← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Former Manor Park School Redevelopment

Buyer: WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED →

Participate on wpdg.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Dec 2023
Value£10,000,000
Published20 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Proposed Redevelopment of a former school site including potential demolition works package, temporary and permanent access construction, and obtaining reserved matters consent for a C3 housing scheme of up to 58 dwellings including all necessary design works up to RIBA stage 3 under a PCSA. The scheme is also required to deliver a fully serviced plot for the future development of an Extra Care Facility to be delivered by a third party. Entering a Build Contract (JCT D&B with amendments) for the construction of the C3 houses secured through reserved matters consent, including external areas, roads, landscaping and planting, drainage, electricity and other utility connection and all other reasonable construction matters which would ordinarily constitute RIBA stages 4 - 7. Houses to be completed to an agreed specification and include where viable all reasonable measures to deliver a sustainable, energy efficient housing development. Please note that to obtain a copy of the SQ, tenderers are required to email the following addresses requesting a copy: glen.corkin@cadence-projects.co.uk matt.rideout@cadence-projects.co.uk Tonybunney@wpdg.co.uk rob.mcwilliams@cadence-projects.co.uk Info@wpdg.co.uk

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Site preparation work 45100000Building installation work 45300000Building completion work 45400000Development of residential real estate 70111000Residential homes construction work 45215214

