← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Four 18T Single Compartment Toploading RCV's

Buyer: Oxford City Council →

BuyerOxford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

4 x 18T Terberg single compartment Toploading Food refuse collection vehicles (RC

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Refuse-collection vehicles 34144511

Lot details

Lot 1

4 x 18T Terberg single compartment Toploading Food refuse collection vehicles (RC. Additional information: Direct Award under the Halton Housing Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Refuse-collection vehicles (34144511); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14303 median · 4.6 average (12 of 30 with a bid count)1.6 average (13 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award under the The Procurement Partnership Limited (TPPL) Framework due to the vehicle requirements
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

085256-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,135,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fb38
Latest release ID085256-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 10:16:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085256-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085256-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-22T10:16:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169817",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085256-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03794455",
          "name": "Dennis Eagle Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "4 x 18T Terberg single compartment Toploading Food refuse collection vehicles (RC. Additional information: Direct Award under the Halton Housing Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Four 18T Single Compartment Toploading RCV's",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "4 x 18T Terberg single compartment Toploading Food refuse collection vehicles (RC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144511",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under the The Procurement Partnership Limited (TPPL) Framework due to the vehicle requirements",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169817",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://oxford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annette Osborne",
        "email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483097035"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03794455",
      "name": "Dennis Eagle Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03794455",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dennis Eagle Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169855",
      "name": "Law and Governance Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Law and Governance Oxford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085256-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1135200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085256-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085256-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085256-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-22T10:16:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169817",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085256-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03794455",
          "name": "Dennis Eagle Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "4 x 18T Terberg single compartment Toploading Food refuse collection vehicles (RC. Additional information: Direct Award under the Halton Housing Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Four 18T Single Compartment Toploading RCV's",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "4 x 18T Terberg single compartment Toploading Food refuse collection vehicles (RC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144511",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under the The Procurement Partnership Limited (TPPL) Framework due to the vehicle requirements",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169817",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://oxford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annette Osborne",
        "email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483097035"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03794455",
      "name": "Dennis Eagle Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03794455",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dennis Eagle Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169855",
      "name": "Law and Governance Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Law and Governance Oxford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085256-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1135200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085256-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}