← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Fowlchurch Waste Depot Redevelopment

Buyer: Norse Commercial Services Limited →

BuyerNorse Commercial Services Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

Alliance Norse will be looking for qualified bids for the design of and redevelopment of Fowlchurch Waste Depot in Leek. The main aims of this project will be: • To replace aging infrastructure and asbestos containing buildings. • To expand workshop capacity to accommodate a growing fleet. • To provide modern welfare facilities for up to 135 staff. • To ensure compliance with health, safety, and environmental regulations. • To future-proof the site for strategic growth and regeneration

Delivery location

UKF12, GB · UKF13, GB · UKF1, GB

Categories

Designs 22314000Demolition, site preparation and clearance work 45111000Site-development work 45111291Access road construction work 45233226Resurfacing works 45233251

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Designs, Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Site-development work, Access road construction work, Resurfacing worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Designs (22314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 225193 median · 20.8 average (217 of 519 with a bid count)3.9 average (236 of 519 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1212 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)34Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We are undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the level of interest in this opportunity and to assess the market’s capacity and willingness to participate in a forthcoming tender process. This early engagement will help ensure that the proposed approach is viable, competitive and aligned with supplier capabilities. It also provides an opportunity to gather feedback that may inform the structure, scope and delivery model of the procurement, supporting a more effective and successful tender.engagement29 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06906f
Latest release ID040788-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 07:41:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026planningUpdate040788-2026
1 May 2026planningUpdate040597-2026
1 May 2026planning040579-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040788-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T08:41:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06906f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
    "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NGRP0138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Designs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233226",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fowlchurch Waste Depot Redevelopment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Alliance Norse will be looking for qualified bids for the design of and redevelopment of Fowlchurch Waste Depot in Leek. The main aims of this project will be:\n• To replace aging infrastructure and asbestos containing buildings.\n• To expand workshop capacity to accommodate a growing fleet.\n• To provide modern welfare facilities for up to 135 staff.\n• To ensure compliance with health, safety, and environmental regulations.\n• To future-proof the site for strategic growth and regeneration",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chelsea Spratling",
        "email": "chelsea.spratling@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07733001354"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040788-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040788-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T08:41:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the level of interest in this opportunity and to assess the market’s capacity and willingness to participate in a forthcoming tender process. This early engagement will help ensure that the proposed approach is viable, competitive and aligned with supplier capabilities. It also provides an opportunity to gather feedback that may inform the structure, scope and delivery model of the procurement, supporting a more effective and successful tender."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 May 2026 · 040788-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040788-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T08:41:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06906f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
    "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NGRP0138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Designs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233226",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fowlchurch Waste Depot Redevelopment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Alliance Norse will be looking for qualified bids for the design of and redevelopment of Fowlchurch Waste Depot in Leek. The main aims of this project will be:\n• To replace aging infrastructure and asbestos containing buildings.\n• To expand workshop capacity to accommodate a growing fleet.\n• To provide modern welfare facilities for up to 135 staff.\n• To ensure compliance with health, safety, and environmental regulations.\n• To future-proof the site for strategic growth and regeneration",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chelsea Spratling",
        "email": "chelsea.spratling@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07733001354"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040788-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040788-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T08:41:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the level of interest in this opportunity and to assess the market’s capacity and willingness to participate in a forthcoming tender process. This early engagement will help ensure that the proposed approach is viable, competitive and aligned with supplier capabilities. It also provides an opportunity to gather feedback that may inform the structure, scope and delivery model of the procurement, supporting a more effective and successful tender."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2026 · 040597-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040597-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T14:39:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06906f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
    "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NGRP0138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Designs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233226",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fowlchurch Waste Depot Redevelopment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Alliance Norse will be looking for qualified bids for the redevelopment of Fowlchurch Waste Depot in Leek. The main aims of this project will be:\n• To replace aging infrastructure and asbestos containing buildings.\n• To expand workshop capacity to accommodate a growing fleet.\n• To provide modern welfare facilities for up to 135 staff.\n• To ensure compliance with health, safety, and environmental regulations.\n• To future-proof the site for strategic growth and regeneration",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chelsea Spratling",
        "email": "chelsea.spratling@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07733001354"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040597-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040597-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T14:39:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the level of interest in this opportunity and to assess the market’s capacity and willingness to participate in a forthcoming tender process. This early engagement will help ensure that the proposed approach is viable, competitive and aligned with supplier capabilities. It also provides an opportunity to gather feedback that may inform the structure, scope and delivery model of the procurement, supporting a more effective and successful tender."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2026 · 040579-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "040579-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T14:22:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06906f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
    "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NGRP0138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Designs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233226",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fowlchurch Waste Depot Redevelopment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Alliance Norse will be looking for qualified bids for the redevelopment of Fowlchurch Waste Depot in Leek. The main aims of this project will be:\n• To replace aging infrastructure and asbestos containing buildings.\n• To expand workshop capacity to accommodate a growing fleet.\n• To provide modern welfare facilities for up to 135 staff.\n• To ensure compliance with health, safety, and environmental regulations.\n• To future-proof the site for strategic growth and regeneration\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Designs./5RXMM5VC4W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5RXMM5VC4W",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chelsea Spratling",
        "email": "chelsea.spratling@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07733001354"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040579-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040579-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T14:22:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the level of interest in this opportunity and to assess the market’s capacity and willingness to participate in a forthcoming tender process. This early engagement will help ensure that the proposed approach is viable, competitive and aligned with supplier capabilities. It also provides an opportunity to gather feedback that may inform the structure, scope and delivery model of the procurement, supporting a more effective and successful tender."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}