← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fostering Recruitment Digital Solutions

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

As announced in Renewing Fostering: homes for 10,000 more children, the Department for Education (DfE) is exploring how digital solutions can support the successful onboarding of prospective foster carers, to minimise drop-off points caused by delays in communication about progress and outcomes, and enable richer data on fostering recruitment through to approvals to support decision-making at a local and national level. To deliver on the ambitious plan, we have engaged with the market to seek the development of an end-to-end digital solution that can: • Provide clear expectations of a standardised recruitment process across data and operating expectations. • Enable the gathering of rich and consistent data on the Hub fostering recruitment process and pipeline, supporting effective data sharing between DfE, Hubs, local authorities and other relevant agencies, and helping to better target interventions and efforts where they are most needed. • Create platforms and infrastructure to allow prospective foster carers to make an application and manage it throughout the fostering application process, from initial enquiry to approval (this may include making contact with their fostering service, booking appointments and monitoring the progress of their application online). • Provide a solution to help Fostering Hubs and local authorities to manage prospective foster carers through the application process through real-time insights and by engaging relevant agencies to support the onboarding process. • Provide a simple and secure customer journey that allows for interoperability where necessary, enabling improved data sharing and portability of applications across fostering services, while also strengthening the overall digital and data capability across the system. Following the preliminary market engagement, DfE will be taking forward development of the end-to-end recruitment service in-house. This will enable us to define key requirements and expectations, while working closely with Regional Care Co-operatives, Fostering Hubs and Local Authorities to develop the necessary infrastructure. We do, however, intend to continue engaging with the sector as we develop key components of the service. At this stage, the precise scope, scale and timing of any future procurement activity remain under consideration.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Welfare services for children and young people 85311300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Welfare services for children and young peopleNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,3601 median · 7.9 average (1,477 of 4,360 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,710 of 4,360 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06530c
Latest release ID047368-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 15:40:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning047368-2026
12 Feb 2026planning013055-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047368-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T16:40:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06530c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_10370",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fostering Recruitment Digital Solutions",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As announced in Renewing Fostering: homes for 10,000 more children, the Department for Education (DfE) is exploring how digital solutions can support the successful onboarding of prospective foster carers, to minimise drop-off points caused by delays in communication about progress and outcomes, and enable richer data on fostering recruitment through to approvals to support decision-making at a local and national level. \nTo deliver on the ambitious plan, we have engaged with the market to seek the development of an end-to-end digital solution that can: \n•\tProvide clear expectations of a standardised recruitment process across data and operating expectations. \n•\tEnable the gathering of rich and consistent data on the Hub fostering recruitment process and pipeline, supporting effective data sharing between DfE, Hubs, local authorities and other relevant agencies, and helping to better target interventions and efforts where they are most needed. \n•\tCreate platforms and infrastructure to allow prospective foster carers to make an application and manage it throughout the fostering application process, from initial enquiry to approval (this may include making contact with their fostering service, booking appointments and monitoring the progress of their application online). \n•\tProvide a solution to help Fostering Hubs and local authorities to manage prospective foster carers through the application process through real-time insights and by engaging relevant agencies to support the onboarding process. \n•\tProvide a simple and secure customer journey that allows for interoperability where necessary, enabling improved data sharing and portability of applications across fostering services, while also strengthening the overall digital and data capability across the system.  \nFollowing the preliminary market engagement, DfE will be taking forward development of the end-to-end recruitment service in-house. This will enable us to define key requirements and expectations, while working closely with Regional Care Co-operatives, Fostering Hubs and Local Authorities to develop the necessary infrastructure. \nWe do, however, intend to continue engaging with the sector as we develop key components of the service. At this stage, the precise scope, scale and timing of any future procurement activity remain under consideration.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047368-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047368-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:40:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047368-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047368-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T16:40:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06530c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_10370",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fostering Recruitment Digital Solutions",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As announced in Renewing Fostering: homes for 10,000 more children, the Department for Education (DfE) is exploring how digital solutions can support the successful onboarding of prospective foster carers, to minimise drop-off points caused by delays in communication about progress and outcomes, and enable richer data on fostering recruitment through to approvals to support decision-making at a local and national level. \nTo deliver on the ambitious plan, we have engaged with the market to seek the development of an end-to-end digital solution that can: \n•\tProvide clear expectations of a standardised recruitment process across data and operating expectations. \n•\tEnable the gathering of rich and consistent data on the Hub fostering recruitment process and pipeline, supporting effective data sharing between DfE, Hubs, local authorities and other relevant agencies, and helping to better target interventions and efforts where they are most needed. \n•\tCreate platforms and infrastructure to allow prospective foster carers to make an application and manage it throughout the fostering application process, from initial enquiry to approval (this may include making contact with their fostering service, booking appointments and monitoring the progress of their application online). \n•\tProvide a solution to help Fostering Hubs and local authorities to manage prospective foster carers through the application process through real-time insights and by engaging relevant agencies to support the onboarding process. \n•\tProvide a simple and secure customer journey that allows for interoperability where necessary, enabling improved data sharing and portability of applications across fostering services, while also strengthening the overall digital and data capability across the system.  \nFollowing the preliminary market engagement, DfE will be taking forward development of the end-to-end recruitment service in-house. This will enable us to define key requirements and expectations, while working closely with Regional Care Co-operatives, Fostering Hubs and Local Authorities to develop the necessary infrastructure. \nWe do, however, intend to continue engaging with the sector as we develop key components of the service. At this stage, the precise scope, scale and timing of any future procurement activity remain under consideration.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047368-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047368-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:40:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2026 · 013055-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "013055-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T15:35:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06530c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06530c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fostering Recruitment Digital Solutions Preliminary Market Engagement Notice",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As announced in Renewing Fostering: homes for 10,000 more children, the Department for Education (DfE) is exploring how digital solutions can support the successful onboarding of more prospective foster carers. This could include providing a simple and easy journey through the application process, minimising drop-off points caused by delays in communication about progress and outcomes, and enabling richer data on fostering recruitment through to approvals to support decision-making at a local and national level. \nThe number of foster carers in England has been steadily decreasing since 2021, which is reducing the number of loving homes available for children and young people who need foster care.  \nThis is a preliminary market engagement notice to share DfE’s interest in engaging with the market to help inform the design and potential delivery approach of digital solutions for fostering recruitment. We also want to understand market interest, capability and capacity for delivery and understand new or innovative ideas for supporting fostering recruitment with digital solutions that improve the end-to-end applicant journey, thereby reducing dropout at critical points of the recruitment process.  \nTo deliver on the ambitious plan, we are seeking a digital solution that can: \n• allow prospective foster carers to make an application and manage it throughout the fostering application process, from initial enquiry to approval (this may include making contact with their fostering service, booking appointments and monitoring the progress of their application online) \n• help fostering hubs and local authorities to manage prospective foster carers through the application process through real-time insights and by engaging relevant agencies to support the onboarding process \n• providing appropriate and timely information to enable applicants, hubs and local authorities to make informed decisions \n• provide a simple customer journey that is interoperable with other key national and local fostering guidance, including potential new elements such as a national front door \n• enabling the gathering of rich and consistent data on the hub fostering recruitment process and pipeline, supporting effective data sharing between DfE, hubs, local authorities and other relevant agencies, and helping to better target interventions and efforts where they are most needed. \n• a scalable and secure solution that is interoperable with existing platforms and infrastructure, enabling improved data sharing and portability of applications across fostering services, while also strengthening the overall digital and data capability across the system \n• align with government data, digital and technology standards to provide a seamless digital customer experience to the applicant (including the Government Digital Service (GDS) Standards and The Technology Code of Practice), legal compliance with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.2 and The Public Sector Bodies (Websites and Mobile Applications) (No. 2) Accessibility Regulations 2018) \nWe are seeking to understand market capacity to deliver a private beta in late 2026 that will test and inform the potential for national scaling. Specifically, we are interested in hearing from suppliers with experience of: \n• providing digital solutions to support better children's social care practice (may include fostering) \n• designing accessible, inclusive and user-focused digital solutions that meet government standards \n• delivering solutions using a test-and-learn approach with a limited number of users and organisations to prepare for, and enable, a national rollout \n• working with local government and interoperability of complex digital systems \n• developing WCAG 2.2AA accessibility compliant digital solutions \nFeedback from the market will help shape the department’s proposed scope to ensure any offer meets sector needs. \nThis notice is not being used as a call for competition. All information in this notice will be subject to further agreement and internal approval, including the estimated funding amount. DfE reserves the right not to progress to a formal procurement process. . \nRelevant Links: \nhttps://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/69826905015e2ba11991bbef/Renewing_Fostering_-_homes_for_10_000_more_children_-_February_2026_accessible.pdf\nhttps://www.gov.uk/service-manual/service-standard\nhttps://www.gov.uk/guidance/the-technology-code-of-practice\nhttps://www.w3.org/TR/WCAG22/\nhttps://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2018/952/contents",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fostering.programme@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013055-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013055-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-12T15:35:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement notice is to inform the market that DfE is considering procuring a digital solution that supports fostering recruitment and to consult on current thinking to help inform our approach. It is not being used as a call for competition. \nThe preliminary market engagement is intended to: \n• help DfE gauge the market’s interest, capability and capacity for delivering a digital solution that supports recruitment of more foster carers by enabling a simpler and supportive journey\n• share further information about DfE’s ambition and invite the market to share early thoughts to inform the shaping of our requirements, timelines, commercial approach and any other aspects relating to this opportunity \nMarket engagement will consist of a virtual event via MS Teams. This session will give an opportunity to discuss, clarify and highlight what aspects of the competition may be most attractive as well as anything that might be a barrier to bidding. \nThe virtual MS Teams event will be held on 24 February at 13:00 – 14:00pm. We will outline key questions and areas of interest during the session, and interested suppliers will be invited to complete a survey and schedule a 1:1 meeting to discuss their thoughts and the suitability of existing platforms in further detail.  \nTo arrange an invite to the team session, please contact fostering.PROGRAMME@education.gov.uk. Details about how to sign-up for a 1:1 session will be shared during the event on 24th February."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}