Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust →
View official notice ↗Official source
To provide an SMS messaging service to be compatible with System one
UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Short Message Service (SMS) services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Short Message Service (SMS) services (64212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,315 | 3 median · 18.9 average (409 of 1,315 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (491 of 1,315 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 69 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0511fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020837-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 13 2025 12:29:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020837-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-30T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Via Atamis |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £42,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2025 | tender | 020837-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020837-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T13:29:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGD-2746-GXHP",
"name": "Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "From Method Statement, 0-4 scoring criteria"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per the Tender document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "For the Provision of an SMS Messaging Service",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020837-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020837-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T13:29:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide an SMS messaging service to be compatible with System one",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000003"
]
},
"description": "South Yorkshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via Atamis",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGD-2746-GXHP",
"name": "Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 8QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodfield House, Tickhill Road Site, Balby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rdash.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGD-2746-GXHP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Beedle",
"email": "lynne.beedle1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01302833005"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020837-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T13:29:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGD-2746-GXHP",
"name": "Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "From Method Statement, 0-4 scoring criteria"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per the Tender document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "For the Provision of an SMS Messaging Service",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020837-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020837-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T13:29:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide an SMS messaging service to be compatible with System one",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000003"
]
},
"description": "South Yorkshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via Atamis",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGD-2746-GXHP",
"name": "Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 8QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodfield House, Tickhill Road Site, Balby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rdash.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGD-2746-GXHP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Beedle",
"email": "lynne.beedle1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01302833005"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}