Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Film Institute →
View official notice ↗Official source
The BFI National Archive Berkhamsted has a requirement for the following: 2 x FS-2048F (FortiSwitch-2048F Layer 2/3 FortiGate switch controller compatible switch with 48x25G(SFP28) +8x100G (QSFP28)+2x10G(SFP+). Dual AC power supplies) 2 x FC-10-S2F48-247-02-60 (FortiSwitch-2048F 5 Year FortiCare Premium Support)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060c4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008768-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 09:46:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005789-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 008768-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | tender | 005789-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008768-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T09:46:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
{
"id": "30236000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "31214100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Switches"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fortinet Switches and Support - eAuction",
"value": {
"amount": 38067.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45681.46
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T09:46:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12143074",
"name": "OPTEC SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026/463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fortinet Switches and Support - eAuction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BFI National Archive Berkhamsted has a requirement for the following:\n2 x FS-2048F (FortiSwitch-2048F Layer 2/3 FortiGate switch controller compatible switch with 48x25G(SFP28) +8x100G (QSFP28)+2x10G(SFP+). Dual AC power supplies)\n2 x FC-10-S2F48-247-02-60 (FortiSwitch-2048F 5 Year FortiCare Premium Support)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12143074",
"name": "OPTEC SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF24 5PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 4 NEPTUNE COURT, VANGUARD WAY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12143074",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@optec.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008768-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T09:46:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
{
"id": "30236000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "31214100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Switches"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fortinet Switches and Support - eAuction",
"value": {
"amount": 38067.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45681.46
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T09:46:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12143074",
"name": "OPTEC SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026/463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fortinet Switches and Support - eAuction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BFI National Archive Berkhamsted has a requirement for the following:\n2 x FS-2048F (FortiSwitch-2048F Layer 2/3 FortiGate switch controller compatible switch with 48x25G(SFP28) +8x100G (QSFP28)+2x10G(SFP+). Dual AC power supplies)\n2 x FC-10-S2F48-247-02-60 (FortiSwitch-2048F 5 Year FortiCare Premium Support)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12143074",
"name": "OPTEC SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF24 5PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 4 NEPTUNE COURT, VANGUARD WAY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12143074",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@optec.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005789-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T14:09:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026/463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42500,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 51000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Supplier ranked 1st after auction will win (providing they pass due diligence)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
{
"id": "30236000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "31214100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Switches"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fortinet Switches and Support - eAuction",
"value": {
"amount": 42500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please register on this website for details.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "005789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T14:09:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "The BFI National Archive Berkhamsted has a requirement for the following:\n2 x FS-2048F (FortiSwitch-2048F Layer 2/3 FortiGate switch controller compatible switch with 48x25G(SFP28) +8x100G (QSFP28)+2x10G(SFP+). Dual AC power supplies)\n2 x FC-10-S2F48-247-02-60 (FortiSwitch-2048F 5 Year FortiCare Premium Support)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}