Lot 1
Foot & Ankle Implants for Orthopaedic surgery
Award criteria
price
Buyer: CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED →
Framework call off vis NHSSC Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 Framework
UKC
Foot & Ankle Implants for Orthopaedic surgery
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orthopaedic implants | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Orthopaedic implants (33183100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,275 | 2 median · 117.9 average (1,414 of 3,275 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,679 of 3,275 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 77 | 6.5 median · 45 average (16 of 77 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (17 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d613 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071552-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 09:24:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071552-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071552-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T10:24:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d613",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-8JY80",
"name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071552-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06828106",
"name": "Lavender Medical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d613",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension available via TOS 3 framework contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Foot & Ankle Implants for Orthopaedic surgery",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33183100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic implants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Foot & Ankle Implants",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework call off vis NHSSC Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "33183100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic implants"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award via the NHSSC Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-8JY80",
"name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR47TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sunderland Royal Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.choiceservices.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8JY80",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Sangster",
"email": "deborah.sangster2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06828106",
"name": "Lavender Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "646 Blackhorse Road, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06828106",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lavender Medical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62535",
"name": "Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071552-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 117507,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071552-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071552-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T10:24:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d613",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-8JY80",
"name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071552-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06828106",
"name": "Lavender Medical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d613",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension available via TOS 3 framework contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Foot & Ankle Implants for Orthopaedic surgery",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33183100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic implants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Foot & Ankle Implants",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework call off vis NHSSC Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "33183100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic implants"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award via the NHSSC Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-8JY80",
"name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR47TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sunderland Royal Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.choiceservices.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8JY80",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Sangster",
"email": "deborah.sangster2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06828106",
"name": "Lavender Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "646 Blackhorse Road, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06828106",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lavender Medical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62535",
"name": "Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071552-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 117507,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071552-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}