Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Forestry England is the largest land manager in England and custodian of the nation’s forests. Our mission is to connect everyone with the nation’s forests by creating and caring for forests for people to enjoy, wildlife to flourish and businesses to grow. We are seeking expressions of interest for a Security Service contract for multiple sites across the country. Services will include: locking and unlocking gates and toilets, CCTV and alarm system installation, servicing and monitoring, and call outs. The contract will be separated into geographical lots to promote opportunities for Small-Medium Enterprises (SMEs). All lots require barrier locking during the morning and/or evening at specified times and site attendance to release vehicles locked in overnight upon request. Some lots require toilet buildings to be locked and/or unlocked, car parking pay machines to be locked and/or unlocked, and CCTV installation and maintenance. The sites included in the contract span all of England with some situated in remote forest locations. A list of indicative Lots and potential contract locations within these Lots can be found below (please note this may not be an exhaustive list of Lots & locations): Lot 1 (East District) - Likely locations include Jeskyns Forest Centre (Kent) & Wendover Forest Centre (Chilterns). Requirement in this lot will include (but not be limited to) barrier locking (AM & PM), site attendance to release vehicles (upon request), toilet building locking (PM). Estimated total value of the Lot = £89k Lot 2 (West District) - Likely locations include multiple recreation sites and car parks in Forest of Dean (Gloucestershire) & Haldon Forest Centre (Exeter). Requirement in this lot will include (but not be limited to) barrier locking (AM & PM), site attendance to release vehicles (upon request), toilet building unlocking (AM) and locking (PM). Estimated total value of the Lot = £229k Lot 3 (South District) - Likely locations include Alice Holt Forest Centre. Requirement in this lot will include (but not be limited to) barrier locking (AM & PM), site attendance to release vehicles (upon request), toilet building unlocking (AM) and locking (PM), CCTV installation and maintenance. Estimated total value of the Lot = £62k Lot 4 (Central District) - Likely locations include Delamere Forest Centre, Cannock Chase Forest Centre & Salcey Forest Centre. Requirement in this lot will include (but not be limited to) barrier locking (AM & PM), site attendance to release vehicles (upon request), toilet building locking (PM). Estimated total value of the Lot = £155k
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,125 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,087 of 4,125 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,221 of 4,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 407 | 6 median · 7.1 average (24 of 407 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (24 of 407 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you are interested in bidding for this opportunity, please contact commercial.services@forestryengland.uk marking your email for the attention of Arran Price. We are particularly keen to hear from interested companies regarding their views on the proposed size and distribution of the geographical lots and their capacity to deliver the required services across these lots. Supplier insight on these aspects will help inform our approach and ensure the proposed model is practical and deliverable. Following consideration of the initial expressions of interest, Forestry England may wish to engage in further soft market testing with respondents. Therefore, at this stage the scope of the contract is still subject to change based on feedback from the market. This preliminary market engagement notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process. | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068a21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037312-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 16:44:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £420,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | planning | 037312-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037312-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T17:44:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004613",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forestry England Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England is the largest land manager in England and custodian of the nation’s forests. Our mission is to connect everyone with the nation’s forests by creating and caring for forests for people to enjoy, wildlife to flourish and businesses to grow.\nWe are seeking expressions of interest for a Security Service contract for multiple sites across the country. Services will include: locking and unlocking gates and toilets, CCTV and alarm system installation, servicing and monitoring, and call outs.\nThe contract will be separated into geographical lots to promote opportunities for Small-Medium Enterprises (SMEs). All lots require barrier locking during the morning and/or evening at specified times and site attendance to release vehicles locked in overnight upon request. Some lots require toilet buildings to be locked and/or unlocked, car parking pay machines to be locked and/or unlocked, and CCTV installation and maintenance.\nThe sites included in the contract span all of England with some situated in remote forest locations.