TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Fochriw Primary School – Roof Replacement

Roof works and other special trade construction works
Published value
£80,000
Submission deadline 18 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caerphilly County Borough Council: "Fochriw Primary School – Roof Replacement ". Published status: active. Published value: £80,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCaerphilly County Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
18 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£80,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caerphilly County Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caerphilly County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
16.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Cyfannol Womens AidTop vendor: 54.1% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Cyfannol Womens Aid2 wins£6,540,107
Barnardo's2 wins£2,945,000
The Parent Network1 win£985,000
Gwent Association of Voluntary Organisations1 win£600,000
Phoenix Domestic Abuse Service1 win£509,400
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Jun 2025, 15:07 BST
Last source update3 Jun 2025, 15:07 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRoof works and other special trade construction works
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052bb2
What is being bought
You are invited to submit a tender for the replacement of the lower block roof at Fochriw Primary School. The scope of the project is fully described in the tender documentation but in summary the scope is: - Provide and erect fixed scaffolding with built in stairs, hoists for materials, and including additional protection over all maintained entrance/exit and fire escape doors, double boarded fans, kick boards, brick guards on handrails, netting and any post protection padding as may be necessary, etc. - Removal of existing brick chimney stack to below roof level - Ceiling repairs in classroom 024 & 027. - Pitched Roof Renewal of lower infant’s block. - All works must be carried out and completed over the summer period between 21st July – 29th August 2025 - Allow for all necessary protection to existing flat and pitched roof areas not included in these works. - Elevations to be fully scaffolded, must include fixed staircase and internal barrier to floor edge. - Heras anti climb fencing to be erected around the complete perimeter of the scaffolding, a minimum 1-2m outside base of scaffolding, to provide complete segregation between works and building/school users. - No Doorways, gates or walkways are to be blocked off during the execution of these works without the prior written consent of the contract administrator. - Removal, safe storage, refit and commission of existing PV/solar panels. - To the areas noted on drawing number A001, provide and fit new Redland Cambrian roof coverings including all new lead gutters, valleys, flashings, structural roof battens, breathable under cloak, and all necessary ventilation, etc. - All to be as the attached BMI Redland specification reference: SM-12- 000806. - Lead to be Code 5 to gutters and valleys with Code 4 to be used everywhere else. - Form new lead collars and soakers where existing pipework penetrates the roof. - To all areas that will receive new roof coverings, provide and fit new rainwater goods. - To all areas that will receive new roof coverings, provide and fit/overclad existing with new soffit/bargeboards.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £80,000
    3 Jun 2025, 15:07 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    3 Jun 2025, 15:07 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    3 Jun 2025, 15:07 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 18 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
    3 Jun 2025, 15:07 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    3 Jun 2025, 15:07 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£80,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Jun 2025, 15:07 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    18 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Caerphilly County Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL
View buyer profile
  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PWHP-2369-JPYL
    Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Hengoed, UKL16, CF82 7PG, GB
    +441495235569
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published