← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fort Cumberland Conservation Management Plan - NP328

Buyer: Historic England →

BuyerHistoric England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Historic England wishes to commission a new Conservation Management Plan for Fort Cumberland, located in Eastney, Portsmouth. The site is of national importance. It is designated as a Scheduled Monument (List entry number: 1015700) and is Listed Grade II* (List entry number: 1104273). Other listed buildings within the fort include the Former Guard House, Former Officers Quarters, Former Hospital and Ancillary Buildings are listed as Grade II (List entry numbers: 1104274, 1104276, 1104275 respectively). The monument is owned by the Crown and in the care of the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport and managed by Historic England.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£35,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055ee1
Latest release ID049723-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 09:14:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025award, contract049723-2025
14 Jul 2025tender039748-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049723-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T10:14:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ee1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92522000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "92522200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Preservation services of historical buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158331",
          "name": "Pritchard Architecture"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fort Cumberland Conservation Management Plan - NP328",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England wishes to commission a new Conservation Management Plan for Fort Cumberland, located in Eastney, Portsmouth. The site is of national importance. It is designated as a Scheduled Monument (List entry number: 1015700) and is Listed Grade II* (List entry number: 1104273).  Other listed buildings within the fort include the Former Guard House, Former Officers Quarters, Former Hospital and Ancillary Buildings are listed as Grade II (List entry numbers: 1104274, 1104276, 1104275 respectively). The monument is owned by the Crown and in the care of the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport and managed by Historic England.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158331",
      "name": "Pritchard Architecture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porters Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "giles@pritchardarchitecture.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07775906815"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42900
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049723-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049723-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-19T10:14:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049723-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049723-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T10:14:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ee1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92522000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "92522200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Preservation services of historical buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158331",
          "name": "Pritchard Architecture"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fort Cumberland Conservation Management Plan - NP328",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England wishes to commission a new Conservation Management Plan for Fort Cumberland, located in Eastney, Portsmouth. The site is of national importance. It is designated as a Scheduled Monument (List entry number: 1015700) and is Listed Grade II* (List entry number: 1104273).  Other listed buildings within the fort include the Former Guard House, Former Officers Quarters, Former Hospital and Ancillary Buildings are listed as Grade II (List entry numbers: 1104274, 1104276, 1104275 respectively). The monument is owned by the Crown and in the care of the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport and managed by Historic England.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158331",
      "name": "Pritchard Architecture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porters Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "giles@pritchardarchitecture.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07775906815"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42900
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049723-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049723-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-19T10:14:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2025 · 039748-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "039748-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-14T16:55:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ee1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price: 40% Quality: 60%\nPlease see ITT documentation for further details"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "92522200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preservation services of historical buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fort Cumberland Conservation Management Plan - NP328",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039748-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039748-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-14T16:55:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England wishes to commission a new Conservation Management Plan for Fort Cumberland, located in Eastney, Portsmouth. The site is of national importance. It is designated as a Scheduled Monument (List entry number: 1015700) and is Listed Grade II* (List entry number: 1104273).  Other listed buildings within the fort include the Former Guard House, Former Officers Quarters, Former Hospital and Ancillary Buildings are listed as Grade II (List entry numbers: 1104274, 1104276, 1104275 respectively). The monument is owned by the Crown and in the care of the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport and managed by Historic England.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T09:30:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This opportunity will be run on our E-Procurement portal In-Tend, please use this link to log in or register: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}