← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Framework Agreement for CCTV Upgrades

Buyer: CalMac Ferries Limited →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCalMac Ferries Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline20 May 2024
Value£800,000
Published19 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Framework Agreement for the design, supply (including delivery, storage and preservation), installation and commissioning of CCTV Upgrades on CFL vessels. This framework will cover all CFL vessels, the first vessel to use the framework will be the MV Isle of Arran.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Marine equipment 34930000Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000Security equipment 35121000Security cameras 35125300Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment 50240000Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000Security services 79710000Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework Agreement for the design, supply (including delivery, storage and preservation), installation and commissioning of CCTV Upgrades on CFL vessels. This framework will cover all CFL vessels, the first vessel to use the framework will be the MV Isle of Arran.

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security equipment, Surveillance and security systems and devices, Security cameras, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Security services, Marine equipment, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine equipment (34930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer142 median · 2 average (2 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2255 median · 20.2 average (97 of 225 with a bid count)5.3 average (125 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2664 median · 3.6 average (5 of 266 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 266 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0453bc
Latest release ID012854-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 19 2024 14:24:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-20T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2024tender012854-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012854-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-19T15:24:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000764356"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AMRE23-004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Framework Agreement for the design, supply (including delivery, storage and preservation), installation and commissioning of CCTV Upgrades on CFL vessels. This framework will cover all CFL vessels, the first vessel to use the framework will be the MV Isle of Arran.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for CCTV Upgrades",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-20T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "It is anticipated this tender will be repeated after 3 or 4 years"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-20T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the design, supply (including delivery, storage and preservation), installation and commissioning of CCTV Upgrades on CFL vessels. This framework will cover all CFL vessels, the first vessel to use the framework will be the MV Isle of Arran.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Claire Galloway",
        "email": "claire.galloway@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01475650230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111420",
      "name": "Greenock Sherift Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sherift Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 26587. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:764356)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2024 · 012854-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "012854-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-19T15:24:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000764356"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AMRE23-004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Framework Agreement for the design, supply (including delivery, storage and preservation), installation and commissioning of CCTV Upgrades on CFL vessels. This framework will cover all CFL vessels, the first vessel to use the framework will be the MV Isle of Arran.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for CCTV Upgrades",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-20T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "It is anticipated this tender will be repeated after 3 or 4 years"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-20T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the design, supply (including delivery, storage and preservation), installation and commissioning of CCTV Upgrades on CFL vessels. This framework will cover all CFL vessels, the first vessel to use the framework will be the MV Isle of Arran.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Claire Galloway",
        "email": "claire.galloway@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01475650230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111420",
      "name": "Greenock Sherift Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sherift Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 26587. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:764356)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}