltd, Danny Boothroyd & Sons, Easaway Drain Care (UK) Limited, Enviroflow Management Ltd, HINKO CONSTRUCTION LTD, Intelligent Drainage Solutions Ltd, MEL GREEN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, RJB Plant Hire & Groundworks, Richard Drake Contracting Limited, Subscan UDS Ltd Not published · Not published · active AMELIO UTILITIES (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED, BEN THORNBER & SONS LTD, Clearway Drainage Systems Limited, Danny Boothroyd & Sons, Easaway Drain Care (UK) Limited, Enviroflow Management Ltd, HINKO CONSTRUCTION LTD, Intelligent Drainage Solutions Ltd, MEL GREEN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, PETER DUFFY LIMITED, RJB Plant Hire & Groundworks, Richard Drake Contracting Limited, Subscan UDS Ltd Not published · Not published · active AMELIO UTILITIES (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED, BEN THORNBER & SONS LTD, Clearway Drainage Systems Limited, Danny Boothroyd & Sons, Enviroflow Management Ltd, HINKO CONSTRUCTION LTD, Intelligent Drainage Solutions Ltd, MEL GREEN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, Richard Drake Contracting Limited, Subscan UDS Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council £200,000 · signed 8 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active The Borough of Calderdale Council £1,320,000 · signed 8 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active The Council of the Borough of Kirklees £3,300,000 · signed 8 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active Leeds City Council £2,000,000 · signed 8 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council £2,400,000 · signed 8 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active City of York Council £400,000 · signed 8 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 15 electronicBids: 15 smeBids: 11 bids: 14 (lot 1) electronicBids: 14 (lot 1) smeBids: 11 (lot 1) bids: 13 (lot 2) electronicBids: 13 (lot 2) smeBids: 10 (lot 2) bids: 13 (lot 4) electronicBids: 13 (lot 4) smeBids: 10 (lot 4) bids: 13 (lot 5) electronicBids: 13 (lot 5) smeBids: 9 (lot 5) bids: 10 (lot 6) electronicBids: 10 (lot 6) smeBids: 7 (lot 6) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kirklees Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-52696Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published