← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Forensic Investigation Unit (FIU) Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS)

Buyer: Thames Valley Police →

BuyerThames Valley Police
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£180,000
Published30 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Thames Valley Police as the authority is interested in suppliers that can provide a resilient and future-proof SaaS based eQMS IT solution for the Forensic Investigation Unit.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data-processing equipment 30236200Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Database systems 48610000Operating systems 48620000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Police services 75241100Database and operating software package 48600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Thames Valley Police as the authority is interested in suppliers that can provide a SaaS eQMS, to replace our current solution which is hosted on premise. The solution must provide for the provisions outlined in ISO 17020 and 17025, and must be compliant with legislative and regulatory body expectations (including, but not limited to, MOPI and BS-10008). The solution must have the capability to manage user permissions/roles and schedule tasks/reminders supported by robust MI reporting and system auditability. The solution must support a centralised data storage system to host all documentation including, but not limited to, reports, records and results in order to demonstrate version control, backup continuity and resilience to the FIU department. If you are interested in the above please express your interest by emailing rachel.batts@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk no later than midday on Friday 20 August 2021. You will be required to write a short summary of your offering to include: The name of your organisation, company size (e.g. if an SME), and contact details for the individual(s) who will participating in the supplier engagement. A short summary of the solution you will be recommending to include the above requirements. A brief overview on your experience with working or providing a SaaS solution to other police forces in relation to an eQMS solution. TVP will use an eSourcing system for this competition. The eSourcing system we will use is https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK Please be advised that in preparation to participate in this competition for this contract that the Cyber essentials scheme is mandatory for central government contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. Additional information: Thames Valley Police require all successful suppliers to have NPPV clearance. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. There are no documents attached to this PIN to download. We require expressions of interest at this stage.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data-processing equipment, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Database systems, Operating systems, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Police servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing equipment (30236200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)903.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 90 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cef0
Latest release ID018306-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 30 2021 16:08:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2021planning018306-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018306-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-30T17:08:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00633",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Thames Valley Police as the authority is interested in suppliers that can provide a SaaS eQMS, to replace our current solution which is hosted on premise.\nThe solution must provide for the provisions outlined in ISO 17020 and 17025, and must be compliant with legislative and regulatory body expectations (including, but not limited to, MOPI and BS-10008).\nThe solution must have the capability to manage user permissions/roles and schedule tasks/reminders supported by robust MI reporting and system auditability.\nThe solution must support a centralised data storage system to host all documentation including, but not limited to, reports, records and results in order to demonstrate version control, backup continuity and resilience to the FIU department.\nIf you are interested in the above please express your interest by emailing rachel.batts@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk no later than midday on Friday 20 August 2021. You will be required to write a short summary of your offering to include:\nThe name of your organisation, company size (e.g. if an SME), and contact details for the individual(s) who will participating in the supplier engagement.\nA short summary of the solution you will be recommending to include the above requirements.\nA brief overview on your experience with working or providing a SaaS solution to other police forces in relation to an eQMS solution.\nTVP will use an eSourcing system for this competition. The eSourcing system we will use is https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK\nPlease be advised that in preparation to participate in this competition for this contract that the Cyber essentials scheme is mandatory for central government contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. Additional information: Thames Valley Police require all successful suppliers to have NPPV clearance.\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThere are no documents attached to this PIN to download. We require expressions of interest at this stage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thames Valley Police that cover the counties of Oxfordshire, Berkshire and Buckinghamshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30236200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Investigation Unit (FIU) Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police as the authority is interested in suppliers that can provide a resilient and future-proof SaaS based eQMS IT solution for the Forensic Investigation Unit.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database and operating software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39039&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Rachel Batts",
        "email": "rachel.batts@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7970145360"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2021 · 018306-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "018306-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-30T17:08:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00633",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Thames Valley Police as the authority is interested in suppliers that can provide a SaaS eQMS, to replace our current solution which is hosted on premise.\nThe solution must provide for the provisions outlined in ISO 17020 and 17025, and must be compliant with legislative and regulatory body expectations (including, but not limited to, MOPI and BS-10008).\nThe solution must have the capability to manage user permissions/roles and schedule tasks/reminders supported by robust MI reporting and system auditability.\nThe solution must support a centralised data storage system to host all documentation including, but not limited to, reports, records and results in order to demonstrate version control, backup continuity and resilience to the FIU department.\nIf you are interested in the above please express your interest by emailing rachel.batts@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk no later than midday on Friday 20 August 2021. You will be required to write a short summary of your offering to include:\nThe name of your organisation, company size (e.g. if an SME), and contact details for the individual(s) who will participating in the supplier engagement.\nA short summary of the solution you will be recommending to include the above requirements.\nA brief overview on your experience with working or providing a SaaS solution to other police forces in relation to an eQMS solution.\nTVP will use an eSourcing system for this competition. The eSourcing system we will use is https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK\nPlease be advised that in preparation to participate in this competition for this contract that the Cyber essentials scheme is mandatory for central government contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. Additional information: Thames Valley Police require all successful suppliers to have NPPV clearance.\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThere are no documents attached to this PIN to download. We require expressions of interest at this stage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thames Valley Police that cover the counties of Oxfordshire, Berkshire and Buckinghamshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30236200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Investigation Unit (FIU) Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police as the authority is interested in suppliers that can provide a resilient and future-proof SaaS based eQMS IT solution for the Forensic Investigation Unit.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database and operating software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39039&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Rachel Batts",
        "email": "rachel.batts@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7970145360"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}