← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FRA081 Lot 1; Good Practice on Collection of Small WEEE and Batteries

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Carry out a desktop study of LA collections of small WEEE and batteries in England and supplement the insights with a LA survey. Identify 5-6 LAs that provide collections for use as case studies. Produce a good practice report that provides LAs with a source of information and case studies to help support the business case for implementing a kerbside collection service of small WEEE and batteries. The report and case studies will be published on WRAP’s website under LA Support.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-052c44

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f0ce
Latest release ID083261-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 07:29:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026award, contract083261-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083261-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T08:29:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12599
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083261-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083261-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T08:29:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14133203",
          "name": "Circular Resource Specialists (CRS)"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "FRA081 Lot 1; Good Practice on Collection of Small WEEE and Batteries  ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Carry out a desktop study of LA collections of small WEEE and batteries in England and supplement the insights with a LA survey. Identify 5-6 LAs that provide collections for use as case studies. Produce a good practice report that provides LAs with a source of information and case studies to help support the business case for implementing a kerbside collection service of small WEEE and batteries. The report and case studies will be published on WRAP’s website under LA Support.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14133203",
      "name": "Circular Resource Specialists (CRS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "PENARTH",
        "postalCode": "CF64 5BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "156 WESTBOURNE ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14133203",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Owain Griffiths",
        "email": "owain@crs.cymru",
        "telephone": "07789 505599"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-052c44",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c44",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083261-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083261-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T08:29:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12599
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083261-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083261-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T08:29:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14133203",
          "name": "Circular Resource Specialists (CRS)"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "FRA081 Lot 1; Good Practice on Collection of Small WEEE and Batteries  ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Carry out a desktop study of LA collections of small WEEE and batteries in England and supplement the insights with a LA survey. Identify 5-6 LAs that provide collections for use as case studies. Produce a good practice report that provides LAs with a source of information and case studies to help support the business case for implementing a kerbside collection service of small WEEE and batteries. The report and case studies will be published on WRAP’s website under LA Support.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14133203",
      "name": "Circular Resource Specialists (CRS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "PENARTH",
        "postalCode": "CF64 5BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "156 WESTBOURNE ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14133203",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Owain Griffiths",
        "email": "owain@crs.cymru",
        "telephone": "07789 505599"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-052c44",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c44",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}