← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Four Cs MAT - School Catering Services

Buyer: Four Cs MAT →

BuyerFour Cs MAT
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Four C's Academy Trust is a growing Multi Academy Trust based in and around Peterborough. This tender is for the catering services at six schools. Currently there are four primary schools and two secondary schools in the Trust catering contract. The Trust may expand over the life of the contract, adding additional schools to the scope. The Trust anticipates offering the catering contract in a number of Lots, which may result in more than one catering contract being awarded. Lot 1 - Arthur Mellows Village College, Secondary Lot 2 - Manor Drive Secondary School and Manor Drive Primary School. These schools share a single premises, however there are two separate kitchens and dining rooms. Lot 3 - Hampton Vale Primary Academy Lot 4 - Discovery Primary Academy Lot 5 - Fulbridge Academy, Primary In order to ensure competition, transparency and value for money, this procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR)

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Arthur Mellows Village College, Secondary

Arthur Mellows Village College, Secondary

Statusactive

Manor Drive Primary School and Manor Drive Secondary School

Manor Drive Primary School and Manor Drive Secondary School

Statusactive

Hampton Vale Primary Academy

Hampton Vale Primary Academy

Statusactive

Discovery Primary Academy

Discovery Primary Academy

Statusactive

Fulbridge Academy

Fulbridge Academy

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published
2School catering servicesNot published
3School catering servicesNot published
4School catering servicesNot published
5School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2674 median · 25.2 average (96 of 267 with a bid count)4.9 average (105 of 267 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db03
Latest release ID003467-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 03 2025 13:02:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source5
Tender items in source5
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2025tender003467-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003467-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T13:02:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07333133",
    "name": "Four Cs MAT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Arthur Mellows Village College, Secondary",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to a further two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Arthur Mellows Village College, Secondary",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Manor Drive Primary School and Manor Drive Secondary School",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to a further two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Manor Drive Primary School and Manor Drive Secondary School",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Hampton Vale Primary Academy",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to a further two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hampton Vale Primary Academy",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Discovery Primary Academy",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to a further two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Discovery Primary Academy",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Fulbridge Academy",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to a further two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Fulbridge Academy",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Arthur Mellows Village College, Secondary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manor Drive Primary School and Manor Drive Secondary School"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hampton Vale Primary Academy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Discovery Primary Academy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fulbridge Academy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Four Cs MAT - School Catering Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 5
    },
    "description": "The Four C's Academy Trust is a growing Multi Academy Trust based in and around Peterborough. This tender is for the catering services at six schools. Currently there are four primary schools and two secondary schools in the Trust catering contract. The Trust may expand over the life of the contract, adding additional schools to the scope. \n The Trust anticipates offering the catering contract in a number of Lots, which may result in more than one catering contract being awarded. \nLot 1 - Arthur Mellows Village College, Secondary  \nLot 2 - Manor Drive Secondary School and Manor Drive Primary School. These schools share a single premises, however there are two separate kitchens and dining rooms.  \nLot 3 - Hampton Vale Primary Academy \nLot 4 - Discovery Primary Academy \nLot 5 - Fulbridge Academy, Primary \nIn order to ensure competition, transparency and value for money, this procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR)",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07333133",
      "name": "Four Cs MAT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "-Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07333133",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Four Cs MAT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://matriculateconsulting.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/SQ-Four-Cs-.docx",
        "name": "Ian Henderson",
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7833265675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107063",
      "name": "Public Procurement Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2025 · 003467-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003467-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T13:02:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07333133",
    "name": "Four Cs MAT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Arthur Mellows Village College, Secondary",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to a further two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Arthur Mellows Village College, Secondary",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Manor Drive Primary School and Manor Drive Secondary School",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to a further two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Manor Drive Primary School and Manor Drive Secondary School",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Hampton Vale Primary Academy",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to a further two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hampton Vale Primary Academy",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Discovery Primary Academy",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to a further two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Discovery Primary Academy",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Fulbridge Academy",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to a further two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Fulbridge Academy",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Arthur Mellows Village College, Secondary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manor Drive Primary School and Manor Drive Secondary School"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hampton Vale Primary Academy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Discovery Primary Academy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fulbridge Academy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Four Cs MAT - School Catering Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 5
    },
    "description": "The Four C's Academy Trust is a growing Multi Academy Trust based in and around Peterborough. This tender is for the catering services at six schools. Currently there are four primary schools and two secondary schools in the Trust catering contract. The Trust may expand over the life of the contract, adding additional schools to the scope. \n The Trust anticipates offering the catering contract in a number of Lots, which may result in more than one catering contract being awarded. \nLot 1 - Arthur Mellows Village College, Secondary  \nLot 2 - Manor Drive Secondary School and Manor Drive Primary School. These schools share a single premises, however there are two separate kitchens and dining rooms.  \nLot 3 - Hampton Vale Primary Academy \nLot 4 - Discovery Primary Academy \nLot 5 - Fulbridge Academy, Primary \nIn order to ensure competition, transparency and value for money, this procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR)",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07333133",
      "name": "Four Cs MAT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "-Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07333133",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Four Cs MAT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://matriculateconsulting.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/SQ-Four-Cs-.docx",
        "name": "Ian Henderson",
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7833265675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107063",
      "name": "Public Procurement Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}