Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Award Criteria — 55%
Buyer: Guildford Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified, experienced and socially responsible food supply partner. The successful supplier will deliver a comprehensive, flexible, and cost-effective food supply service across ambient, chilled and frozen categories.
UKJ25, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Award Criteria — 55%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Miscellaneous food products, Miscellaneous food products and dried goods, Processed food products, Fast-food products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 353 | 4 median · 10.6 average (116 of 353 with a bid count) | 3 average (120 of 353 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c136 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061708-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 11:58:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061708-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | If you are not registered on the SE Shared Services, and would like to place to submission for this tender, then please register your companies details via the below link. Once registered you will be able to access the tender documentation: https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £248,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061708-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061708-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:58:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c136",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 248000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 297600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for up to two additional one‑year periods."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price 40% Quality 55% Social Value 5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "15800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous food products"
},
{
"id": "15890000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous food products and dried goods"
},
{
"id": "15894000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Processed food products"
},
{
"id": "15895000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fast-food products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Food Supply Contract (The Hive)",
"value": {
"amount": 248000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 297600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061708-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061708-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:58:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified, experienced and socially responsible food supply partner. The successful supplier will deliver a comprehensive, flexible, and cost-effective food supply service across ambient, chilled and frozen categories.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If you are not registered on the SE Shared Services, and would like to place to submission for this tender, then please register your companies details via the below link. Once registered you will be able to access the tender documentation:\nhttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061708-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:58:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c136",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 248000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 297600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for up to two additional one‑year periods."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price 40% Quality 55% Social Value 5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "15800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous food products"
},
{
"id": "15890000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous food products and dried goods"
},
{
"id": "15894000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Processed food products"
},
{
"id": "15895000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fast-food products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Food Supply Contract (The Hive)",
"value": {
"amount": 248000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 297600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061708-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061708-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:58:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified, experienced and socially responsible food supply partner. The successful supplier will deliver a comprehensive, flexible, and cost-effective food supply service across ambient, chilled and frozen categories.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If you are not registered on the SE Shared Services, and would like to place to submission for this tender, then please register your companies details via the below link. Once registered you will be able to access the tender documentation:\nhttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}