← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Frame Framework Agreement

Buyer: Victoria and Albert Museum →

BuyerVictoria and Albert Museum
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The V&A is seeking to enter into a non-exclusive Framework Agreement with a single frame provider to provide frames as and when required. The Framework Agreement will primarily be used for the supply of standard frames at set prices, with the option to request quotes for bespoke frames. No volume is guaranteed but it is anticipated that the spend per year will be approximately £15k-£25k, with the possibility of occasional larger requirements for temporary exhibitions and displays.

Categories

Picture frames 39298200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Picture frames (39298200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043b9b
Latest release ID007905-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 12 2024 16:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2024tenderUpdate007905-2024
20 Feb 2024tender005585-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007905-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-12T16:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/04/23",
    "title": "Frame Framework Agreement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Picture-frames./VX7K42HKW9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Picture-frames./VX7K42HKW9</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VX7K42HKW9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VX7K42HKW9</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024312-PRO-25478204",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Date: 02/04/2024 Time: 12:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Date: 25/03/2024 Time: 12:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The V&A is seeking to enter into a non-exclusive Framework Agreement with a single frame provider to provide frames as and when required. The Framework Agreement will primarily be used for the supply of standard frames at set prices, with the option to request quotes for bespoke frames. No volume is guaranteed but it is anticipated that the spend per year will be approximately £15k-£25k, with the possibility of occasional larger requirements for temporary exhibitions and displays.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39298200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Picture frames"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vam.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.osborne@vam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079422229"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Mar 2024 · 007905-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007905-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-12T16:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/04/23",
    "title": "Frame Framework Agreement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Picture-frames./VX7K42HKW9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Picture-frames./VX7K42HKW9</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VX7K42HKW9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VX7K42HKW9</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024312-PRO-25478204",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Date: 02/04/2024 Time: 12:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Date: 25/03/2024 Time: 12:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The V&A is seeking to enter into a non-exclusive Framework Agreement with a single frame provider to provide frames as and when required. The Framework Agreement will primarily be used for the supply of standard frames at set prices, with the option to request quotes for bespoke frames. No volume is guaranteed but it is anticipated that the spend per year will be approximately £15k-£25k, with the possibility of occasional larger requirements for temporary exhibitions and displays.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39298200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Picture frames"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vam.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.osborne@vam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079422229"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2024 · 005585-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005585-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-20T19:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/04/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The V&A regularly requires museum quality frames for framing for 2D objects across the sites. The V&A’s framing requirement is mostly generated by replacement of damaged stock to be used for 2D objects going on display, which is managed by the Technical Services department. There are also occasional larger requirements for temporary exhibitions and displays that have 2D content.\nSamples will be required as part of a compliant tender for this contract.\nFor more information, please log on to Delta to download the specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Frame Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-25T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically via Delta"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-25T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The V&A is seeking to enter into a non-exclusive Framework Agreement with a single frame provider to provide frames as and when required. The Framework Agreement will primarily be used for the supply of standard frames at set prices, with the option to request quotes for bespoke frames. No volume is guaranteed but it is anticipated that the spend per year will be approximately £15k-£25k, with the possibility of occasional larger requirements for temporary exhibitions and displays.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39298200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Picture frames"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VX7K42HKW9",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vam.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VX7K42HKW9",
        "email": "d.osborne@vam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079422229"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Picture-frames./VX7K42HKW9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Picture-frames./VX7K42HKW9</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VX7K42HKW9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VX7K42HKW9</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024220-PRO-25282073",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}