Lot 1
No lot description published.
WRAP is seeking a contractor to produce a robust and reproducible estimate of food waste arising from the UK food and drink manufacturing sector in 2025 and update the 2021 estimate. WRAP will then combine this with estimates for retail, hospitality and food service, and households to support reporting on progress towards the UK target to halve food waste per person by 2030, compared with the 2007 baseline.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-054504 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea12 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080138-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 07:50:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080138-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080138-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T08:50:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11880
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension until end of Jan, if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080138-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080138-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T08:50:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10286144",
"name": "Ridge Environmental"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRC319",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FRA083 Call Off IFC; 2025 UK Food Waste Estimate for the Manufacture Sector",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "WRAP is seeking a contractor to produce a robust and reproducible estimate of food waste arising from the UK food and drink manufacturing sector in 2025 and update the 2021 estimate. WRAP will then combine this with estimates for retail, hospitality and food service, and households to support reporting on progress towards the UK target to halve food waste per person by 2030, compared with the 2007 baseline.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10286144",
"name": "Ridge Environmental",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK8 4LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Elm Road, Gatley, Cheadle"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10286144",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Gutteridge",
"email": "fiona@ridgeenvironmental.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-054504",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-054504",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "080138-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T08:50:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11880
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension until end of Jan, if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080138-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080138-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T08:50:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10286144",
"name": "Ridge Environmental"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRC319",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FRA083 Call Off IFC; 2025 UK Food Waste Estimate for the Manufacture Sector",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "WRAP is seeking a contractor to produce a robust and reproducible estimate of food waste arising from the UK food and drink manufacturing sector in 2025 and update the 2021 estimate. WRAP will then combine this with estimates for retail, hospitality and food service, and households to support reporting on progress towards the UK target to halve food waste per person by 2030, compared with the 2007 baseline.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10286144",
"name": "Ridge Environmental",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK8 4LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Elm Road, Gatley, Cheadle"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10286144",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Gutteridge",
"email": "fiona@ridgeenvironmental.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-054504",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-054504",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}