Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands as the Contracting Authority for West Midlands Police is seeking information to inform the procurement strategy for a future tender for a Forensic Case Management System (FCMS) to support the delivery of forensic science activities. There is a possibility that this may lead to a collaborative opportunity with other contracting authorities. The supplier market engagement is being held to explore if there are solutions, systems or innovations within the market place which may be able to provide the below and inform the future procurement strategy and/or specification: Support all forensic science activities, including digital forensics, enabling the end-to-end management of forensic cases from submission through examination, reporting, review, and finalisation. Support evidential integrity, continuity, and full auditability across multiple forensic disciplines. Capable of integration with existing force systems, including Command and Control, Records Management and Property Management systems, to enable secure and efficient data exchange, reduce duplication, and support operational policing requirements. Provide the capability to securely store, manage, and retrieve forensic imagery and documentation, including photographs, reports, exhibits, and associated materials, with appropriate access controls, versioning, and audit trails. Functionality to support quality management, including compliance with applicable forensic standards and regulatory requirements, audit processes, non-conformance management, and continuous improvement. An integrated asset register is required to record, manage, and track forensic assets, tools, and equipment, including calibration, maintenance, and lifecycle information. Comprehensive management information and reporting, including configurable dashboards and reporting tools to support operational, performance, and strategic oversight. Ability to support automation, including workflow management, task allocation, alerts, and automated retention and disposal of records and digital material in line with legislative, regulatory, and force retention policies. The future engagement may also test feasibility, potential commercials and delivery models. Participation in this, or any future market engagement, is not a condition of participation in any future procurement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Records management | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial registration of interest to be invited to a Virtual MS Team event on Wednesday 21st January 2026, 10am to 11.30am. Please register via email to: procurement@westmidlands.police.uk Deadline for registration: Tuesday 20th January 2026, 12 noon Possible future events could include: Supplier Questionnaires/Requests for further information 1-2-1 Engagement Sessions by invitation System demonstrations by invitation | engagement | 30 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060519 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002846-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 16:46:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | planning | 002846-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002846-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T16:46:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060519",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WMP0919",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Case Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands as the Contracting Authority for West Midlands Police is seeking information to inform the procurement strategy for a future tender for a Forensic Case Management System (FCMS) to support the delivery of forensic science activities. There is a possibility that this may lead to a collaborative opportunity with other contracting authorities.\n The supplier market engagement is being held to explore if there are solutions, systems or innovations within the market place which may be able to provide the below and inform the future procurement strategy and/or specification:\nSupport all forensic science activities, including digital forensics, enabling the end-to-end management of forensic cases from submission through examination, reporting, review, and finalisation.\nSupport evidential integrity, continuity, and full auditability across multiple forensic disciplines.\nCapable of integration with existing force systems, including Command and Control, Records Management and Property Management systems, to enable secure and efficient data exchange, reduce duplication, and support operational policing requirements.\nProvide the capability to securely store, manage, and retrieve forensic imagery and documentation, including photographs, reports, exhibits, and associated materials, with appropriate access controls, versioning, and audit trails.\nFunctionality to support quality management, including compliance with applicable forensic standards and regulatory requirements, audit processes, non-conformance management, and continuous improvement.\nAn integrated asset register is required to record, manage, and track forensic assets, tools, and equipment, including calibration, maintenance, and lifecycle information.\nComprehensive management information and reporting, including configurable dashboards and reporting tools to support operational, performance, and strategic oversight.\nAbility to support automation, including workflow management, task allocation, alerts, and automated retention and disposal of records and digital material in line with legislative, regulatory, and force retention policies.\nThe future engagement may also test feasibility, potential commercials and delivery models.\nParticipation in this, or any future market engagement, is not a condition of participation in any future procurement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002846-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002846-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T16:46:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Initial registration of interest to be invited to a Virtual MS Team event on Wednesday 21st January 2026, 10am to 11.30am. \nPlease register via email to: procurement@westmidlands.police.uk\nDeadline for registration: Tuesday 20th January 2026, 12 noon\nPossible future events could include:\nSupplier Questionnaires/Requests for further information\n1-2-1 Engagement Sessions by invitation\nSystem demonstrations by invitation"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002846-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T16:46:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060519",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WMP0919",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Case Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands as the Contracting Authority for West Midlands Police is seeking information to inform the procurement strategy for a future tender for a Forensic Case Management System (FCMS) to support the delivery of forensic science activities. There is a possibility that this may lead to a collaborative opportunity with other contracting authorities.\n The supplier market engagement is being held to explore if there are solutions, systems or innovations within the market place which may be able to provide the below and inform the future procurement strategy and/or specification:\nSupport all forensic science activities, including digital forensics, enabling the end-to-end management of forensic cases from submission through examination, reporting, review, and finalisation.\nSupport evidential integrity, continuity, and full auditability across multiple forensic disciplines.\nCapable of integration with existing force systems, including Command and Control, Records Management and Property Management systems, to enable secure and efficient data exchange, reduce duplication, and support operational policing requirements.\nProvide the capability to securely store, manage, and retrieve forensic imagery and documentation, including photographs, reports, exhibits, and associated materials, with appropriate access controls, versioning, and audit trails.\nFunctionality to support quality management, including compliance with applicable forensic standards and regulatory requirements, audit processes, non-conformance management, and continuous improvement.\nAn integrated asset register is required to record, manage, and track forensic assets, tools, and equipment, including calibration, maintenance, and lifecycle information.\nComprehensive management information and reporting, including configurable dashboards and reporting tools to support operational, performance, and strategic oversight.\nAbility to support automation, including workflow management, task allocation, alerts, and automated retention and disposal of records and digital material in line with legislative, regulatory, and force retention policies.\nThe future engagement may also test feasibility, potential commercials and delivery models.\nParticipation in this, or any future market engagement, is not a condition of participation in any future procurement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002846-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002846-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T16:46:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Initial registration of interest to be invited to a Virtual MS Team event on Wednesday 21st January 2026, 10am to 11.30am. \nPlease register via email to: procurement@westmidlands.police.uk\nDeadline for registration: Tuesday 20th January 2026, 12 noon\nPossible future events could include:\nSupplier Questionnaires/Requests for further information\n1-2-1 Engagement Sessions by invitation\nSystem demonstrations by invitation"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}