← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Forestry Commission Operational and Compliance Training and Assessment Framework

Buyer: Forestry Commission →

BuyerForestry Commission
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Forestry England has a future opportunity for a framework for the provision of site, plant and equipment training and assessments. A full list of required modules is attached to this notice. Forestry England are currently conducting market research to gauge market interest, and to ensure that our tender documentation is aligned to market standards.

Categories

Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,6113 median · 62.6 average (346 of 1,611 with a bid count)4.5 average (370 of 1,611 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Suppliers interested in this future tender opportunity should register their interest by no later than 5pm 28/07/2026 by completing the research questionnaire available at https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/ResearchOpportunities.aspx When registering your interest, please indicate which of the training/assessment modules you are interested in delivering.engagement28 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bfc2
Latest release ID061071-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 09:14:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026planning061071-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T10:14:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN003201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forestry Commission Operational and Compliance Training and Assessment Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Forestry England has a future opportunity for a framework for the provision of site, plant and equipment training and assessments. A full list of required modules is attached to this notice. Forestry England are currently conducting market research to gauge market interest, and to ensure that our tender documentation is aligned to market standards.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Coffin",
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061071-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061071-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-30T10:14:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers interested in this future tender opportunity should register their interest by no later than 5pm 28/07/2026 by completing the research questionnaire available at https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/ResearchOpportunities.aspx\nWhen registering your interest, please indicate which of the training/assessment modules you are interested in delivering."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061071-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "061071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T10:14:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN003201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forestry Commission Operational and Compliance Training and Assessment Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Forestry England has a future opportunity for a framework for the provision of site, plant and equipment training and assessments. A full list of required modules is attached to this notice. Forestry England are currently conducting market research to gauge market interest, and to ensure that our tender documentation is aligned to market standards.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Coffin",
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061071-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061071-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-30T10:14:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers interested in this future tender opportunity should register their interest by no later than 5pm 28/07/2026 by completing the research questionnaire available at https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/ResearchOpportunities.aspx\nWhen registering your interest, please indicate which of the training/assessment modules you are interested in delivering."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}