TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Framework Agreement for Design, Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Equipment and Infrastructure for the Control and Management of Traffic and Related Services

Road equipment
Road traffic-control equipment
Road-maintenance equipment
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: City & County of Swansea: "Framework Agreement for Design, Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Equipment and Infrastructure for the Control and Management of Traffic and Related Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCity & County of SwanseaScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: City & County of Swansea
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for City & County of Swansea. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.3Bids / Report
10.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 227 active published awards; 217 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCity & County of Swansea
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published14 Nov 2022, 15:13 GMT
Last source update14 Nov 2022, 15:13 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRoad equipment, Road traffic-control equipment, Road-maintenance equipment, Telematics services, Telematics system
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036058
What is being bought
Supply, installation and maintenance of equipment and infrastructure for the control and management of traffic and related services within the Local Authority highway network.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    14 Nov 2022, 15:13 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    14 Nov 2022, 15:13 GMT
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    14 Nov 2022, 15:13 GMT
  4. Status changed to active
    19 Aug 2022, 13:05 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    19 Aug 2022, 13:05 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to 20 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
    19 Aug 2022, 13:05 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    19 Aug 2022, 13:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    See Tender Documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    14 Nov 2022, 15:13 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 8 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £0
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Swarco UK & Ireland Ltd (Formally Dynniq UK Ltd)
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£0 · signed 8 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

City & County of Swansea

Contracting authority GB-FTS-211
View buyer profile
  • City & County of Swansea
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Civic Centre, Swansea, UKL18, SA1 3SN
    +44 1792637242
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Swarco UK & Ireland Ltd (Formally Dynniq UK Ltd)
    supplier

    Hazelwood House, Lime Tree Way Chineham Business Park, Basingstoke, UK, RG248WZ
  • The City & County of Swansea- Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence
    reviewContactPoint

    Civic Centre, Oystermouth Road, Swansea, SA1 3SN
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published