\nA list of indicative Lots and potential contract locations within these Lots can be found below (please note this may not be an exhaustive list of Lots & locations):\nLot 1 (East District) - Likely locations include Jeskyns Forest Centre (Kent) & Wendover Forest Centre (Chilterns). Requirement in this lot will include (but not be limited to) barrier locking (AM & PM), site attendance to release vehicles (upon request), toilet building locking (PM). Estimated total value of the Lot = £89k\nLot 2 (West District) - Likely locations include multiple recreation sites and car parks in Forest of Dean (Gloucestershire) & Haldon Forest Centre (Exeter). Requirement in this lot will include (but not be limited to) barrier locking (AM & PM), site attendance to release vehicles (upon request), toilet building unlocking (AM) and locking (PM). Estimated total value of the Lot = £229k\nLot 3 (South District) - Likely locations include Alice Holt Forest Centre. Requirement in this lot will include (but not be limited to) barrier locking (AM & PM), site attendance to release vehicles (upon request), toilet building unlocking (AM) and locking (PM), CCTV installation and maintenance. Estimated total value of the Lot = £62k\nLot 4 (Central District) - Likely locations include Delamere Forest Centre, Cannock Chase Forest Centre & Salcey Forest Centre. Requirement in this lot will include (but not be limited to) barrier locking (AM & PM), site attendance to release vehicles (upon request), toilet building locking (PM). Estimated total value of the Lot = £155k",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037312-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037312-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T17:44:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in bidding for this opportunity, please contact commercial.services@forestryengland.uk marking your email for the attention of Arran Price.\nWe are particularly keen to hear from interested companies regarding their views on the proposed size and distribution of the geographical lots and their capacity to deliver the required services across these lots. Supplier insight on these aspects will help inform our approach and ensure the proposed model is practical and deliverable.\nFollowing consideration of the initial expressions of interest, Forestry England may wish to engage in further soft market testing with respondents.\nTherefore, at this stage the scope of the contract is still subject to change based on feedback from the market.\nThis preliminary market engagement notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037312-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T17:44:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004613",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forestry England Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England is the largest land manager in England and custodian of the nation’s forests. Our mission is to connect everyone with the nation’s forests by creating and caring for forests for people to enjoy, wildlife to flourish and businesses to grow.\nWe are seeking expressions of interest for a Security Service contract for multiple sites across the country. Services will include: locking and unlocking gates and toilets, CCTV and alarm system installation, servicing and monitoring, and call outs.\nThe contract will be separated into geographical lots to promote opportunities for Small-Medium Enterprises (SMEs). All lots require barrier locking during the morning and/or evening at specified times and site attendance to release vehicles locked in overnight upon request. Some lots require toilet buildings to be locked and/or unlocked, car parking pay machines to be locked and/or unlocked, and CCTV installation and maintenance.\nThe sites included in the contract span all of England with some situated in remote forest locations.\nA list of indicative Lots and potential contract locations within these Lots can be found below (please note this may not be an exhaustive list of Lots & locations):\nLot 1 (East District) - Likely locations include Jeskyns Forest Centre (Kent) & Wendover Forest Centre (Chilterns). Requirement in this lot will include (but not be limited to) barrier locking (AM & PM), site attendance to release vehicles (upon request), toilet building locking (PM). Estimated total value of the Lot = £89k\nLot 2 (West District) - Likely locations include multiple recreation sites and car parks in Forest of Dean (Gloucestershire) & Haldon Forest Centre (Exeter). Requirement in this lot will include (but not be limited to) barrier locking (AM & PM), site attendance to release vehicles (upon request), toilet building unlocking (AM) and locking (PM). Estimated total value of the Lot = £229k\nLot 3 (South District) - Likely locations include Alice Holt Forest Centre. Requirement in this lot will include (but not be limited to) barrier locking (AM & PM), site attendance to release vehicles (upon request), toilet building unlocking (AM) and locking (PM), CCTV installation and maintenance. Estimated total value of the Lot = £62k\nLot 4 (Central District) - Likely locations include Delamere Forest Centre, Cannock Chase Forest Centre & Salcey Forest Centre. Requirement in this lot will include (but not be limited to) barrier locking (AM & PM), site attendance to release vehicles (upon request), toilet building locking (PM). Estimated total value of the Lot = £155k",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037312-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037312-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T17:44:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in bidding for this opportunity, please contact commercial.services@forestryengland.uk marking your email for the attention of Arran Price.\nWe are particularly keen to hear from interested companies regarding their views on the proposed size and distribution of the geographical lots and their capacity to deliver the required services across these lots. Supplier insight on these aspects will help inform our approach and ensure the proposed model is practical and deliverable.\nFollowing consideration of the initial expressions of interest, Forestry England may wish to engage in further soft market testing with respondents.\nTherefore, at this stage the scope of the contract is still subject to change based on feedback from the market.\nThis preliminary market engagement notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}