Lot details

Lot 1

A Delivery Partner with suitable residential development experience is required to act as contractor for the aforementioned residential development proposals. Warwickshire Property Development Limited (a subsidiary of Warwickshire Property Development Group Limited) as the arms length development vehicle for Warwickshire County Council is fully funding the development as described and will take sales risk in relation to the proposed development. The preferred delivery partner will be required to have sufficient experience of residential developments of this scale and in this locality, must have in house or ability to procure all the necessary specialist inputs for design and build of the proposed housing development including all above and below ground requirements. Upon satisfactory receipt and scoring of the SQ/EOI a shortlist will be invited through to an ITT where a more comprehensive scoring matrix will assess the suitability of the interested parties. The conclusion of this will enable the selection of a preferred partner where a PCSA will be entered into. The PCSA will seek to achieve reserved matters planning consent and will allow parties to design a deliverable specification of housing and agree a contract sum to enter a build contract.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Site preparation work, Building installation work, Building completion work, Development of residential real estateNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation work (45100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG13764 median · 8.2 average (52 of 76 with a bid count)1.6 average (53 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4896 median · 9.2 average (13 of 1,489 with a bid count)3.7 average (13 of 1,489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041b44
Latest release ID034260-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 20 2023 13:01:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-20T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.wpdg.co.uk/#contact
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2023tender034260-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034260-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-20T13:01:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-13299170",
    "name": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A Delivery Partner with suitable residential development experience is required to act as contractor for the aforementioned residential development proposals.\nWarwickshire Property Development Limited (a subsidiary of Warwickshire Property Development Group Limited) as the arms length development vehicle for Warwickshire County Council is fully funding the development as described and will take sales risk in relation to the proposed development.\nThe preferred delivery partner will be required to have sufficient experience of residential developments of this scale and in this locality, must have in house or ability to procure all the necessary specialist inputs for design and build of the proposed housing development including all above and below ground requirements.\nUpon satisfactory receipt and scoring of the SQ/EOI a shortlist will be invited through to an ITT where a more comprehensive scoring matrix will assess the suitability of the interested parties. The conclusion of this will enable the selection of a preferred partner where a PCSA will be entered into. The PCSA will seek to achieve reserved matters planning consent and will allow parties to design a deliverable specification of housing and agree a contract sum to enter a build contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Former Manor Park School Redevelopment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Proposed Redevelopment of a former school site including potential demolition works package, temporary and permanent access construction, and obtaining reserved matters consent for a C3 housing scheme of up to 58 dwellings including all necessary design works up to RIBA stage 3 under a PCSA. The scheme is also required to deliver a fully serviced plot for the future development of an Extra Care Facility to be delivered by a third party. \nEntering a Build Contract (JCT D&B with amendments) for the construction of the C3 houses secured through reserved matters consent, including external areas, roads, landscaping and planting, drainage, electricity and other utility connection and all other reasonable construction matters which would ordinarily constitute RIBA stages 4 - 7. Houses to be completed to an agreed specification and include where viable all reasonable measures to deliver a sustainable, energy efficient housing development.\nPlease note that to obtain a copy of the SQ, tenderers are required to email the following addresses requesting a copy:\nglen.corkin@cadence-projects.co.uk\nmatt.rideout@cadence-projects.co.uk\nTonybunney@wpdg.co.uk\nrob.mcwilliams@cadence-projects.co.uk\nInfo@wpdg.co.uk",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-20T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45215214",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential homes construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wpdg.co.uk/#contact",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13299170",
      "name": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wpdg.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Development and Regeneration"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13299170",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.wpdg.co.uk/#contact",
        "name": "Robert Andrews",
        "email": "robandrews@wpdg.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926956156"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98780",
      "name": "Warwickshire Property Development Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire Property Development Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Additional pertinent information pertaining to the PCSA, proposed JCT amendments and details of the ITT process will be made available. This notice will be updated accordingly and parties expressing an interest will be sent these additional details before the end of the SQ/EOI period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2023 · 034260-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034260-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-20T13:01:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-13299170",
    "name": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A Delivery Partner with suitable residential development experience is required to act as contractor for the aforementioned residential development proposals.\nWarwickshire Property Development Limited (a subsidiary of Warwickshire Property Development Group Limited) as the arms length development vehicle for Warwickshire County Council is fully funding the development as described and will take sales risk in relation to the proposed development.\nThe preferred delivery partner will be required to have sufficient experience of residential developments of this scale and in this locality, must have in house or ability to procure all the necessary specialist inputs for design and build of the proposed housing development including all above and below ground requirements.\nUpon satisfactory receipt and scoring of the SQ/EOI a shortlist will be invited through to an ITT where a more comprehensive scoring matrix will assess the suitability of the interested parties. The conclusion of this will enable the selection of a preferred partner where a PCSA will be entered into. The PCSA will seek to achieve reserved matters planning consent and will allow parties to design a deliverable specification of housing and agree a contract sum to enter a build contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Former Manor Park School Redevelopment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Proposed Redevelopment of a former school site including potential demolition works package, temporary and permanent access construction, and obtaining reserved matters consent for a C3 housing scheme of up to 58 dwellings including all necessary design works up to RIBA stage 3 under a PCSA. The scheme is also required to deliver a fully serviced plot for the future development of an Extra Care Facility to be delivered by a third party. \nEntering a Build Contract (JCT D&B with amendments) for the construction of the C3 houses secured through reserved matters consent, including external areas, roads, landscaping and planting, drainage, electricity and other utility connection and all other reasonable construction matters which would ordinarily constitute RIBA stages 4 - 7. Houses to be completed to an agreed specification and include where viable all reasonable measures to deliver a sustainable, energy efficient housing development.\nPlease note that to obtain a copy of the SQ, tenderers are required to email the following addresses requesting a copy:\nglen.corkin@cadence-projects.co.uk\nmatt.rideout@cadence-projects.co.uk\nTonybunney@wpdg.co.uk\nrob.mcwilliams@cadence-projects.co.uk\nInfo@wpdg.co.uk",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-20T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45215214",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential homes construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wpdg.co.uk/#contact",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13299170",
      "name": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wpdg.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Development and Regeneration"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13299170",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.wpdg.co.uk/#contact",
        "name": "Robert Andrews",
        "email": "robandrews@wpdg.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926956156"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98780",
      "name": "Warwickshire Property Development Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire Property Development Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Additional pertinent information pertaining to the PCSA, proposed JCT amendments and details of the ITT process will be made available. This notice will be updated accordingly and parties expressing an interest will be sent these additional details before the end of the SQ/EOI period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}