Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Supply of new forklift trucks for cargo operations at the Port of Sunderland 6 no 8 tonne forklift trucks 3 no 33 tonne forklift trucks Current Port fleet to be used in part exchange
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f933 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049840-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 14:42:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006853-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | award, contract | 049840-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036728-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | tender | 006853-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | planning | 084414-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049840-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T15:42:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f933",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forklift trucks"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04725231",
"name": "FORKLIFT SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forklift trucks"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC660890",
"name": "Pristine trading Group Inc Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20252199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Forklift Tucks for the Port of Sunderland",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of new forklift trucks for cargo operations at the Port of Sunderland\n6 no 8 tonne forklift trucks\n3 no 33 tonne forklift trucks\nCurrent Port fleet to be used in part exchange",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04725231",
"name": "FORKLIFT SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit A"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forkliftsolutions.info/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04725231",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@forkliftsolutions.info"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNBM-7283-GNVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC660890",
"name": "Pristine trading Group Inc Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbridge",
"postalCode": "EH28 8LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2D R6 Industrial Estate Queen Anne Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pristinetradinggroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC660890",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.stewart@pristinetradinggroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - 6no 8 tonne forklift trucks",
"value": {
"amount": 682800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 819360
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:42:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "below value for KPIs plus one off supply of goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - 3no 33 tonne forklift trucks",
"value": {
"amount": 578947,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 694736.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:42:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below value for KPIs plus one off supply of goods"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049840-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T15:42:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f933",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forklift trucks"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04725231",
"name": "FORKLIFT SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forklift trucks"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC660890",
"name": "Pristine trading Group Inc Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20252199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Forklift Tucks for the Port of Sunderland",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of new forklift trucks for cargo operations at the Port of Sunderland\n6 no 8 tonne forklift trucks\n3 no 33 tonne forklift trucks\nCurrent Port fleet to be used in part exchange",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04725231",
"name": "FORKLIFT SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit A"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forkliftsolutions.info/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04725231",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@forkliftsolutions.info"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNBM-7283-GNVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC660890",
"name": "Pristine trading Group Inc Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbridge",
"postalCode": "EH28 8LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2D R6 Industrial Estate Queen Anne Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pristinetradinggroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC660890",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.stewart@pristinetradinggroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - 6no 8 tonne forklift trucks",
"value": {
"amount": 682800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 819360
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:42:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "below value for KPIs plus one off supply of goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - 3no 33 tonne forklift trucks",
"value": {
"amount": 578947,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 694736.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:42:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below value for KPIs plus one off supply of goods"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036728-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-22T15:36:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f933",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forklift trucks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1 - Supply of 8 tonne Forklift Trucks x 6",
"value": {
"amount": 682800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 819360
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036728-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036728-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T15:36:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04725231",
"name": "Forklift Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forklift trucks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of 33 tonne Forklift trucks x 3",
"value": {
"amount": 578947,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 694736.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036728-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036728-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T15:36:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC660890",
"name": "Pristine Trading Group Inc Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20252199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Fork Lift Trucks for the Port of Sunderland",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of forklift trucks for cargo operations at the Port of Sunderland",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04725231",
"name": "Forklift Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit A Blenheim Place, Dunston"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04725231",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pf@forkliftsolutions.info"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC660890",
"name": "Pristine Trading Group Inc Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbridge",
"postalCode": "EH28 8LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2D R6 Industrial Estate, Queen Anne Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC660890",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.stewart@pristinetradinggroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006853-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T17:43:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f933",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20252199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "8 Tonne Forklift Truck",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Supply of 6 x 8 tonne forklift trucks with bale clamps",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost of Forklifts (Less any part exchange on existing fleet)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "33 Tonne Forklift",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 860000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Supply of 3 x 33 tonne fork lift truck with forks",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost of Forklifts (Less any part exchange on existing fleet)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forklift trucks"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forklift trucks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fork Lift Trucks for the Port of Sunderland",
"value": {
"amount": 1550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1860000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.open-uk.org",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "006853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T17:43:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Supply of Forklift Trucks for use in cargo operations at the Port of Sunderland",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "You will need to create an account on Open in order to access and bid for public sector opportunities issued by Sunderland City Council.\nVisit www.open-uk.org to register an account\n(Registration is free and easy. Simply head over to www.open-uk.org and complete the online registration form).\nTop tips to help you get started:\nKeep an eye out for the temporary password to confirm your account - this is only valid for 3 days so if you have not logged in during this period, you will need to contact open.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password\nAdding your Companies House number will populate fields and make it easier to register\nOnce registered, select Codes & Categories relevant to your area of business\nAdd notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list to ensure you don't miss out on notifications of relevant opportunities\nThe Open Hub is packed with resources and information to help you get the most out of Open. We have answered your questions in our FAQ section and developed a range of how-to guides so you can familiarise yourself with the system at your own pace. Visit\nwww.open-hub.org to find out more",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084414-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T13:52:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f933",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20252199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forklift Trucks for the Port of Sunderland",
"value": {
"amount": 1550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1860000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of new fork lift trucks for the Port of Sunderland's cargo operations.\n6 x 8 tonne forklift trucks with clamps\n3 x 33 tonne forklift trucks with forks\nExisting fleet of trucks and attachments being replaced to offset purchase price as part exchange",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T13:52:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "There is a preliminary market engagement questionnaire available on the Councils online tendering platform, the Open system.\nYou will need to create an account on Open in order to access and bid for public sector opportunities issued by Sunderland City Council.\nVisit www.open-uk.org to register an account\n(Registration is free and easy. Simply head over to www.open-uk.org and complete the online registration form).\nTop tips to help you get started:\nKeep an eye out for the temporary password to confirm your account - this is only valid for 3 days so if you have not logged in during this period, you will need to contact open.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password\nAdding your Companies House number will populate fields and make it easier to register\nOnce registered, select Codes & Categories relevant to your area of business\nAdd notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list to ensure you don't miss out on notifications of relevant opportunities\nThe Open Hub is packed with resources and information to help you get the most out of Open. We have answered your questions in our FAQ section and developed a range of how-to guides so you can familiarise yourself with the system at your own pace. Visit www.open-hub.org to find out more\nSuppliers must also ahead of the publication of the tender, register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and ensure their information is up-to-date on the system .\nThe CDP is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender.\nThis market engagement will allow the Council to understand the appetite in the market and prepare the market and to advise them to register with the appropriate sies to ensure that have access to all documentation and can submit compliant tenders"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}